Change Your Image
serendipity163
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
A perfect sequel
Sequels can be hit and miss. Some can be pretty good, albeit with some flaws, and others can be terrible and completely disrespect the quality of the original film. But on rare occasions, a perfect sequel is made; a film so good that it matches or even surpasses the original. The Godfather Part II, The Dark Knight and Shrek 2 were perfect sequels, and A Quiet Place Part II has joined that standard.
John Krasinski has written and directed an excellent film. With this sequel, he masterfully expanded the world but kept the story character-focused, ensuring that the audience remained emotionally engaged throughout. It was brilliantly edited (massive credit to the editor, Michael P. Shawver) - the sequences showing the parallel difficulties of the characters were very effective in building suspense and emotion. The acting was sublime. Emily Blunt is a powerhouse and Noah Jupe is awesome, I loved their mother/son scenes together. Cillian Murphy once again proves that he is a gem that excels in every role he's given, but it is Millicent Simmonds who shines the brightest.
It was great watching this in the cinema after such a long hiatus. A sequel like this was made to be experienced on the big screen, and I'm so glad Krasinski and Paramount made the decision to wait and not release this film digitally. The audience was completely enraptured, and the whole theatre was indeed a quiet place! A true theatrical delight, bring on Part 3!!
This Is Us: Birth Mother (2021)
Incredible
Once again, This Is Us delivers a truly stunning episode. The writing, direction, acting, music...everything was just so powerful. I also greatly appreciated the nuances of black culture which are so familiar to me (sitting in the kitchen getting your hair pressed with a hot comb). The closure that this episode gave Randall was beautiful, as he was able to truly know that he was loved by the people who raised him AND by the people who made him. What a beautiful journey.
I love TIU but I got used to thinking that there was never going to be another episode as amazing as 'Memphis' back in Season 1...well I was wrong. 'Birth Mother' can join 'Memphis' in being not just the greatest TIU episodes, but also one of the greatest television episodes period.
The Walking Dead: The Calm Before (2019)
Unleash the Negan
A heart-wrenching, harrowing episode. I was scared, angry, heartbroken and horrified. I don't want to talk about Enid or Tara, as I'm still crying about it. If I'm being honest, the only sad thing about Henry's death was Carol's reaction. That got me right in the feels... Hats off to the acting, the writing, the direction...everything in this episode was just awesome. Angela Kang you are the BEST!
All I can say is, it's time to unleash Negan and reunite him with Lucille. Team him up with Daryl, Michonne (aka Anakin Skywalker) and Fire Queen Carol, and revenge will be oh so sweet.
The Walking Dead: Scars (2019)
Protect your loved ones, at all costs
This was a brilliant episode of 'The Walking Dead'. Not only the best of the season so far, but easily one of the best of the series. We finally find out the cause of the X scars, and why Michonne seemingly hardened during the time jump. The change in her character, from drafting charters to unify the communities, to reacting with hostility to newcomers and distancing Alexandria from the other communities, didn't make sense to TWD fans nor seem reasonable. But after last night's episode, her behaviour has been completely understandable, and we stand with her.
Michonne is one of the strongest characters on TWD (alongside Daryl and Carol). After being knocked out, branded, sliced in the stomach, badly beaten with a wooden plank (all whilst heavily pregnant), she was still able to save all the Alexandria children. Whilst the circumstances were extremely dark, Michonne once again proved why she is a BOSS! We already knew that Danai Gurira is a fantastic actress, and she really shines in this episode. The range of emotions that she exhibits in that one particular scene (you know the one I mean) is breathtaking. Hats off the actress who plays Judith as well! The 'when did we stop loving the others' scene was heart wrenching; I can't be the only one who teared up? Someone on Twitter summed this up perfectly: Judith has become the voice of reason to Michonne, just as Michonne was to Rick. The circle of life huh!
'Children of the Corn', 'Village of the Damned', and now this... If we ever find ourselves in the apocalypse or a dystopian world, we probably should keep a close eye on the children.
Sierra Burgess Is a Loser (2018)
Had more wrongs that rights
I decided to watch this because I recognised good ole' Barb from Stranger Things and whilst I wasn't expecting a masterpiece I didn't expect to be so disappointed. There were few things I liked; primarily the music and the acting, which was mostly decent despite being spoiled by bad writing. There was so much more room for character development. Dan was barely in it. We didn't learn anything about him, his friendship with Sierra being quite one-sided (another token black best friend who is greatly underappreciated). It would have been great to have more insight into Veronica and her home life in particular, which has obviously shaped who she is, especially since she turned about to be a good person. And the romance between Jamey and Sierra... I know I shouldn't expect the world in a YA rom-com, but why do they fall in love after one, insipid conversation. I mean, talk of sandwiches and flowers, and we're supposed to believe and root for their romance??
The whole first kiss thing really annoyed me as well. Given the topical issue of consent and how prevalent it is in today's society, I was more than a little surprised that the kiss was supposed to be played off as a romantic moment and make the audience swoon. Catfishing is mischievous enough but then making a guy close his eyes and then kiss someone under the presumption that they were someone else...? Not ok.
I think it's important in rom-coms to have a likeable protagonist, someone to root for in the hopes that all their endeavours succeed. Sierra Burgess was unfortunately not likeable. The way she treated Dan, Jamey and Veronica especially, was awful and there were no repercussions. They all forgave her so easily without her having to properly work to earn that forgiveness. Not only was it not believable but it wasn't reasonable either. The purpose of the film was Sierra trying to figure out who she is. Sierra Burgess is...a writer, a flautist, a singer...a loser? No, she's a horrible person.
Tully (2018)
An authentic take on motherhood
I'll start with the acting. Mothers are clearly the focus; you barely notice the characters Mark Duplass and Ron Livingston play. Charlize Theron is great, I mean I'm slightly biased because I admire her work, but I really think she did a fantastic job. She plays the role of Marlo with such conviction, creating empathy, pathos and humour with almost every line. Mackenzie Davis' take on the titular role was good, but I wasn't sold on her vivacious attitude and I could tell she was acting. I love when an actor is so fully immersed in a character that you forget that they're even playing a role...this wasn't the case with Davis.
The ending...so it turns out that Tully wasn't real and was actually a physical manifestation of Marlo's younger self (Tully being her maiden name). Whilst I was surprised by the turn in narrative, I had my suspicions. Marlo mentioned she majored in English Literature, and then Tully too casually quoted Samuel Pepys. The awkward meeting between Marlo and her old roommate and then Tully's musings about her difficult relationship with her roommate. And what nanny would partake in a threesome with her employers...? So it wasn't exactly a shocking revelation but an interesting one.
The ending seems to have angered a lot of people, with respect to the way the film portrayed and dealt with postnatal depression. As someone who hasn't had children or suffered from a mental illness in relation to childbirth, I can't comment on something I have no experience of. But one thing I will say is that I wish it had been explored in more depth. Mental illness, an extremely important issue, was revealed at the end in quite a drastic way (the car crash) and then the film basically finishes. Well we get a short farewell between Marlo and Tully, which I think was meant to represent her coming to terms with her illness while also appreciating how it may have helped her through a tough moment in motherhood. And then BAM, Marlo's back home. And she's spending time with her son and making lunches with her husband...it just felt very rushed. I mean, maybe that's the point? That when mothers are suffering, they put it aside and get on with life for the benefit of their children...? Who knows? I certainly don't, but there's no harm in speculating.
Every Day (2018)
Interesting concept but not executed well
I saw this film on a whim. I was late to the cinema and had missed the film I wanted to see (A Quiet Place). I thought it was very underwhelming, cliché (although I anticipated this) and at times very, very dry. I'm usually someone who likes to read the book version before I see its adaptation, but I know that if I had read it, I would've been bitterly disappointed.
The one credible thing is the story. It is an intriguing and interesting concept which could have made for a great film. I mean, a spiritual entity that inhabits different people every day, watching over and potentially manipulating their lives...cool idea! And considering the plethora of remakes that are plaguing the cinematic world, a bit of originality is always nice. But despite this, the film really wasn't great, largely due to the poor acting and writing.
It is more suited to be a made-for-TV movie (or made to be released on Netflix), rather than a film worthy of cinematic release. I would have happily watched it on a Sunday afternoon, after a big lunch, drifting in and out of a food coma.