Change Your Image
robfla-38664
Reviews
The Blob (1958)
A childhood nightmare.
One of the first horror movies I ever watched. I still remember that Saturday afternoon sitting on the living room floor with my brother and sisters. This film scared me so much it's still difficult to watch it today and I'm 55. In my top 10.
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
A classic!
I got to see this when it was originally released, I was 15. I remember being truly terrified. It was the first time a bite was shown. Tom Savini did a great job on the special FX. Seeing it now it may seem tame but in 1978 this film was groundbreaking. Still one of my top 5 all time even all these years later. The second film in the original trilogy outshines Night and sets up Day perfectly.
Coffin Baby (2013)
I enjoy a bad film now and then.
Ok, I enjoy a well made horror film but I am not above an all out gore fest now and again. This film is not a great example of a horror film. Most of the acting was sub par the two well known stars had barely more than cameos. The star of this film is American Makeup And FX they provided the SFX which were abundant and well done, mostly. Yes, we have seen this plot bled to death ( pardon the pun ) and the characters were, well, not very likable. It was enjoyable to watch each of them get jacked up. Enjoy this film for what it is, a gore fest.
American Guinea Pig: Bloodshock (2015)
Not a good follow up.
The original Guinea Pig series from the 80's were more shocking than the American series. They are similar in many ways with hardly no dialogue and over the top gore. I have seen several reviewers compare it with or to Human Centipede 2 maybe for the fact it's black and white. The difference I feel is Centipede 2 could not have been made in color the special FX were too good. This films FX are sub par. With that said I did enjoy it somewhat for what it is. I just can't for the life of me tell you what it was. Some enjoyed the score I found it annoying and tedious. The film overall made no sense and perhaps that's what makes it watchable.
Child Eater (2016)
Better than Ambian
This film started ok but went downhill very quickly. Slow evolving plot and the poor acting made it slower.
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
A classic!
I got to see this when it was originally released, I was 15. I remember being truly terrified. It was the first time a bite was shown. Tom Savini did a great job on the special FX. Seeing it now it may seem tame but in 1978 this film was groundbreaking. Still one of my top 5 all time even all these years later. The second film in the original trilogy outshines Night and sets up Day perfectly.
Blood Diner (1987)
Homage or rip off?
I don't understand the high ratings for this film. A direct rip off of Herschel Gordon Lewis. Everything about this film is bad. If the makers where trying to make a horror comedy they failed on both accounts. Some of the acting was ok but the sound editing was horrible. The Special FX were lame. If you're into b type films I guess this is for you but if you take your horror straight up, pass this one by.