Change Your Image
dhandley-13847
Reviews
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart: Part 1: Black Fire Orchid (2023)
What about the dog?
I agree with some of the reviewers here that this is beautifully filmed, the acting is fine, the settings gorgeous. But there are two reasons why I just won't watch any more episodes;
1) What happened to Alice's dog who obviously adored her and was so faithful? When the fire started in the shed, the door was open, so if it escaped...well?? And if it perished, why not say so? It's like nobody cared about it. But I did! This is terribly sloppy.
2) When Alice has recovered enough from terrible burns to be allowed to go "home", she has NO SCARS on her arms and yet she'd been bandaged up to her eyeballs. Burns ALWAYS leave a scar. Again, very sloppy.
So I quite enjoyed the episode but the more I thought about these sloppy anomalies, the more annoyed I got so I can't go back to it.
PLEASE have some respect for us animal lovers in your audio. There are an awful lot of us!!
Foundation: In Seldon's Shadow (2023)
Amazing Imagery
I've never posted a review on IMDB before but I want to say how much I enjoyed the first episode of Series 2. It's been a long wait and I haven't read the books, so I had to read the synopsis of Series 1, which is complicated and confusing. But who cares when this production is so magnificent? I try my best to follow the story but in the meantime I'm loving the imagery, the colour, the amazing CGI which is pretty much perfect, and the brilliant screenplay. I have no complaints, I've loved all of Foundation, especially the brilliant Lee Pace and Jared Harris. If anyone hasn't see Lee Pace in "Halt & Catch Fire" well...just watch it! His on-screen presence is simply awesome. Plus he's gotta be the sexiest man alive right now. Worth a 10 just for that!