Change Your Image
aggelosandreou-17839
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ice Cold: Murder, Coffee and Jessica Wongso (2023)
Fascinating story
Okay so I'm not Indonesian and I had never heard the story before. I can understand that there is a lot of emotion around the case, but as a "third eye" and a European with experience of a vastly different legal system, I tend to agree that the suspect was treated unfairly. To my mind, you can't convict someone without demonstrating direct and hard evidence. I'm not saying Jessica didn't kill her but I can't say with confidence that she did. There is no motive, no evidence, nothing. Just a mafia-style father celebrating his win over a young woman.
As a documentary, it's your typical netflix crime doc.
22 July (2018)
Europe's most shocking terrorist attack filmed without emotion
You have to be incredibly untalented to make such a soul-less movie about the event that shocked Europe.
A flat depiction of the attack with Norwegian actors that struggle to play in English (why would they not speak Norwegian is beyond me really!).
Do not watch this.
The Innocents (2018)
Not good, not bad
First, the finale is disappointing - the series hints that there is going to be a big plot twist in the end, regarding the doctor's actual intentions, but what they came up to was just meh.
Didn't mind the pace, nor the crappy dialogues, the scenery was breathtaking (Norway looks so gorgeous!), some brilliant acting by the supporting cast (and some bad acting by the starring teens), in interesting but underdeveloped storyline.
In the end, it was a mess. But I would definitely watch a second season.
The Leftovers (2014)
Hidden gem
People just want straight answers. They want everything to be explained to them. They want the mystery to have some sense of purpose and meaning.
I am - conveniently - talking about both the protagonists of the story AND the viewers of the Leftovers.
This is by far THE most profound, perplexed, underrated drama I have seen in the last decade.
It was ignored by the average audience and many people hated it because it didn't abide by the rules of the mainstream storytelling.
But for me, I was drawn into that world because it was the first show to reflect with so surgically the human need for answers.
Pure masterpiece.
La Mante (2017)
Mother-son dynamic at its best
Mind-blowing acting. No kidding, ALL actors were brilliant, Carole Bouquet being such an otherworldly figure and a huge talent.
The series is unique in a sense that it explores the tragic story behind a mother and her relationship with her estranged son. The serial killer story is there to test the limits of this relationship and serves as the basis of an emotional journey of hell through which the protagonists find the road to peace.
There were indeed some plot holes in the copycat storyline, but in the end, this understated thriller is not a whodunnit kind of thing. It's a strong drama and a brilliant depiction of that mother-son relationship.
Highly recommended.
Tau (2018)
Missed opportunity
The story is exceptional, the acting was fairly good (maika monroe is a huge talent, but sort of wasted in the movie), loved the visual effects.
The problem was that it wanted to be something profound and convey messages around the relationship between AI and humans, and all this good stuff, but it failed miserably.
Because the script, the dialogues are naive and lazy and because the filmmaking was so uninspired and conventional that brought down the whole project.
How It Ends (2018)
DId the director have to go to the bathroom?
I mean really, the ending was so HILARIOUS. It was like they were in the middle of filming, then the director said "cut" and forgot to go back to work.
I don't mind they're not telling us how and why this apocalypse happened, I really don't, sometimes it's good not to know all the details and just guess. But, man, they could have wrapped up the story somehow.
Also, the storyline is quite repetitive, nothing extremely exciting happens, and in the last 20 minutes are a bit off.
I'd say, avoid.
Grenseland (2017)
I really hope there will be a season 2
If they stick to that ending and not shoot a second season I will get massively angry.
Nordic crime dramas are always complex, dark, sophisticated and they drag you into their slow-pacing and excruciating world, where you think there will be no salvation (hint: normally, there's no salvation...)
BUT, Borderliner really can't end with season one. There too many questions to answer, too many characters to explore.
Overall, I was hooked by the way the plot was unfolded throughout the episodes, the impeccable acting from the entire cast and the magical norwegian scenery.
It would have been an 8 or even 9, if the ending did not leave me wondering if there was an episode 9 and netflix has missed it.
On a side note, it was the first series I've seen where a gay character is the protagonist, and is NOT defined by his sexuality. Good job!
Scream (2015)
"Behind you, behind you"
Remember the good old days when the Scream films brought a breath of fresh air to the horror genre, with the stylish Ghostface, the black humor and the jump scares?
I am sorry for all of you today's teenagers out there that you won't ever know the true meaning of a cult horror film.
Well, the Scream series is everything but all of the above. My main issue with the series it is that is not horror. It is -at best - a mystery whodunnit thriller, which would be fine if it weren't meant to be the originals' descendant.
Sidney Prescott, you are so dearly missed.
The Invitation (2015)
Not bad, but not good either
I have mixed feelings about this one. I usually like these kind of thrillers, you know when a bunch of people are locked up in a place and usually just one or two survives. And while I found the premise interesting, and the cult trick very intriguing, the chain of events weren't as exciting as I thought they would be. I have to admit it was the first time in a film that my ideas of how they story should unfold was way more intriguing than what it actually happened.
Also, while it was filled with the right amount of darkness and acting was overall very good, i think there was a problem with actors' chemistry. They weren't really giving the impression of being a group of besties that are connected by a tragedy; they were just good actors who happened to be in a movie together, if you know what i mean.