Change Your Image
Pohjanpaju
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Joulukuusivarkaat (2009)
A slightly different Christmas movie
A slightly different Christmas movie about a man from whom the bank takes everything except stubbornness and friends. Veteran actors do a really good job in this film that at the very least stirs emotions, if nothing else. It's not a masterpiece that will go down in history, but then again, not many are, and at least in this one, there's nothing fundamentally wrong. I recommend it for anyone genuinely interested in European movies even though it's made for TV instead of silver screen. Personally I prefer this to many, more traditional Christmas movies but I do admit I'm in the minority in this matter.
Kristuksen morsian (2014)
Plausible story, hollow characters
"Kristuksen morsian" (lit. Bride of Christ) is not a bad movie by any means. It presents a plausible clash of ideologies, engaging viewers in a thought-provoking exploration of contrasting beliefs. However, the film falls short in terms of character development, with underdeveloped and one-dimensional personas that hinder the full potential of the narrative. Nonetheless, the movie manages to stimulate intellectual engagement and provides a visually appealing experience. If you're looking for a film that sparks discussions about ideology, this may be worth a watch, but be prepared for characters that fail to match the plausibility of the central conflict.
Pölhölä (1981)
Simply awful
This movie is like a summary of everything that's wrong with Finnish comedy films. Jokes are not funny, acting is hideously over the top and to sweeten the deal the directors don't even direct anything, camera just stands still and films one unfunny joke after another. When watching this incredibly bad film on TV I was relieved when I had a chance to rest a bit during commercial breaks. At least those directors and actors had some idea of what movie as an artform actually means.
Yes, I do recommend you watch this dumpster fire of a film if only to see how you shouldn't make one.
Kondom des Grauens (1996)
Good plot totally wasted
While "Der Bewegte Mann" was an excellent adaptation of König's comics, the same can't sadly be said about "Kondom des Grauens". Even to try to make a detective film of a comic that itself is a parody of a detective film is quite confusing idea and Walz has not exactly succeeded in his task. Acting is clumsy, movie characters lack the charisma comic characters have and jokes that work well in a comic are all but embarrassing on film. More action and less endless pointless dialogues might have made a difference.
Der bewegte Mann (1994)
Loyal adaptation
Exceptionally well made movie adaptation based on Ralph König's books "Der Bewegte Mann" and "Pretty Baby". It is true as some have pointed out that this movie is rather hostile towards women and shows gay men as garish caricatures but that is exactly the point, that has always been König's style and any sort of tuning down or added political corectness would have pretty much destroyed the entire idea.
Constant fireworks of witticisms definitely suffers when or if the movie is subtitled but that is unfortunately the case with many films, not just this one and I doubt there is much to do about it unless you're willing to learn German and even then the basics you learn in school might not be enough. Reading the aforementioned comics might help though as this adaptation is very loyal to the original text.