Change Your Image
jakob_aycock
Reviews
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Never Hurt Arnie!
This film will make you feel many things...That's to say the least. If you are like me upon viewing this, you will feel happiness, hate, sadness and so much more. But at its core element, this film is purely human. Showing the life of Arnie and his brother Gilbert getting through life, and Gilbert's whole love story is actually pretty interesting and not just a tag on! All around an amazing film and would recommend watching it, or watching it again!
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Zack Snyder put his plan full force into this!
In 2016, the hype was insane for this film. Everyone divided on teams, especially with Civil War coming out in the same year! Then it came out and teams was not the thing dividing the fans, it was the film. Sadly critics and most fans alike disliked it very much! Sure the theatrical cut was sloppy and a little jumbled up, but then came the Ultimate edition "Snyder Cut". This is what you call a DC film at its prime, Zack Snyder had a huge plan for the DCEU which he only began in Man Of Steel (2013), but this sets it up big time. Incredible acting, incredible score, great fight scenes, and so much more! I will definitely say you need to check this one out for yourself, you will not be disappointed.
The Last of Us (2013)
6 years late...Actually 6 years and still holding up.
Before I begin this review I've played other big name games, ranging in ratings that is. Such as The Witcher 3, Red Dead Redemption 2, Batman Arkham City, Portal 2, etc. Never have I played a game so human though as The Last Of Us.
When the game first released I was too young to play, and it really felt bad having to wait to play. 6 years later here I am, got it for the PS4 and started playing. Was I ready for the emotional rollercoaster of the first 20 minutes? Nope. Was I ready for how absolutely mind blowing the game would be after that? Nope. Will I ever forget my experience with this game? Not for a second. This game really takes it home for me when it comes to big name games (listed up top). The characters are human and you can feel their every emotion, the story is so captivating and great pacing. The score by Gustavo Santaolalla is very suiting for this game. Everything about this game just lines up perfect. This game may just be the definition of masterpiece, not just in gaming, but period.
A must play to any human ever!
Red Dead Redemption II (2018)
The Game of the decade.
This game. No spoilers but this game really just does it for me. I'm gonna keep it short, it's absolutely beautiful, great action and the characters....Boy the characters you will either hate, love or be confused. I don't think I've ever played a game so captivating and to the point I cry when the ending hits, no doubt a must play for anyone!
A Goofy Movie (1995)
Truly A childhood classic
Remember that first time you fell in love? That time you wanted to do anything to let them know? This movie accomplishes so much right! This film was released when Disney animation was in its prime, It only added to the success. It brings Max and Goofy together once again and takes them on a crazy adventure, meanwhile before this, Max has finally made his own journey to reach his crush Roxanne. In doing so, Max gets in serious trouble leading to the journey for Max and Goof. This movie truly captures emotion of the character and really leads you to feel for both Max and Goof, for both of them to have good endings. Definitely would recommend truly one of Disney's masterpieces!
Man of Steel (2013)
A true must see! An unexpected masterpiece!
Man of steel. It's a very mixed bag. But if you get through all the negativity and actually watch the movie for what It truly is, then your in for a treat! This was the first film in what was "Zack Snyder's DC story arc" and pretty much the film to kick of the DCEU! It explores a small part of Clark's Smallville life and then we begin to adventure into Clark's older life and Superman. You would truly expect for the best parts to be only Superman's parts, but it's not the best part. The best part, is how this film actually takes the time to focus on all characters and build them up slowly, but when we finally get to Superman it's pretty straight forward from there! Not saying it's bad after he's finally introduced, as a matter of fact it only gets better from here on out! In conclusion I recommend you see it for yourself and voice your opinion.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
A Star Wars film that modern Star Wars films need to take note of
Episode 1 in the prequel trilogy was a very very mixed bag, bad CGI, not the greatest acting but it did have a pretty alright storyline. Episode 2 made some much needed improvements, it followed one of the best Star Wars Storylines out there and hit it pretty well! Not to mention some really great acting by Hayden Christensen and Ewan Mcgregor. Then we arrived at Episode 3, another mixed bag (for reasons unknown). Everyone has a right to have opinions, don't get me wrong! But this movie had one of the most incredible Storytelling I've ever seen, and not to mention really great foreshadowing! It gave us things we never knew we needed, Anakins build up to one of the greatest villains to date, and also some really good lines such as "Hello there." And "This is where the fun begins." But In all seriousness Episode 3 is really well done, sure it's not perfect, no movie is perfect. But this movie gets pretty close, only messing up on some CGI points and some of the acting feels a little out of place, but other than that a really well done movie and really deserves more recognition! Definitely check it out again when you get the chance.
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Let's talk Hacksaw Ridge
When I first heard of this movie I was kind of mixed on it and didn't know what to do. I saw all the commercials and trailers and got a little more excited....Never got to see it in its theatrical time so I kind of forgot about it. 3 years later, I finally watched it. Let me just say directly to Mel Gibson WOW! The story is really stunning and the whole concept is incredible! I really think you should check it out, if your a Christian or not you will enjoy it. No matter what!
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Toy story 4, everything just seems right about it?!
I gotta admit After Toy story 3 we all figured that was it, Andy left, Woody and the gang are all together and happy. Pixar immediately pulled a fast one and announced Toy story 4, they said it would be the emotional finale for the series (as if the trash scene didn't hit you hard enough to be emotional in Toy story 3!) but now here we are, Toy story 4 out in the world, let me just say this is a sequel we didn't know we needed! Toy story 4 has Stunning visuals, a good story, and a Heartwarming finale to the series (NO SPOILERS) Toy story 4 is a huge event for the summer that is definitely going to wake up your tear ducts again. Highly recommend it for "Toy Story Veterans" newcomers can also enjoy it, it's pretty well explained but if you want the best experience, give the other 3 a watch!
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
This is easily my 3rd favorite film of all time
Spider-Man 2 is a masterpiece, It features some incredible moments (most importantly the train scene). Sure it's a comic book film, but it doesn't feel anything like one, in fact it feels more like the rising of a hero, or the realization of a person. If they took the aspects from this film, along with Dark Knight and Logan and made a trilogy, you'd truly have a masterpiece!
Goodfellas (1990)
A good movie you watch once in a while
This movie is great in the sense where that it's also a master piece. But yet again idk if you would want to watch this movie as a daily thing. It's more like one of those movies you see on the tv when you have nothing else left to do in your day so you watch Goodfellas. Overall, this might be a good movie if your a real fan of gangster films(for normals like me it's a once in a while thing).
Batman & Robin (1997)
why?
Can we all just agree, why does this movie exist? They had a great story set up, but they went and screwed it up! Arnold Schwarzenegger as Mr freeze REALLY?! George Clooney as Batman....Ok actually not a bad move, but what on earth was that suit (Pecks are visible!) Final score 1/10! Your freaking serious!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
10 years of the MCU come to close
In 2008 with Robert Downey Jr Iron man was released, this was when the soon to be called "the backbone of the MCU" if Iron man would have failed at Box office or with Viewers, there would be no MCU. Now look where we are, At the final chapter in the "Infinity saga" this proves that The MCU has made it! Now Avengers Endgame itself was perfect, it was everything a conclusion should be, It wrapped up every story arc, it had a way to represent memories and old times, not to mention the great visuals and sound editing! I'd say it was a perfect 10 for me, mainly because it wasn't a jumbled up mess, it actually had a focused story!
The Dark Knight (2008)
A forever masterpiece!
What Christopher Nolan delivers in The Dark Knight is not just an ordinary film. Instead he delivers something that has never been done in film before, something original! DC and Marvel are Billion dollar companies but only appeal to certain audiences, while the Dark Knight appeals to multiple different audiences, The Dark Knight will forever be a masterpiece and no film can beat it!!
Roma (2018)
Very emotional yet very dry(I think)
Even though the film looks beautiful it doesn't really live up to its reputation. I believe that this film is Oscar worthy, but for my taste I think it needed more heart and less tradgedy
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
How do you say goodbye to a part of your childhood?
It's just not possible! You can't say goodbye to a piece of childhood, How to Train Your Dragon Just happened to release its first installment when I was 6. Fell in love with the series and still have not stopped loving it, so going to see HTTYD3 Being 15 and having to say goodbye was tough, but besides all the emotions you feel throughout the film. You will definitely love the film, There is plenty of action, a good story, and will make you experience all emotions. All honesty I would give HTTYD3 a perfect 10, sure the villain may not have been the greatest or the story seemed a little different, but that was easy to ignore (in my opinion) definitely recommend going to see it when it releases!!
BTW, Dreamworks thank you for being apart of my childhood and closing it properly!
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
This is literally the greatest Pixar movie to ever be made!!
Ok I understand it's 2018 and this movie released in November of 2002, but I feel like I should still give my own personal review! Monsters Inc is Just one of many of Pixar's Library And just happens to be a big hit!! My own score of this masterpiece is 10/10, mainly for the Heartwarming relationship of Sully and Boo, the friendship of Mike and Sully, Humor, Visuals are insane for 2002, and the Soundtrack Is Really quite Good! In total conclusion Monsters Inc Will definitely be a film to remember for a long time to come!!
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
The quantum Realm just opens a whole new Door for the MCU!
Ant man and the wasp Was Definitely What was needed after Avengers infinity war's tragic ending, it's also what was needed to open a whole new door for the MCU! The overall review for the film itself was 9/10, has a good mix of Serious,Humor,And action sequences. There were also great visual effects and a great soundtrack, so in conclusion a great Film That is a medication for The Avengers infinity war ending!
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Though A Heartbreaking ending The film was still Amazing!
Infinity war was something that The MCU has been building up to for 10 years now!! Trust me when I say it wasn't a let down, This third installment in the Avengers Series Is absolutely incredible, Now like every movie it wasn't a flawless film, with 1 or 2 dragged scenes, and Some huge Plot holes! But besides all that The film was Amazing and cant wait till it hits Blu Ray so I can watch it over and over!!!