Change Your Image
molly-45649
Reviews
Jersey Boys (2014)
Not really like the stage musical, but still good.
This movie is more of a drama than a musical biopic, but it still works. It's hard to figure out how much Eastwood kept to the original script or actual facts. However, the casting and performances are brilliant. John Lloyd Young as Frankie Valli shines and he is a joy to watch.
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
A grim tale told through the eyes of children on both sides of Nazi Germany.
"We're not supposed to be friends, you and I. We're meant to be enemies. Did you know that?"
This film, while very well made, is quite unsettling to watch the entire way through. At times it is sweet, but mostly sad and upsetting. It shows the naivety and the innocence of both a wealthy German boy and a Jewish boy in a concentration camp who begin a forbidden friendship. Both of the children suffer the same horrific fate at the end of the movie, unaware of what they've got coming to them. It's definitely not for the faint of heart.
Jane Eyre (2011)
A moving and beautifully romantic film.
I haven't read the novel, but I feel that I don't need to. This movie, with its lavish scenery, music, and cast of actors is enough. The lovely Mia Wasikowska and brooding Michael Fassbender shine as the romantic leads. Dame Judi Dench is always a delight to watch in whatever film I've seen her in. Jamie Bell is charming and talented and it's hard to believe he was in Billy Elliott as a youngster! This version Jane Eyre is definitely one for the ages and is worth watching again and again.
What's Cooking? (2000)
Wonderful and heartwarming!
Really wonderful movie about families and communities from different cultures and backgrounds gathering for Thanksgiving dinner. I thought that each of their stories were very interesting and showed how much each family could be dysfunctional in their own way. Would definitely recommend!