Change Your Image
2cool4it
Reviews
Das Leben der Anderen (2006)
Highly recommended
It drags a bit in the first half, but afterwards it evolves and ends with a wonderful ending.
The X Files: The Post-Modern Prometheus (1997)
Aesthetics are absolutely gorgeous, but...
I like how it's filmed and every technical aspect is on point, if this review relied only on it alone it would be a 10/10. However, what's wrong with the story writing? All of a sudden Mutato's crimes are forgiven because of a lame excuse and a moving speech to sugarcoat it. He should have been in jail instead of a concert, and as revolting as it gets Mulder and Scully seem to be OK with it. Where's the indignation shown in Small Potatoes? In my opinion they should have used another approach in this episode, maybe humanising the monster, but still not celebrating what he did. I thought I was in for a great episode and all I got was disappointment in the end. It makes absolutely no sense how this story unfolded.
Dexter: Born Free (2006)
I'm giving it a 9 because there's an inconsistency
When he goes to his brother's massive freezer to kill him, in real life there would e cops at the door, after all he's a missing serial killer and it would be dumb to leave his house without any surveillance. Also I don't get the part where Dexter and him are talking on the internet with each other in previous episodes, that doesn't seem to have contributed a lot to this finale