Change Your Image
tomaso-05968
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (2002)
Dreams DO Come True
I know that a lot of people dislike this film, but i LOVED it. I know that you'll disagree, but let me tell you why I like it:
I have fond memories of this film as a younger kid and I loved watching it every time. And I like the morals of each story:
Cinderella's Story: Be who YOU are, not someone else. Don't let others tell you you cannot be yourself.
Jaq's story: You should be proud of who you are, not what you are. You're helpful in your own way.
Anastasia's story: People can change for the better. Some will, some won't.
Say what you say, but I still love it.
What I liked:
-Mary Mouse. I found it nice how they added a main FEMALE mouse. And I ship Jaq and Mary so much.
-Jaq stopping the elephant. Jaq's bravest hour. And the elephant flinging the king into the air and onto the Ferris Wheel still has me laughing every time. Disagree if you want, but his response after the whole ordeal is priceless. The guy was on a wild ride on a rampaging elephant and all he can say is how he can see his castle.
-Jaq/Sir Hugh accidentally scaring Gus, Mary, and the mice. That still has me howling every time.
-Jaq and Mary's kiss(es). So cute.
-Grand Duke and Prudence scaring the king from his nap. The way he falls over in reaction is good for a chuckle.
Anastasia and the baker. It's nice how Anastasia decides to be with someone who isn't rich, but does have a nice heart.
What I disliked:
-Not enough screen time for Prince Charming. It just would've been nice, that's all.
That's all I can pretty much say. I know a bunch of you may dislike it, but I love it. It gives me lots of sweet, laughable, and touching memories, and good sequel in my heart. Hate me if you will, but like the last one, I give this a 10/10.
Cinderella (1950)
A Disney Classic
One of the best Disney classics of fairy tales I've ever seen like Peter Pan and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Although not my favorite Disney heroine, Cinderella is one of the greatest. Kingdom Hearts knew what they were doing when they made her one of The 7 Princesses of Light. And I absolutely LOVE the mice. I can't get the work song out of my head. Jimmy MacDonald was FANTASTIC as Jaq and Gus. And the scene with the king and the Grand Duke has be in stitches of laughter every time.
All in all, I give the first of this trilogy a 10/10.
Cinderella III: A Twist in Time (2007)
A Real Twist of a Good Movie!
Although this is one of the 3 Cinderella films I rarley watch, i can honestly say i LOVED IT!!! This shows Cinderella is a real heroine and an inspiration to others.
What I LOVED:
- Jaq and Gus' Song "At the Ball." An AMAZING duo song with these two lovable mice. Rob Paulsen and Corey Burton performed those roles brilliantly!
- Prince Charming jumping out the window. Has me DYING with laughter every time!
- Anastasia redeeming herself. I really liked how they decided to fully redeem Anastasia like in Cinderella II: Dreams Come True.
- Wand Battle at the Wedding. Still has me tensed every time I watch it.
What I disliked:
- Absence of the rest of the mice. I know there was a tight budget, but it still would've been nice. I REALLY ship Jaq and Mary, and it would've been nice if she was included as well. I know some of you may disagree, but I would NOT feel as if her appearance was forced.
All in all, GREAT movie. And like the other two, I give it a 10/10.