Change Your Image
chinaannemclain
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Scream (2022)
Scream Again
Scream 5 pays tribute to the late Wes Craven and does so beautifully. The kills are brutal, some of the gory ways victims get stabbed is a homage to past sequels. I wish we would've got more establishing shots in this film, as they occurred commonly throughout the first two entries in the franchise.
I was a little dissatisfied with the lack of screen time the legacy cast had, they appeared in a few locations, however, the cast in this film was large, so it's understandable. Judy could have been utilised more effectively, I would've enjoyed another scene between Gale and her.
The killers' motives weren't as strong compared to previous films, none of them were 'seeking revenge' or blaming another character for something, it was pure fan obsession of the 'Stab' franchise.
Directors Matt and Tyler did reveal Kirby's fate after the fourth film, including a photo of her in a thumbnail of a 'Woodsboro Survivors' Youtube video on Richie's laptop screen, indicating she did survive.
A legacy character was killed off, and it was executed with emotion, I even got teary. This movie would have heavily benefitted with the use chase scenes (one short chase scene with Chad); as that is what slashers and the previous Scream films consisted of.
I appreciated small details such as a nod to the character 'Tatum' from the first film in the franchise, a box of her ashes sat in Dewey's trailer.
Overall, 8/10.
I Know What You Did Last Summer: Your Next Life Could Be So Much Happier (2021)
The dead returns
The show wasn't good to begin with, however, that doesn't excuse the unusual random supernatural element the producers added in the end.
Riley was stabbed through the heart with a blade and got her hand cut off with said blade a few episodes prior. Somehow she managed to survive that, stumbled through trees and bush land only to collapse a few feet before safety.
It's then revealed in the end of this episode she not only survived that, but the three weeks in which her whole-body was mummified in honey locked in a freezer. Remind you she would've been deprived of food and water.
Also the killer reveal didn't make sense (did we expect it to from the start?) as she was pushed through a window by an unknown figure.
Superstore: All Sales Final (2021)
November 2015
I remember watching the first episode of this series when it first began, I was hoping it would get at least 3 seasons. And to see the series was able to go on for 6 seasons is impressive, I will miss this show. I believe this season was the weakest so I'm glad the series didn't drag on for a few more years. The series finale took things full circle, I loved seeing the glow in the dark stars reference on Amy's kids bedroom ceiling, paying tribute to Jonah's act in the first episode. I thought the little glimpse of what their lives would be like in the future was sweet too. Superstore is an underrated tv series that had unique episode concepts, most of all I will probably miss those random mini episode scenes with the customers.
Trust (2021)
What I didn't understand...
I've been anticipating this movie for a while considering it stars Matthew, Victoria and Kat and I enjoyed the film pretty much until the end. Brooke was concerned all throughout the film that her husband may have been cheating on her. It's hinted in the end that she may have cheated during her trip to Paris with her client, not completely revealed to the audience as her client pushes away just before he kisses her. Matthew's character asks Brooke if she cheated in which she says she doesn't need to answer and they both leave to go to Paris after Brooke fantasises what could be with him.
Now what I don't understand is how both of them are willing to overlook the problem in their relationship. There's clearly no trust nor loyalty among either of them and yet both of them choose to spend Christmas together at a hotel in France, alluding to the viewer that they going to have a child in the future. Also, isn't Brooke's client relying on her vulnerability to get with her?
My opinion, the writers should have spent more time working on the ending than the ongoing series of flashbacks.
Superstore: Customer Satisfaction (2021)
Superclosing
This was one of the season's stronger episodes, some of the others felt like fillers. I feel like the customer's bad ratings will lead to the store shutting down and that America's return in the final episode will involve her opening up a new branch for the employees to work at.
Freaky (2020)
(Freaky) Friday the 13th
This film was jammed packed with unique kills and gore (not too gory). There were quite a number of kills in the opening scene as I was afraid this was going to be one of those films where people get killed after another, thankfully it wasn't.
The comedy tied in pretty well and didn't seem forced. There were times in the film where I ended up rooting for the killer. I also liked how when you think the film is about to end, you are left in suspense as the movie still continues just a bit longer with that ending scene in Millie's house.
I'd give this film a 9/10, pretty enjoyable and easy to follow along. The plot isn't anything special but sometimes having a simple movie to watch is just what you need.
Famous in Love: The Good, the Bad and the Crazy (2018)
The Shocking, the interesting and the twists
What an amazing season finale. I loved that Paige and Rainer are finally dating, and that Paige is deciding to continue college. At the beginning of the episode it flashes back to the first scene of the first episode. The fighting scene was very interesting and intense. I hope Freeform renews this show for a season 3!