Change Your Image
ritz0512
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hanu Man (2024)
Loved this movie!!
I really enjoyed the movie. Finally, Bollywood should learn something as they focus more on promoting western culture and showing vulgarity in their movie.
This movie is clean, family oriented movie which will give you goose bumps during the end part of the movie and I won't play the spoilsport by mentioning the reason.
The beginning of the movie was slow and the actor is shown like a normal person but becomes extra ordinary with the God's grace. His sister's role was also amazing!
Acting was really good and also the script was good. I really can't wait for the sequel of this movie which should be coming out in 2025.
Poor Things (2023)
This movie is nothing but a soft porn
It's about a girl who has a child brain and then she runs away with someone to experience the world. However, all she does have sex with strangers. It's just amazing how actors nowadays can take any role for some money and leave their self respect behind. I don't see any story and the only message I can see from this money is for girls and that is to have sex with strangers and earn money quickly.
There could have been a better story line showing what else she discovers in the world not just making movie which revolves around the same thing.
Firstly, there was hardly anyone in the theatre to watch this movie and then many people left including me in the middle of the show. I am not sure how this movie got a high rating. It just shows the kind of content people like nowadays. This movie is not my type.
12th Fail (2023)
Amazing movie!! Pure gem and clean family oriented movie
Finally, saw a master piece after a really long time. It's an inspiring movie but few things seem unrealistic. Overall, I will give 10/10 for this movie. It's about a guy taking inspiration from his situation and fighting hard to become IPS officer. I really enjoyed the acting and also no vulgarity or abusive language.
Normally, a girl like Shraddha shown in the movie doesn't fall for guy like Manoj who has nothing and is so poor that he doesn't have his own room and is struggling everyday.
Besides, that the movie was really inspiring. It takes a lot of courage to become an honest officer and I wish if they were respected more in India. However, they just get transferred more often than corrupt officers.
Panchayat (2020)
Amazing web series with no vulgarity or abusive language
I gave up watching serials and Bollywood movies due too much sexuality or abusive language used. Many web series and movies were western style oriented. Then someone recommended me to watch this web series. I really loved and it was something I prefer to watch. This series is about village life and how someone takes a job in a village because of him unable to find a good job. The chosen characters were amazing and did a great acting. There is also a clean comedy and this defines the simplicity of village life. I really loved watching it and hopefully to see more web series like this in this kalyug time which are clean, family oriented.
Paatal Lok (2020)
Boring and vulgar as usual
It's been a long time since I watched any web series as most of the web series commonly have vulgarity, unnecessarily abusive language. I watched Asur which was really good and then thought of trying this web series and was disappointed. This is more of a English web series with more of a western style. Too much abusive language used almost in every sentence. I stopped watching after few episodes. It also seem to be stretching the story without going anywhere. I thought it's a crime based web series which was supposed to have a good crime solving story, intellectual investigation but it turned out to be nothing like that. This is not my taste.
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
Series was good but our history is not mythology
The series was really good. In the first season they built up the story which then started resolving by the end of second season. There has been lot of suspense and lot of twists and turns in both season. The thing which I didn't like is people calling our history as a mythology. Bollywood believes in Santa and Christmas but out ancient history is mythology which is really disappointing. Apart from that, the concept was good. It is mainly about a guy who was called demon (Asur) by his father and then he just tries to prove that he is Asur and he exposes the whole system and hypocrisy but at the same time kills many innocent people.
Jawan (2023)
Finally a movie worth watching!!
It's been a really long time since I watched a Bollywood movie because of their standards degrading day by day. I got some good reviews from my friends so thought of watching this movie.
I really liked the subject of this movie which is Corruption and misuse of power by people in India. The script and acting is really good.
The fighting scenes are little unrealistic but overall happy to watch the movie. This movie is mixture of a harsh truth, emotions, romance, comedy and action.
There were also some surprises which means that you will never get bored while watching the movie. It's a family movie for sure as there are like two scenes but not too bad for family.
Mastaney (2023)
Honest Review! Only last 30 mins is really worth watching
I had a great expectations from this movie. I thought this movie will show the history of Sikhs and their sacrifice during Mughal empire. The movie is around 2 hours 30 mins long but the writer has wasted first 2 hours of the movie which is just about five ordinary men who are hired to play Sikhs as Nader Shah's army fails to capture Sikhs. I could see very less information deliver on Sikhs and their history. However, the last 30 mins are worth watching. There is Ardas and then there is a fight which instigates everyone in the theatre. Music, costume and acting is wonderful no doubt about that but I feel that there should have been a better story.
OMG 2 (2023)
Disappointed!!
I had a high expectations from this movie after OMG 1. There were positive and negative aspects of this movie. This movie is about making people aware of sex, bad and good touch. I do agree that people need to be aware in this kalyug due to so much crime. However, Bollywood's mentality rotates around sex and similar topics and always trying to degrade the Sanatan Dharma. This movie lays too much focus on masturbation. According to this movie, it is completely ok to masterbate and even it is completely alright to be a prostitute. However, it's a half knowledge. Masterbation hampers your spiritual growth and it's an energy loss. Akshay Kumar was only meant to show off as Lord Shiv in this movie. It's ridiculous to see that God is shown as someone who is completely fine with people who sinful activities. I agree that sex education is important but it's also necessary for people to maintain boundaries.
Adipurush (2023)
BOLLYWOOD KEEPS ON INSULTING OUR RELIGION OUR PRECIOUS HISTORY AND STOP CALLING RAMAYANA A MYTHOLOGY
I wish if I could give them negative rating. It's not a new thing to see Bollywood insulting our religion, our history. It's really pathetic to see people calling Ramayana a mythology when it's our precious history. Firstly, Maa Sita does not dress up like the way it is shown in the movie. Shri Hanuman does not look like the way it is shown and there are so many other flaws and wrong story presented in this movie. The dialogues are so stupid that Bollywood never thinks for a second on what they are trying to show. It's so pathetic to see Bollywood always inspiring nonsense from Western culture and producing all pathetic movies which is all about sexual scenes, abusive language and so on and now they try to mess with an inspiring history called Ramayana. All thanks for Ramanand Sagar ji who presented to us a real Ramayana story and this movie is simply an insult. People need to wakeup and take action against Bollywood and completely boycott them.
Little Krishna (2009)
Divine, peaceful and mesmerizing!!
I have loved this series and I wish if they made more. It's so nice to watch so many leela's of Lord Krishna and him playing flute which is so divine and peaceful. This series mainly covers the magial leela's of Lord Krishna when he was really young. I love the view of Vrindavan, the magical sound of Lord's flute which is bliss to my ears and my soul. They should have definitely extended this series and should have covered a lot until the end of Mahabharat. These series is something which India needs to watch and learn instead of stupid web series which is spoiling out culture and the mentality of youngsters.
Swarna Swar Bharat (2022)
Finally something good to watch on TV
It's really good to see an initiative taken to make our new generation familiarize with our culture and our roots. It's amazing to see that something positive and spiritual is shown on TV. Nowadays, as we progress in Kaliyuga, the things have been getting even worse and more evil. Movies and TV series have been full of abusive language, nudity and violence. It's really good to watch that an effort has been made to show something inspiring which rejuvenates our mind. This show not only talks about various stories from our culture and but also about young generation singing bhajans. It's really amazing to watch this show.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Baseless story
I am not sure why the rating for this movie is so high. Bhool Bhulaiyaa 1 was way better and can't be compared with the part 2. There is no story. Bollywood's quality is trash nowadays.
Tall Girl (2019)
Not a great movie
It's about a girl who ditch her friendship, don't respect a guy who loves her for a guy who eventually insults her and wanted to use her. She then realizes that and decides to settle with a guy who liked her.
The Vow (2012)
Romantic movie but few flaws
So, the couple met with an accident and the wife loses her memories with her husband. She does eventually find the wedding proof and some memories with her husband but still choses to flirt and have her moments with her ex. Her husband was being too patient with his wife supporting her all the time even when he was suffering from within. However, she being cold and just thinking about her doesn't care about his feelings. I didn't like this part. However, the story took a turn when she found out about her dad's disloyalty. She managed to slowly work on the same path like before and eventually started to see her husband again. Overall, a good story but I was expecting Paige to be more supportive to her husband.
About Time (2013)
The Best movie I ever watched in my life
It's about a guy who time travels to fix few things. I really liked the chemistry Tim and Marry and the kind of strong and understanding relationship they had which should be a goal. Overall, it's a great movie to watch.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Not a great message to learn from this movie
It's about the girl who chose her job and a random guy for a night stand over an amazing relationship she had, her good friends and family. The job she is doing is not so great as her boss never appreciates her effort and people are only looking for your faults. It's about working with people who will use you and will replace you once they don't find your need. One should always choose your friends, family and your relationship over any job in the world because that's what truly matters. Secondly, one should always look for a job where their efforts are appreciated and they can find balance between work and personal life.
Qismat 2 (2021)
Seriously Amazing with not expected ending
Overall, the movie was good but could have been better. Ammy Virk, Sargun Mehta and Tania did an excellent job. I felt that the story in between was stretched a little. However, got better by the end of the movie. I did expect what might happen at the end but the ending was even surprising. It's worth watching movie.
2012 (2009)
Typical American Movie
The movie started well. However, the story was senseless. According to the movie, mainly Americans will survive and people who are super rich. NO ASIAN will survive when it was an Indian who determined the disaster in the beginning. Americans do live in their own world. No one will stand a chance when the real disaster happens. The script is too biased and the story doesn't make any sense.
Thunderbolt in Mine Eye (2020)
Lame and wrong message for teenagers
This movie sounded more like a teenagers who are friends with benefits and not knowing what is right or wrong. The story is about two kids having fun, getting physically involved. Very wrong script and overall not a great movie to watch.
Honsla Rakh (2021)
Honsla Rakh sab theek ho jun! :-D
Amazing story, amazing acting and really funny movie. Shehnaaz, Sonam and Diljit were too good in this movie. There is a good message to be learnt in this movie. You need to lie to hide the lie. Things do happen for a reason and good people eventually end up with good people.
Paani Ch Madhaani (2021)
Awesome movie and a good message to learn
I have been in love in punjabi movies because they are family movies and a better option than Bollywood which is just a garbage. I really loved the message in this movie. Amazing story full of comedy. Sometimes bad things happen which hurt us and we feel like losing trust in life or God but things do happen for a reason because there is something better for us and we do realize it when a better things eventually happen to us.
Breakthrough (2019)
Amazing and inspiring movie!!
One thing that I have learnt from this movie is that miracles do happen if we truly believe. I know that there are many people who don't believe in God because of some bad experiences they have had in their lives and also because they think that what they know is the only truth which is a very wrong way living life. However, everyone has their purpose to fulfil and bad situations are meant to teach us and build us. No matter what's our situation is in our lives, we should never stop to believe in life or the universe or God. We cannot control "HOW" but we can control "What we desire". There is definitely a super power which exists and if we believe in it then miracles do happen. This movie is really inspiring to watch!
Shiddat (2021)
Not worth watching
I have stopped watching Bollywood movies for a long time as most of the movies are all about hot scenes, good looks with no story. I thought of watching this movie based on the reviews. However, I couldn't watch it for a long time. The script is illogical, unnecessary nude and bold scenes as I expected.
Leverage: Redemption (2021)
Stood up to expectations
This season is the next version of Leverage. I was expecting the same crew. However, new members did a very good job. Aldis Hodge was an amazing character but Aleyse Shannon hasn't let his character down and did a very good job. I really loved this show and I am glad it came back!