Change Your Image
c-22407-m
Reviews
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Rushed and Messy
What?! Historically Dexter is one of the most calculated and meticulously written shows. This was incredibly messy and rushed. While I wanted to see another season of the show, I understand that may not have been possible. However, if you knew that this would be the last season, write it like that. Don't write nine episodes that seem like a middle season of Dexter and then try and tie everything up in 60 minutes. The only way I can give the writers a pass on this is if they weren't told until they had to write the last episode that it was the last season.
Furthermore, Dexter's motivation for killing Logan did not make much sense. I get wanting to see your son again. Beautiful. However, Dexter says something along the lines of "I've been in worse situations before." So what happened? Dexter, an extremely calculated character, all of a sudden decides that a bunch of circumstantial evidence is going to send him to Death Row. Not likely, and Dexter would no that. The show's end is a disservice to Dexter Morgan and people who have been loyal fans over the years. Sad.
1917 (2019)
Best Picture
This may be one of the greatest movies of all time. It is the most immersive experience I have ever undergone. The visuals are so beautiful and disturbing at the same time. However, I think this needs to be seen in theaters to get the full effect. Don't Miss This!!!!
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
A good movie. Not sure about best picture
This movie is a really good. I am by no means saying this is not a high quality movie I just feel it's artsy just for the sake of being artsy which it hurts it in my eyes.
Plan Bee (2007)
Mhm yes this is a master piece
Plan Bee is better than any Oscar winner and displays some of the greatest character development of all time.
Marriage Story (2019)
Wow.....That's a ride.
This movie while not the most flashy displays 2 of the best performances of the year and displays some absolutely marvelous directing. If you are looking to feel like your heart was hit by a truck watch Marriage Story.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
2 Words. Voice Control
This movie is all about who has control. Why is control so important and what does it mean for the individual? Some may fine the basic plot boring because it's not action packed. However, this is focused on an incredible dynamic between religion and business. Not to mention the Daniel Day-Lewis gave one of the best if not the best acting performances of all time in this film
Knives Out (2019)
Stars Out
8 Stars. When I watched the trailer I didn't think there was a way this movie could break the 8 star barrier but after I watched I was wrong. The movie is highly engaging not predictable and all around a blast. I was never bored.
Frozen II (2019)
Trite and Cliche but better than avg.
This movie makes the mistake of choosing a cliche theme which is typical of Disney movie. I'm a sucker for Disney movies and this one did not stick. Elsa's character did not develop while Anna's developed too rapidly. In comparison to the first the music is worse and there is no epic euphoric ballads like "Let it Go". Additionally this movie tries to appeal to teens and children leaving it in a weird spot for plot. I just wish they fully committed to the darker side to spice things up. Overall, I consider this movie to be better than average do to the stunning visuals and strong (yet cliche) theme. 6= better than avg. for me.
Joker (2019)
Ummmmm
This movie does not make the critical mistake of trying to remake heath ledger's performance. Instead, Phoenix takes his own spin on the role making it into something just as Oscar worthy as Ledger's. Additionally this movie does not glorify violence but shows the horrific reality of mental illness and Trump's America. This was a statement that needed to be made
It Chapter Two (2019)
Not close to as good as the masterpiece that was chapter 1 but still deserves a watch
The movie is missing the charm the first chapter had. This applies to all characters except Richie which was taken to the next level.