Change Your Image
hs-86895
Reviews
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Samara Weaving
Cut and paste actress using Schitt's Creek for sure. No original personality acting at all.
Krakatoa: East of Java (1968)
Picking a scab
This movie has a high rating for picking a scab. You know the scab you have even though you know it's healing you've got to pick it till it comes off well that's like this movie you sort of have to watch it till the scab falls off and it's done and it's bleeding. My good Lord.
Cloudburst (2011)
Horrible
Horrible in script, film, direction, acting.... awful.. absolutely a waste of my film loving moments on this Earth.
Cloud Burst (2012)
Out of gas
Out of gas right from the beginning. Just a horrible movie in every aspect of filmmaking
.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
White South African privilege
If you want to watch a film by a white South African privilege to dude who hands it off to his white South African privileged son this is the movie you can see period for me boring absolutely privileged. Disgusting
The Producers (2005)
Mel Brooks on Steroids
Simply that. Mel Brooks on Steroids. Painfully similar to peeling a scab until it bleeds.
The Conners (2018)
Rich are ok poor dudes
To me, great entertainment, but once again we watch the rich pretending to be ecostuggling....not.... John Goodman worth $60,000, 000........that's $60 million....so sad...... especially when he pretends to act like a poor man.............
The Kentuckian (1955)
Like picking a scab
This movie is like picking a scab. You got to pick at it until it finally comes off but when it does you bleed and it hurts. I know I probably love this movie as a kid but watching it as an adult it is very painful. Burt Lancaster's characters just so dumb. Nothing dumber that a country bumpkin with no education. Too frustrating
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Rogers the sociopath
I really don't know what this movie was trying to do. Tom Hanks totally failed in his part besides being overweight. But it just did not touch me at all. Actually frightened me. I kept thinking this man must be really out of touch how much did he manipulate our children. I know I'm probably wrong but this movie just did it wrong.
The Tomorrow Man (2019)
Let it go
Nothing can save this movie. Let it go to join the ranks of boring mediocrity.
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch (2019)
John mulaney sacks this one
No need to get lengthy here. I'm not a big John mulaney fan. to me he's one of the most on funniest people I've ever seen on TV. And this production I don't know what to say but it only took me about 40 seconds to realize it does not work. It is not funny at all. It's a real sleeper you'll find yourself changing the channel on this one.
Still Laugh-In: The Stars Celebrate (2019)
WTF
Simply horrible. To think we can take such a marvelous accomplishments such as series laughing and turn it into this humdrum leaping gnome with a bunch of people we don't even know
Wine Country (2019)
Enabler a la mode
Mom is to alcoholism and dry drunks as Wine Country does it's job as an enabler and wet drunks. Horrible. I have never seen any film which Maya Khabira Rudolph participates that is worth any viewer's time. Thumbs down!!
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Not worth a rating.
They had two shows that kept my interest and after that it just fizzled out altogether. Please stop the pain and just take the show away.
Studio 54 (2018)
An abstract for success
Great documentary. However, what became evident was that there was a desire to give exoneration to the remaining partner Ian Schrager and historical significance of contribution culture to his kohart in crime Steve Rubell. To discover that President Obama pardoned Ian Schrager and gave words of cultural praise for a man who was obviously organized crime and who evaded taxes and broke the law was almost too much to bear. Especially in today's time where our own president is a criminal conspirator. I think it's important for anyone who watches this documentary to keep that in mind. Don't get lost in the acclimates. They were both crooks. Don't get lost in the praises and euphoria of obvious criminals.
A Most Wanted Man (2014)
Blood letting
Moment by moment this movie is like the difficult and psychological persistent task of picking a scab. Until it bleeds.
A Bridge Too Far (1977)
Or movies like my dad used to see
My father coming from the World War II era was very hip hip hurrah type of folks watching combat films he probably would like this one or did. But I have to go with Rodger Ebert. This one was made to mothball. Acting script was really bad. Anyway I watched it to the end.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Miserable movie
Don't waste your time it's like picking a scab. You got to pick it until it bleeds and then you pick it again until there's a scar horrible.
The Signal (2014)
Like picking a scab
This movie is like picking a scab. For some reason you have to continuously try to pick the scab until it bleeds and it hurts. And that is what this movie did for me. I had to watch it even though I know There Will Be Blood and hurt at the end of it. Really nasty film