Change Your Image
kimberlyhughes-13745
Reviews
Madagascar (2005)
One time watch average animation film.
Madagascar is a mediocre animated film which isn't as bad as it sounds considering the pedigree of animated films in recent years. The problem with Madagascar is that while there's nothing offensive about this movie, it's not especially entertaining. I often gauge how compelling a motion picture is by how many times I glance at my watch. With Madagascar, that number was higher than it should be for a film with such a short (85-minute) running length. With so many other options available at this time of the year, my advice is to give this movie a pass in theaters and rent it when it's available on video. At least then, if you or the kids get bored through the long stretches in which nothing happens, the fast-forward button is close at hand.
Lafayette Escadrille (1958)
Cool aviation themed film.
William Wellman's Lafayette Escadrille is a his swan-song for Jack Warner and WARNER BROS Pictures. It starred Tab Hunter as probably the third movie he made as 'contract-player' for WARNER BROS, who Wellman cast after Hunter had made "Track of the Cat" (1955). It was based on Wellman's own experiences as an American, who volunteered to go to FRANCE, to fight as a 'pilot' in the 'first' World War I.The biplanes used in the training sequences are really remarkable in their simple construction; followed by more sophisticated planes for the fight sequences. They make you feel for the American boys flying those planes at that time. Hunter's fellow cast members are interesting to see as they all emerged as successful actors in the following years. (see if you can recognize them! in the back-grounds.)
U.S. Marshals (1998)
Okay sequel to a much better film.
This is a sequel to the 1993 Harrison Ford starrer The Fugitive. While I enjoyed The Fugitive, I wasn't the film's biggest booster. I thought the coincidence-laden plot was poorly constructed. But the action sequences were often nail-biters, the lead characters were well-developed, and the dialogue was intelligent. U.S. Marshals exhibits many of The Fugitive's faults with few of its strengths. As a result, this movie is a routine exercise in stunt choreography, with more valleys than peaks, and not enough tension to keep the viewer engaged for the full 143-minute length. U.S. Marshals is workmanlike, and that makes it, at best, a marginal choice for theatrical viewing. An alright watch in my opinion.
Soylent Green (1973)
Nice science fiction film starring Heston.
Charleston Heston plays a non-stoic character for once- he plays a detective in a crime ridden overpopulated New York City of 2022, and lives with an older man and they spend their hours talking nostalgically of the past. A company called Soylent Corporations processes a food product from the Oceans called Soylent Green which is nutritious plankton but in short supply. When a board member of this company is killed Heston goes on an investigative journey which concludes with one of the most shocking endings of all time. This is a good film to watch from the early 70s. 7/10 (Nice science fiction film starring Heston).
Play Misty for Me (1971)
Eastwood's directing career started here.
By today's standards Play Misty for me seems tame but this film probably was the reason later "stalker" films such as Fatal Attraction were even made. Play Misty for Me is Clint Eastwood through and through- he is the main lead, the director and the entire premise takes place near his actual home in the breezy town of Carmel by the Sea. He plays a charming radio jockey who sleeps with a random woman he meets in the bar. Unknown to him though she is a stalker who had planned the meet up and the eventual romance that follows. All fair and good except that she also happens to be a psycho with mental issues who soon starts becoming obsessed with Eastwood. The direction is crisp and Carmel is a gorgeous setting. Play Misty for Me is a great film from the early 90s to watch.
The Wicker Man (2006)
A 4 just because this is so bad its good.
The Wicker Man is a so bad it becomes good movie starring Nicholas Cage as he continues his descent into B movie schlock in order to pay off his tax bills. The film concerns a policeman whose daughter goes missing and he is lead to an island where neo pagans live and thrive. The film has become known for its unintentional hilarity which includes scenes such as Nicholas Cage punching a woman wearing a bear suit and the infamous "not the bees" scene. You can watch this just to see what an unintentionally campy film can be.