Change Your Image
mainspring-03696
Reviews
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
What's the moral involved?
While the scenery is spellbinding, the storyline is not. If you are squeamish, then this may not be the movie for you. We still don't know what this movie is trying to convey about 1920s relationships. I know that on the one hand it shows animal cruelty, and on the other there is consideration for animals. Overall, the former disturbed both my wife and me.
Colin Farrell acts out his confusion very well. Brendan Gleeson acts out the madness his character exhibits to great effect.
The island - Inisherin - is in reality a composite of two other islands, and the scenery is stunning.
In summary...if this is a 'dark comedy's as the promoters put it, then I am a monkey's uncle.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
SciFi vs Sesame Street
I absolutely loved the first 7 episodes ... but then along came Episode 8 which totally lost me. What in the universe were they thinking in making that kiddie's episode?
Nevertheless, I still rated it the show highly.
Off the Rails (2021)
Where's Debbie Harry
Okay, so it is a sweet film with a mixed up plot and loud BLONDIE music. Good to see Kelly Preston before she left this world.
Why BLONDIE music? And why so loud?
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Season 4 has got to pot
The show has gone so far away from Seasons 1-3 that after watching S04 Ep 1, we won't waste any more time on this show.
What on earth happened to the writers and video crew? Perhaps they were on pot and forgot what they were supposed to be doing.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Brilliant storyline and graphics
Boba Fett and the cast do wonderful job of bringing Star Wars back, and this time to the smaller screen and with new characters. I love the fact the little one and Mando make a big contribution.
Must watch.
Gold (2022)
Which country? Who cares!
Okay, so the movie was made in Australia. But where was the supposed location the twits found the huge gold nugget?
I guess it doesn't matter as the whole storyline is banal. My wife figured it out halfway through! She didn't figure out the last five minutes all the same.
1883 (2021)
Where's Ward Bond?
OK, the resemblance to various shows is evident viz. Wagon Train (Ward Bond), Rawhide (Eric Fleming and Clint Eastwood) and of course Yellowstone (Kevin Costner) ... but in each of those shows the actors didn't mumble their way through what otherwise would get a higher rating from me (Sam Elliot is the worst offender).
The storyline is very interesting all the same.
Invasion (2021)
Crazy mixed up rubbish
I've watched some shows with crazy, mixed up storylines, but this one takes the cake. On top of the poor script, the acting is mediocre. How this got to air is beyond my comprehension.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Foolishness makes money
Okay, Clarkson is talented, creative and funny. This show tops his career, beating Top Gear etc hands down. Loved it.
French Exit (2020)
Little Frank cracked me up
The movie would have made a good theatre play. The storyline unfolds slowly, but it is typical of an arthouse film. I won;t make this a spoiler alert, but watch out for Little Frank. The scene with the clairvoyant cracked me up.
Voyagers (2021)
Lord of the Flies in 2067
Reminiscent of Lord of the Flies, but set in deep space in 2067. Well made, good sets and good acting. No complaints from me. Gosh, but Johnny Depp's daughter looks like her father.
Les Honorables (2019)
Continuity missing
If there was ever a program that needed a continuity coordinator, this is the one. Also, the script is a bit over the top. Judges would not hold such biases knowing the scant evidence.
First Cow (2019)
Cookie Cutter
It's an interesting storyline, but totally predictable from the early dog dog dig scene.
Yes, lovely scenery .... but shot in the dark?? Why the pillarbox screen size?
La ragazza nella nebbia (2017)
Tangled web
What a tangled web the characters spin. The second half of this bewildering Italian movie was good. The first half was slower than a wet week.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Concerning Earth prediction
It's a slowly developing storyline, but one with an important prediction for Earth's fate. Perhaps it could have been made differently, but I think it is good.
Tenet (2020)
Hope the sound technicians were fired
Unadulterated rubbish of a movie. The audio is the worst I've experienced. Mind you, that's only part of my 4/10 review.
Sanctuary (2019)
Slick & sexy
I like this series. Hilarious that the odball twin is names Siri. Lots of twists make it worth viewing.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Better than the movie
Avoid version, and much better than the last movie version.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Better than the movie
Avoid version, and much better than the last movie version.
Dark Matter (2015)
Raza rocks!
Brilliant TV series. I'd like to be on the RAZA now it is equipped with the Blink drive. The Android is brilliant.
Space Force (2020)
Almost funny
John Malkovich dominates with a ham-fisted performance in most scenes. Worth watching.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
J-L rides from history into the beyond
Brilliant series. Pity it is never to be extended. Seeing characters from the past, even to 7of9 was simply a brilliant part of the storyline.
La dernière vague (2019)
Fantasmagorical
Enjoyable French TV Series. It unfolds slowly. I don't mind subtitles, and a chance to freshen up my French.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Jimmy & Kim pull it off
I'm loving the latest show. Jimmy (aka Saul) and Kim are at the centre of multiple storylines that are coming closer to convergence.
Burden of Truth (2018)
Kristin Kreuk steals the show
I would have watched this TV Series just to watch Kristin Kreuk in her starring role. Good storyline, good acting, and well directed.