Change Your Image
nshdnn
Reviews
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Something for everyone and yet still astounding!
I absolutely loved this anthology! I don't usually watch animation series but decided to give this a shot because the trailer was interesting. I did not regret it at all and binged this series in one go! I love how every episode is different, in the animation style and the plot!
Dead to Me (2019)
pretty good stuff
Love the dark humor, the banter and how interesting they manage to keep it with every episode capped at 30 mins. Easy to watch, pretty good for a quick fix of entertainment! Characterisation is on point and while the larger part of the plot is easy to guess, the little more nuanced details of the storyline is often quite shocking. Thoroughly enjoyed this! Cannot wait for season 2!
Downsizing (2017)
what in the world
This movie is a hot mess. Trailer is extremely misleading. It was genuinely entertaining at the beginning, the concept of downsizing actually was used as a plot device but almost instantly the movie warped into some sort of strange mixture of I don't even know what they were trying to accomplish. Movie makes no sense at all, the plot moved away from the downsizing concept drastically.
I paid to watch this in the cinema and left being extremely confused. The cast could've made the movie but holy heck it was a swan dive. Made no sense whatsoever, no flow in the movie.
If you want to be entertained by an absolute mess of a film, please, watch this movie.
Munafik 2 (2018)
haphazard plot lacking believable characterisation
The film starts where it left off from the previous Munafik 1. Unsurprisingly the plot goes non-linearly making the film more confusing than fascinating. While it could be seen as interesting, the jump between dream and reality makes the film messy.
In addition to that, the plot that drives the film was as though the writers merely took a random plot generator to take ideas from. The ending of the movie was simply put: lazy. It was underwhelming, borrowing extensively from how the prequel ended. It looked largely as if they just wanted to end the movie but could not quite figure out a new way to do so.
The characterisation was terrible. The main villain of the film was so unbelievable that the moment he walked into the screen with his cartoonish shaft, it was almost impossible to take him seriously. Even the plot twist seemed lazy when the writers decided to turn one of the good character into another villain.
I guess the three star was for the jump scares. It's fun to watch with friends but I can assure you, after a while you'd just sit in front of the screen in complete disbelief at how such a terrible film even made it to the big screen.
*Edit: I still get so mad when I think about how paid money to watch such a distasteful movie so I again bumped the ratings down to a 2/10. I was so excited to watch this because of Maya Karin and her acting, as always is good for me but good God, it's like literally nothing could've saved the terrible writing! Not even the decent cinematography! I am so genuinely aghast at how this continues to receive good reviews from people. Believe me, this is not deserving of anything above a 3/10.
The Flash (2014)
good at first and then it becomes nonsense
I have to admit for the first two seasons i binged it because it was that good to me. i enjoyed the flash discovering himself and learning the ropes of becoming a superhero while also understanding his back story.
and then after season 2, it went completely downhill. i don't know why or how exactly but it became less of a superhero series but more of a showy idk romance and drama and just weird??? it just didn't have the good factors that made it great in the first two seasons which is a shame.
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
it's great but then it gets boring
Like many tv series that stretches out for many seasons, the start to the series was interesting as we are introduced to the characters and the backstories. it's fun to understand the setting and the newness of the premise of the show. i really did enjoy the earlier part of this series. for those who are inclined to enjoy teen romances and fantasy, this is a good series!
but as the seasons roll along, it become repetitive and quite boring. there is either too little character development or simply just illogical choices that characters make. what makes the series interesting essentially dissipates and there is little newness tot the series.
Reign (2013)
it was kinda good at the beginning and then it became complete nonsense??
I watched this because i was bored and the first few episodes were interesting and then it just became this teen romance driven plot. i knew it was not going to be completely historical but it is probably 90% teen romance so if you want something more, this isn't it.
the plot continues to be moreno predictive and the show goes on and there is nothing quite interesting in other aspects of the show.
Bates Motel (2013)
compelling and completely exciting!
The series is an imaginative and in-depth retelling of the relationship between norma and norman - as intriguing as it is disconcerting! the cast were extremely well picked and presents an interesting look to the characters; the acting is impeccable!
i must say that i was not keen to start on it as it is taking characters from a well known movie and then making it the show's own. but it surprised me how well made and tasteful it is!
i am halfway through the second season and i have been on it for only a whole day!
Atonement (2007)
stunning performance by McAvoy!
This is one of my favourite movies and McAvoy's execution of his character is one of the reason why it is so! absolutely heart wrenching character! i feel that witnessing his character alone is reason enough to watch this film.
The Age of Adaline (2015)
great movie, not so great ending
Beautiful execution, loved the plot and the way it was told in the film... just didn't feel worth it once the ending sets in. really subpar in comparison to the other parts of the movie. ending took the movie down by a ton of notches. i mean it's great that she gets older but the way she got older again was just kind of lazy... feels as if they were pushed for time to just end the film
Mamma Mia! (2008)
it's so fun i love musicals and this one is one of my favourites!
Really fun movie with entertaining characters! the plot was easy to follow and just an overall feel good movie!
Every Day (2018)
man i don't know but you won't miss out if you didn't watch this
Maybe because i watched the korean movie that this was inspired from (i think?) first before i watched this, i thought that this was a weak version of the same movie. this movie is slow and it was just not very good to be honest
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
masterpiece for the times
I haven't seen such a well made film in a while and having seen this humbled me, it truly was a spectacular investment of time personally. chalamet's performance was impeccable, the execution of his character was raw, honest and so innocent. it was such a pleasure to see his character grow in the span of the film. the plot was easy to follow but the emotional depth that was portrayed on screen reaches far beyond the ending credits.
completely worth your time
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
utter letdown - what's the point? might as well don't make this movie
The first movie was pretty good and i really enjoyed it, the banter between the guardians was fun and the jokes were light and actually funny
this sequel was... a huge meh for me. i had to really try to keep watching but halfway through i just gave up and stared at the screen soullessly because i was faithfully hoping it gets better... it didn't??? i loved the characters but the sequel was not even doing anything in developing the character
Coco (2017)
i'm 22 and i loved this movie. also i cried
I watched this in the cinema because miguel sang a song for this movie and i loved the song so i paid money to watch this movie and the movie was great
Tomb Raider (2018)
it was... meh. like really meh
Nothing exciting about the movie... which was terrible since it is supposed to be exciting considering that it is an adventure driven plot??? the main actress's portrayal of her character was juvenile and it didn't quite convey the intensity of the character as intended... overall disappointing
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
this was a fun ride boys!
Thoroughly enjoyed it! loved the cast, loved the energy! watched it with the family in the cinema and we all enjoyed it!
The Greatest Showman (2017)
fun family movie!
I thought that this is a great movie for the family: great songs, simple plot line and overall entertaining! it is for easy watching and it did not disappoint!
Forever (2014)
better than expected!
Watched this because it was recommended by a friend and i genuinely enjoyed it! while unravelling the main character, the show managed to showcase interesting new circumstances every episode which was entertaining and exciting to keep up with!
a complete shame that it was dropped as a series
Lucifer (2016)
???? why is this cancelled???? i don't understand????
I'm in shock and completely disappointed that the show is cancelled??? i've just finished watching the latest season and came around to see that the show is not going to be picked up????
utter b.s because this show is extremely entertaining with actually decent actors who gives rather impeccable performances in their character execution??? i don't understand??? why is this getting cancelled it is literally one of the best shows on tv???
The Dreamers (2003)
an absolute work of art
Beautiful cinematography and editing that seamlessly cut between the main character's banter and the cinematic nostalgia of older films. thoroughly enjoyed the fine threading between the dreamlike perspectives of the characters and the dreamy cinematic extracts. bertolucci was able to successfully portray the characters so tastefully despite their unconventional and eccentric characteristics.
this is a movie i can watch over and over again and be completely enthralled and impressed by every time. the actors carried their characters handsomely and the execution of the entire film was splendid! one of my favourite films!
Forever My Girl (2018)
Easy watching romance flick
If you're looking to watch something that's easy and not too complicated, this is the movie. It covers a well explored trope but the acting is decent and it isn't difficult to follow.
The Kissing Booth (2018)
ratings depend heavily on the age of the viewer
If you're below 15, I suppose you'd enjoy this movie. If you're above 15, it's probably too cheesy and clichè. Also the main relationship portrayed is pretty problematic.