Change Your Image
luzannevantonder
Reviews
Midnight at the Magnolia (2020)
Lukewarm
The acting isn't great. The idea is good, but it lacks heart, and feels very, very forced at times. Ok if you have nothing else to watch, and you're busy with cleaning or something.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Feel Good Series
Emily (Lily Collins) is such a optimistic and happy character. It was extremely fun to watch her antics at a markering firm in Paris.
I Met a Girl (2020)
This movie should be closer to a 6.7!
I only watched this coz I saw Brendon Thwaits (Devon) was in it. I was pleasantly surprised. The actors were superb, the script was heartfelt and the scenery was inspired. I also really appreciated a lead with a mental illness. Worth the watch!
Mulan (2020)
I really, really tried.
Dishonor! Dishonor on your whole family! Dishonor on you, dishonor on your cow!
Firstly, the message that a woman can only be successful in a man's world if she is magical.... Really? So not hard work and integrity? Just magic.
Mishu is replaced by a phoenix. Such a useless substitution. If a dragon was kept, maybe. But it didn't contribute to the story.
The movie uses songs from the original for background music. A blatant abuse to give a scene heart when it is devoid of any.
The addition of the witch as the eagle is also pointless. Could have been more, but in it's current state it doesn't contribute at all.
Lastly, the landscape and cinematography are the only things worth anything in this movie. The fighting is also pretty good.
The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020)
Cheese Galore!! So happy right now!
Yay yay yay yay!!!
I was so happy that there was a sequel! The first was one of my all time horror comedies. I loved the irony and self awareness jokes. The second one is a great! Really made for people who loved the first. (FIRST IS STILL BETTER). A bit over the top (exaggerated at times), but having Weaving (Bee) back was great. She is becoming real Horror Queen! Thorne (not too shabby in horrors either!) was also great! Soooooo cheesy! So cliche! Brilliant. Giving 10 stars coz it deserves a 7 star love, lift that score!
Ghosts of War (2020)
It deserves better than 5.6
I know horror movies generally have a much lower score than other genres. A horror above 5 is decent, and below 4.6 is garbage. With that being said, I really enjoyed this one and it should be above 6 (10 stars to improve average). Best 2020 horror so far. I loved that two Titans actors were in it (Brenton Thwaits and Alan Ritchson). The jump scares were brilliant, the storyline decent and the actors were on par.
Ignore negative reviews, obviously not major horror fans, especially of the spirit/ghost/curse genre.