Change Your Image
jennipop
Reviews
The Madame Blanc Mysteries (2021)
Thoroughly Enjoyed
Thought this was entertaining and would love to see a 2 series, though I have 2 quibbles:
Crazy "mastermind" mistress needs to wrap up - it's already outlived its value, which is low to begin with. The show does not need it, and the "big reveal" was no such thing.
Quibble 2: WORST THEME SONG EVER!!!!
Good Witch: The Sprint (2021)
Just realized this is the last season
It's a shame really - the last 2 seasons have been the best for this show, writing-wise. I'll miss it and hope maybe they'll throw us a movie now and then.
As for this episode, I thought it was enjoyable and I'm really happy about Joy and Zoey, and the way the show is handling by not making it a thing. It just is. It's great and real.
Professor T (2021)
Never saw the original
I'm pretty sure I wouldn't like it.
Professor T is quirky and damaged and brilliant and there were so many moments to love. My favorite being his interactions with Sophie.
People need to stop comparing it to something else and enjoy it for itself. Because it is very enjoyable. I really hope there are more episodes.
The Good Place: Janet(s) (2018)
Please give D'Arcy Carden all the awards
For real. Truly amazing, and the episode itself was great, too. Really fun. I'm constantly wondering how they're going to get out things, but the clever people who make this show always come thru. Well done.
FBI (2018)
The lines drawn between the reviews...
Are laughably obvious, and a lot more telling about the blustering, defensive reviewers than about the show.
The show was good if you like police procedurals, which I do. I liked Missy Perigrym and her partner and the groundwork they laid so far, character-wise. I hope to see more of Jeremy Sisto. I'll certainly be watching beyond the pilot.