Change Your Image
jellyowl
Reviews
Along Came the Devil 2 (2019)
Disappointing, warning spoilers ahead!!!!
I enjoyed the first film which wasn't the best possession film in the world, but it set a premise and gave us room for a sequel. Then this film came along and all went wrong from there on in. Firstly it started off with some promise and a few jump scares setting the scene for the finale and then it got silly.
Where was the priest when the father got possessed and started to kill his wife and tried to kill his kids? Why didn't any of the characters turn the lights on? Why didn't Jordan and her brother drive off in the corner once they'd left the house? What happened to them both in the end?
It just became a mad axeman, stereotypical the shining type ending instead of a demon horror movie. The only thing is that it does pave way for a sequel so I will hope that part 3 is better and that we get some priests and exorcists who can sort these demons out. Who knows? Anyway it's worth a watch once but I think the film makers could have done much much better.
It Came from Below (2021)
Too dark and sound is dire.
The premise of this film had potential but as soon as the brother and sister entered the bar, that was it. I couldn't hear a thing, the sound was so distorted. Furthermore the terrible sound continued throughout until the group reached the caves and then one couldn't see the action, it got confusing. Sadly I switched it off after nearly an hour as it was too painful to continue with. The acting left a lot to be abided by as well. But why are so many modern films like this lately? Mumble voice actors, terrible sound and with dark screens? The audience does need to see what is happening and also to hear clearly as well. A big shame as the idea behind this film was initially a good one.
The School (2018)
Couldn't follow it.
After half an hour, I switched this film off as it was awful. The flashbacks were confusing and the story wasn't linear enough to keep track of. It had potential, but how did the doctor get to the underworld in the first place? It seems like lazy story telling and not informing the audience about the doctor's journey and how her son became critically ill. It would have been better to start at the beginning or have a voice over or something. Shame, because it seems to be the case with many modern films to not tell a story properly.
It Could Happen to You (1994)
Love this.
Feel good film. Good parts played by a the case especially Nicholas cage and Bridget Fonda. I want to slap Rosie Perez however, she was so good in her role and can't stand her greedy, selfish character. She does play her part well however.
Ghost Stories (2017)
Disappointed
Great acting. Story starts off well then it just turns to the usual mundane mad axe man scenerio that you often see in modern horrors. This isn't a horror film more like a psychological thriller. Anyway it's been done before and nothing original sadly with the ending. In beginning to wonder if we brits can tell a good ghost story without using humans to explain the supernatural. We've got enough history and stories to present a decent ghost story that is a proper paranormal event as opposed to being a let down. Try again.