Change Your Image
gban-18627
Reviews
Kübra (2024)
Too slow, and the lead actor cannot act!
This was my first Turkey-based series/movie and it turned out to be a disappointment! The lead actor (character name Gokhan) kept making that stupid facial expression irrespective of the situations. The other actors I thought were pretty decent. The storyline moves at a slow pace and that lost me a number of times. I thought the screenplay and script was gutsy and I liked the *reasonings* shown in this series, which I'm sure must have ruffled a few features. Vulnerable (mentally and emotionally weak) people are more likely to fall prey to deceitful practices and tend to think less critically. Faith, I think, is a personal relationship with the Almighty and you don't necessarily need to follow a religion to be good human and do nicer things for your community.
Midnight Mass (2021)
One of the finest works of Mike Flanagan - he's an artist!
Strong screenplay and acting performances. The last episode was a bit of a bummer I reckon considering the fantastic build-up. Riley's version of 'what happens when we die' gave me goosebumps!
Ozark (2017)
One of the finest pieces of crime-based theatrics at display
Wow...one of the very best crime dramas of late and I thought season 3 wasnt as intense but season 4 so far has made up for it - one of the finest pieces of theatrics at display! Overall well done the makers and the actors esp Ruth and Marty (Wendy has had 2 or 3 expressions at best which she keeps using throughout - has mostly been irritating esp when she yells that name "Charlotte")
Ps Ive been living close to the Ozark (in the state of Missouri ❤) so yeah I'm a bit biased :)
Bortført (2021)
Poor plot, poor screenplay
Normally a fan of Israeli based shows but this has to be one of the worst shows on Netflix. Can't believe how the makers allowed Alex's character (Pia's mother) to be unbelievably toxic!
Dhamaka (2021)
What a dud! Don't believe in paid reviews and ratings of audiences of poor taste
Poor acting and screenplay, pathetic plot. What was the point of all that nonsense? I wonder who rates these sorts of movies, sigh. Don't believe in paid reviews and ratings of audiences of poor taste.
Kalifat (2020)
Excellent thriller show on terrorism
Excellent thriller show on terrorism and what's wrong with some people in certain parts of the world.
The Sinner (2017)
Season 3 wasn't nearly as good as the first two
Though Matt Bomer was brilliant, season 3 was sluggish. Special mention of that kid Elisha in season 2 - outstanding. Bill's acting I thought was pretty average and monotonous.
Black Space (2020)
Started off well and then it started sinking
Love Israeli shows in general but this could have been so much better! The episodes in the mid were terribly slow, the story revolving around some of the school student characters I thought was unnecessary and could have been much refined. I also couldn't quite understand how those hand guns were "printed off" and were later put to use to kill people with zero malfunction qmd perfect results? Also kind of stupid how Rami in the last episode just inserted an artificial eye in his left eye socket with absolute cosmetic precision!
The Walking Dead (2010)
Binge worthy but not the greatest around
Excellent overall I reckon, some of the episodes were very gripping and some were bits of bummer. Some plot made excellent logics, some were a bit too much. Some characters were downright stupid, e.g., Lori and her son.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
Did someone say this was a thriller? Nada!
Absurd! I watched 5-6 episodes, the story hardly seemed to progress from where it all started in ep 1. I had to give up, wasted 3 hours or so watching a nonsense.
Mirzapur (2018)
Brilliant
Excellent plot, brilliant actors - well done Pankaj Tripathi, Divyendu and Ali Fazal (10 on 10 all three). IMO could have been more sense / logic applied to 18+ scenes. That person "Golu" was most irritating esp with her protruded chin + extended neck. Don't understand how she was casted but she IMO has the least acting skills amongst all. Excellent plot, brilliant actors - well done Pankaj Tripathi, Divyendu and Ali Fazal (10 on 10 all three). IMO could have been more sense / logic applied to 18+ scenes. That person "Golu" was most irritating esp with her protruded chin + extended neck. Don't understand how she was casted but she IMO has the least acting skills amongst all.
The Girl on the Train (2021)
Do yourself a favour, avoid watching Parineeta's pathetic acting
Ive watched the original, this Hindi remake, especially Parineeta's acting (or the lack of it) was unbearable. Who on this good earth was the casting director smh. Parineeta's not even 1% of Emily's
K.G.F: Chapter 1 (2018)
Ridiculous!
Well done whatever southern film industry it is. Pathetic watching the action scenes, the storyline is incredibly lousy and what's up with all those filthy looking men with filthy hairs and filthier beards! Pls spare some change for the lead actor - he needs to GROOM. As far his acting goes, Abhishek Bacchan does a better job!
Suits: One Last Con (2019)
Will miss you Suits
Dreaded to not see this season for months...but now that I have finally...goodbye to one of the most amazing shows ever...the script and the screenplay overall was superb...loved Harvey, cannot think of a better man than Gabriel himself, 💯% top class effort Gabriel. Thank you Harvey, your legend will live forever.