Change Your Image
ashtonhoffmann
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Disney Is slowly learning
Disney being Disney usually tends to go for a softer not as violent touch on Marvel movies, especially certain movies where It needs that practical dialogue & fight scenes, just like In the comics, In my opinion It's making them difficult for adults to watch, they tend to lack any ground to them or being practical, even If it's Marvel. This movie had It's "softer" moments & some bad dialogue but Sam Raimi nailed the fight scenes & the horror scenes were great & the score was good enough to make It feel even more Intense which was a plus. Im sure Disney held back on some of Sam Raimi's Idea's & scene but honestly the first film In the mcu that was directed how It should've been. If Disney keeps picking good directors I hope we see more sequences that were portrayed In the movie.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Sex in the city meets Harley Quinn.
The title says it all... DC ruined another movie with god awful corny jokes and took the screen away from other important characters with Ewan & Margot & the action choreography got a little bit better with this movie but it's still awful, this is a girls night kind of a movie 100% , wouldn't recommend watching this when you got a sausage fest going on.
Gräns (2018)
This movie was impossible to watch because of that dudes face
I felt like i was watching the hills have eyes , i couldn't even eat while watching this movie cuz of the main guys face , i was genuinely scared while trying to pay attention to the plot 😂 its messed up but why does dude look like a cannibal version of carrot top , i still have nightmares till this day about his face.. not cool.
Glass (2019)
Was interesting for the first 40 minutes then the ending ruined it.
Im sure everybody has been looking forward to this movie forever but dont get me wrong the scenery and film adaptation was impressive but the whole screenplay and plot for the movie was horrible. The ending of the movie made me want to punch 24 walls.. it was so unexpected for being a M Night shamalyan movie to end like that and it was so disappointing.
Annihilation (2018)
The best sci-fi alien movie out there
This film blew my mind , I've always wanted to see a kind of close to realistic alien movie and this film made my dream come true. The director Alex Garland did an incredible job from making this movie actually relate to the novel in a sense. This movie is just all out gorgeous and crazy looking, I've never seen an alien movie with this much detail and depth to it and unlike a lot of movies with plot twists , the plot twists in this movie actually add up in the end and keep you thinking of different theories of how it actually ended. This film is spetacular and deserves amazing reviews. I would love to see Alex Garland direct another Sci-Fi film like this.
The Transfiguration (2016)
A realistic look at a troubled teenage serial killer
I thought this movie was great, I wish the brutal and gory scenes had a bit more realization and acting in them but the plot and screen writing for this film is fantastic.. I felt emotionally drawn to the teenager at the end of the movie and despite him beeing a serial killer i actually felt bad for him at one point. This movie did a great job going into depth of his past and what causes him to kill.