Change Your Image
leokeeley
Reviews
The Sympathizer (2024)
Starts off on a high note ...
... but rapidly subsides into an incoherent vanity project for Robert Downey, Jr.
Downey is usually terrific and it's hard to grasp why he signed on to this slice of bland mediocrity. One guesses he either owed someone a favor or is in dire financial straits. The dialog and direction are like something out of a high school theater production.
I don't know nor do I especially care about the source material. The general concept of a North Vietnamese double agent floating between Vietnam and the US is fertile enough ground for this series to have been much better.
It doesn't appear that the producers were really trying all that hard.
Chicago Fire (2012)
Slip Sliding Away
Please, can we get this once excellent show back on track? Chicago Fire used to be an entertaining, heady blend of action coupled with a variety of each character's (familial, career, financial and romantic) interpersonal stories. For a while now, it's been on a long, steady slide into mediocrity. The writers' inexplicable who-loves-whom obsession has turned the show from a must-see drama into something for viewers with lower expectations to watch when the Real Housewives aren't on. I'm not saying that they need to eliminate the romantic pieces of the puzzle but I'd challenge the writers to come up with richer story lines and maintain a more watchable balance.
Kennedy (2023)
Amazing
The series is a beautiful, informative and highly nuanced chronicle of the life of John F. Kennedy. Having grown up Irish in Boston, I was surprised there were so many things about him that I hadn't previously known. Like many Americans of my vintage, I recall like it was yesterday where I was when the news of his assassination hit me. The series did a marvelous job of diving into the deep friendships he had with people like Ted Sorensen and, of course, his brother Bobby. The emotional impact of his health problems, his war record, his handling of the Cuban Missile Crisis and school desegregation in the South, and his trips to Berlin and Ireland were all brought vividly to life. A masterful job.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Absolutely Stunning
This is an excellent rendition of one of the most moving and uplifting novels of the past decade. Beautiful cinematography, insightful casting, marvelously understated performances and the deft touch of Olivia Newman - a highly skilled director who truly understood the significance of her material and created a wonderful film experience.
I first saw Daisy Edgar-Jones earlier this year in TV's Under the Banner of Heaven. She turned in a memorable performance as Kya and I'm sure we will be seeing a lot from her in the coming years.
David Strathairn is perfect as Tom Milton. No surprises there and great to see an old pro who still has his fast ball at age 73.
Highly recommended.
The Long Goodbye (1973)
Absolutely awful
Gould makes a worse Philip Marlowe than Pee Wee Herman would. It's hard to believe anyone associatedf with this fur ball was serious.
The Birthday Cake (2021)
Surprisingly bad
A waste of a good cast. I'd love to see a breakdown of the economics behind this (i.e. How much it took for reputable actors to attach their names to this project).
Hacks (2021)
Really Funny
Great to see the wonderful Jean Smart in an edgy, clever vehicle like this. It's early to say for sure, but it looks a lot like Entourage meets Curb Your Enthusiasm.
Frank of Ireland (2021)
Abysmal
I wonder how many of the >1 star ratings were written by people employed by this truly bad entry. A total waste of the Gleesons' talents.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
Finally some fresh air
It's a relief to see this breath of fresh air from the L&O world, especially after the torrent of ham-fisted, politically-motivated hot air emanating from the SVU crowd.
L&O Organized Crime reminds me of what the L&O franchise used to be known for: well-acted and artfully written crime stories. Keep up the good work!
Land (2021)
Just beautiful
A moving and visually gorgeous character study, in the rich tradition of Jeremiah Johnson and Man in the Wilderness. Robin Wright and Demián Bichir are both perfect.
Big Sky (2020)
Best New Show of 2020
It's got everything: great cast, terrific scenery, well-directed and based on CJ Box's excellent novels.