Change Your Image
sduncan-53432
Reviews
The Acolyte (2024)
Not even good for fan fiction
This was clearly created by someone who hadn't seen Star Wars before (look it up...she admitted it). They were so desperate for "inclusion" they put aside story, acting, plot, costumes, and well...literally everything everything.
The characters are boring. They have no depth at all. They acting would be okay in YouTube fan fiction video or maybe the CW but in a high budget multibillion dollar franchise, you have to expect more.
The show is already completely predictable. The plot is built off an idea that should be very intense and story packed. Instead it's blah and boring. Mostly standing around and talking about nothing interesting.
To sum up, it's boring and just...bad.
Mini Teuggongdae (2014)
Makes Garbage look great
Think of the worst thing you have ever seen. Then imagine that was unanimously voted by the world as the greatest show ever created. The reason that would have happened is because this show is so bad, it makes everything else look THAT much better.
There is no reason for this show to exist. There's no imagination. It's a bad English dub over, the voices don't match the characters, the stories are just awful. 90% of the villain attacks are poop and toilet related.
Just don't watch it...ever...it's not worth it...it will corrupt and destroy your mind...it's the worst thing on Netflix...which is saying A LOT cause there's some real garbage on there.
Star Wars: Tales of the Jedi (2022)
My jaw literally dropped!!!
The first thing that jumps out from episode one immediately is the gorgeous animation! Reminds a lot of the animation from final season of Clone Wars but honestly feels like a step up even.
Then this is some of the best Star Wats story telling since the originals if not the best. There were moments that literally had my mouth hanging open because it is so good! All Star Wars fans, hardcore and casual alike will enjoy it because the story telling is that good.
The music that goes along with it, some of the mix from the movies tied in with some new and fresh but adds even more to the story. There's heart, emotion, depth...everything that makes you fall in love with Star Wars.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
I tried I promise...
I really wanted to give this show a fair chance but it's just not good...honestly the longer it keeps going the more down hill it just keeps going. It wants to be funny and it's not. It's a superhero story with zero action. It's a lawyer show with lawyer talk...kind of... there is no direction to the show. It's just a lot of stuff just thrown together and Feige just expecting everyone to love it just cause it's MCU but there's nothing to the show that makes it worth watching unless you wanna see a Hulk twerk if you're into that I guess. It's just not great.
A couple crossover characters that show up but Hulk is only shortly in it to be shown he's garbage compared to her immediately. There's literally an entire episode about how she's just better than him and he's trying to help and she gives zeroes cares.
Other than that, Abomination has a stupid arc that ruins yet another Marvel villain. Wong shows up who is a character who is someone of respect and takes what he does seriously is just turned into a joke but not a funny one.
Had potential from the comics with the fourth wall breaks and humor but just ran it through the mud in this.
Star Wars Rebels: Twilight of the Apprentice: Part 2 (2016)
Star Wars Perfection!!!!
This might be some of the greatest Star Wars work since the original trilogy and that's counting the newer things like Mandolorian and Bob Fett. Absolute perfection!!
Epic face offs and edge of your seat action but with purpose and heart to drive the story tying everything together in an absolute flawless way.