Change Your Image
nessieclarks
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
A missing ingredient, Loki, but still enjoyable.
I think the kitch comic feel works much better when it is offset with the darkness and witt of loki, that mix made ragnarok so special. Now the comedy comes off somewhat flat at times.
However, there were quite some hilarious moments in the movie, and the action scenes with lighting and thunder and guns and roses music in the background does compensate, making the movie an enjoyable experience.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
If you are a Trekkie.....
You run the risk of being slightly traumatized..;-)
This is the first marvel movie I watched after 2019 endgame, I like dr strange, but this movie was boring most of the time.
Maybe I am over the marvel verse.
Little Women (2019)
Ok
Visually stunning, but I couldn't bond with the characters maybe due the mixed up timeline, or the lack of chemistry between the main pairs. Pitty.
Gisaengchung (2019)
You will enjoy this movie
Hilarious at times, weird, with some unexpected plot twists. Shows that whether you are rich or poor, the life you lead is really is just as futile........update: Yessss I am so happy that it has now won an oscar for best movie ! Well deserved!
Dolittle (2020)
Cute
All the ingredients were there to make an enchanting childrens movie, great actors , humor, funny animals, fantastic cgi. However the story was weak, and not convincing. Therefore it belongs to category of movies that you will not remember for long. Average.
Chen qing ling (2019)
On a level of its own
This story is a masterpiece. The love and loyalty between the 2 main characters Lan zhan and Wei Ying really has an impact on you as a viewer. From the first episode on you are immediately invested in their story. The plot and side plots are strong, but the casting of Xiao Zhan and Wang Yibo in these 2 lead roles is such a stroke of genius, that it takes the series to a whole other level, an unbelievable performance, from both of them. The soundtrack by Lin Hai is also beautiful, especially the tracks with guqin music. I have listened to it many times. This series is so unique, that I hope it has a breakthrough also in the west. I don't randomly gives 10's. But this show deserves it.
Rocketman (2019)
Loved it
Artistic, original camera work, touching, entertaining and great music.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Does not meet expectations
Maybe my expectation were too high, but honestly I was bored 2/3rds of the movie. Too much fan service as well, which felt hollow. There were some epic scenes though, stand off or fight scenes between Keylo and Rey I think both their performances were very good. To see those scenes, the movie is worth watching. The ending, I thought, lacked any creativity. Anyway normally I would go twice to a star wars movie, but this time I won't, I think that pretty much sums up my feelings. I am Sorry.
Joker (2019)
Joker
The movie is taken to the next level by the acting skill of Joaquin Phoenix , which is exceptional. The plot of the movie itself was good, His portrayal of the Joker has some simularities with his protrayal of commodus in the Gladiator.
In both cases, the characters, commit evil crimes, but still you sympathize , because he plays them as such tragic figures. For Commodus he deserved an Oscar and didn't get it, for the Joker he deserves an Oscar, and I sincerely hope he gets it.
Ad Astra (2019)
Ad Astra review, with a little bit of 4dx review.
The focus of the movie as I experienced it was, more on the relationship Between Roy and his father. not what I expected. The saga just happened to be set in space. but ok, I can't blame the movie for that.
However the plot, anti matter is going to destroy all life as we know it, is really to simplistic. the solution, of blowing everything up, lacks creativity. Clearly this was not the part of the movie that the writer thought was important, and it showed.
The sidetrack where, Roy on his way to Mars, encounters the monkeys from hell on a spacestation, is too B movie level. And does nothing, for the plot except for adding some cheap thrills.
This part of the movie I give a 5.
That being said, there are significant redeeming features, which outweigh these negative items.
The beautiful pictures of the moon. The slow gliding feeling you get when you are in space, due to the chair movement. Enjoying a buggy ride on the moon with full 4dx experience. Rocketing through the rings of neptune, closeups of Mars and Jupiter. feeling the jolt of a pull of a rope in space which is tied to your middle, feeling the wind in your face when the camera swoops down in a valley on earth, need I go on.... that was amazing. This part I give a 9.
The problem is that when the experience, is so doubly distributed, the movie feels disconnected, You are not quite sure what to think of it, when walking out of the movie theater.
Definitely not on the same level as interstellar, the martian or gravity, but if you are like me and love everything that has to do with planetary exploration, then it is worth going.
The Lion King (2019)
Better or equal to the original
I didn't expect it to be better than the original, but I was still curious enough to go. To my surprise, it is much better than I expected, the film is as entertaining and touching as the original, that together with the amazing CGI and music, I give it an 8.