Change Your Image
beevenkat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bade Miyan Chote Miyan (2024)
pretends to be a zealous film
Rocky and Freddy are two Indian soldiers who will stop at nothing to defend our country. So they are obviously the good guys. Kabir will do anything to bring our nation to ruin. He is thus unquestionably the villain. One day he steals a package which is extremely crucial for our nation and now the good guys are behind him to retrieve the package. #BadeMiyanChoteMiyan pretends to be a zealous film, but is actually tedious and illogical. Music is bad. Prithviraj Sukumaran is good, but he should avoid doing such films, especially after being part of films like *Jana Gana Mana and Aadujeevitham*. Running time needs to be reduced by 25 minutes. Rating 1.5/5.
Alibaba Aani Chalishitale Chor (2024)
raises a pertinent issue
At a farmhouse, a lone man and three married couples get together to socialize. Suddenly the lights go off and the sound of a slap and a kiss reaches our ears. What could this indicate? That a woman slapped a man after he forcibly smooched her? But did the lady not enjoy the kiss? Has infidelity become common these days? Can a married man be just "friends" with a married lady, or would it lead to something more intense? A bolder script would have done wonders, but Marathi movie #AlibabaAaniChalishitaleChor raises a pertinent issue and keeps you engaged in the proceedings. Performances and direction are excellent. Running time needs to be reduced by 15 minutes. Rating 3.5/5.
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar (2024)
invested a lot of love, sweat and attention
#SwatantryaVeerSavarkar is certainly not an entertaining film, but hats off to actor-director Randeep Hooda for attempting a film of this genre. Though it seems like a protracted history lecture, it is clear that he has invested a lot of love, sweat and attention into narrating this biopic. Parul Bose and Nilesh Wagh did a fantastic job with the production design. Though they are shown as being cordial towards each other, it is evident from the scenes featuring Gandhi and Savarkar that their opposing doctrines prevented them from tolerating one another. Performances are good. Running time needs to be reduced by 25 minutes. Rating 2.5/5.
All of Us Strangers (2023)
especially for the awesome performances
Even if you are a parent, how acquainted are you with your son, Adam? He used to cry when he came home from school after being bullied. You did not, however, comfort him. As he got older, he came to terms with the fact that he was gay and lonely. He could never be a "happily married" family man. What if he suddenly befriends a handsome guy and they start dating? Would he seek your approval? Would you find it admissible? #AllOfUsStrangers is certainly worth watching, especially for the awesome performances by Andrew Scott and Paul Mescal. Their kinship is sensationally depicted. The film serves as a powerful reminder that the best way to appreciate life is to spend it with those we love. Do watch it. Rating 4/5.
Om Bheem Bush (2024)
creating a film which is appealing
You are the only son of a powerful king. But you are not regarded as a man because of your feminine bearing and ardent love for dancing. Unable to bear the loneliness and the frustration, you pass away. However, you return as an ugly, menacing ghost, waiting for your lover in a "purani haveli." Is there a chance your significant other may come back? Will he marry you and let your soul attain "moksh"? Hats off to director Sree Harsha Konuganti for creating a film which is appealing and which looks at same-sex marriages with due sensitivity. The performances by the three leading men are commendable. Running time needs to be reduced by 15 minutes. Telugu movie #OmBheemBush is certainly worth watching. Rating 3.5/5.
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
portrayal of "haves and have nots"
You used to be a haughty, wealthy snob until yesterday. You were on a luxury cruise where you treated the staff as your personal slaves and they tolerated your eccentricities. All you cared for was posting "perfect" photos on Instagram. But the scenario is reversed now. You are marooned on a desolate island. You lack the knowledge necessary to catch fish and to cook it. You are unable to live without assistance. Now the same staff comes to your aid. They cook for you and take care of you. However, they take full advantage of the situation and become your masters. Director Ruben Östlund's portrayal of "haves and have nots" is amazingly riveting. Performances are excellent. Running time needs to be reduced by 20 minutes. #TriangleOfSadness rating 3.5/5.
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
Huller delivers a bravura performance
Outside his chalet, Samuel is discovered dead. His wife Sandra was the only person at home when this happened. The cops are unwilling to brush off the incident as an "accident", hence she automatically becomes the prime suspect. But is she guilty? Was her spouse an unsuccessful, abusive and unhappy man, which is why she murdered him? #AnatomyOfAFall, partly French, partly English, is undoubtedly a fabulous film. The courtroom scenes are expertly handled. Sandra Huller delivers a bravura performance, ably supported by the rest of the cast. Running time needs to be reduced by 15 minutes. Don't miss this one please. Rating 4/5.
Thunivu (2023)
undoubtedly want to listen to him
In good faith, you invest your hard-earned income in a bank or a scheme which promises handsome profits. You patiently wait for the returns that never materialize. When you inquire, you are curtly informed that there were market fluctuations which resulted in huge losses and you should now say goodbye to your money. #Thunivu imparts a crucial lesson: the common man's money is more safe and secure in a piggy bank instead of an actual bank. And when actor Ajith Kumar conveys this message, we undoubtedly want to listen to him. The plot is introduced right from the first scene and the entire film is fast moving. Action is over the top. Manju Warrier is wasted. Running time needs to be reduced by 20 minutes. Rating 2.5/5.
Miss. Shetty Mr. Polishetty (2023)
without indulging in a physical relationship
Anvitha is a fastidious chef. When she cooks, every ingredient is chosen with utmost care. So when she decides to have a baby without indulging in physical intimacy, she leaves no stone unturned in selecting the perfect guy's sperm. Sidhu, an engineer, seems like the ideal candidate for the position. However, he develops feelings for her and refuses to be "used and thrown". The key players in #MissShettyMrPolishetty make the film watchable. Anushka Shetty looks ravishing and puts in a restrained performance. But it is Naveen Polishetty who steals the show. He is lovable and credible. Running time needs to be reduced by 20 minutes. Rating 3/5.
Retribution (2023)
expected more tension
Here is my unbiased review of the movie Retribution. Matt Turner, a financier, has absolutely no time for his family. But one fine day, he decides to become a good dad and drive his kids to school. However, he picked the wrong day. Why? Because that day, an unknown man planted a bomb beneath his seat and threatened to blow up the car. In #Retribution directed by Nimród Antal, Liam Neeson convincingly portrays a father who would stop at nothing to safeguard his children. The film has some watchable moments, but the climax is a bummer. I expected more tension and some brutal action. Rating 2.5/5.
Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani (2023)
Will love triumph against all odds
Describe the punjabi male. A punjabi male is a man who wears flashy clothes, keeps his shirt buttons open so that ladies may ogle at his wonderfully chiselled chest, has scant respect for women and whose intelligent quotient is pitifully low. Describe the bengali female. A bengali female is a lady who is super astute, who is a strong advocator of women's rights, whose proficiency in English would put Shashi Tharoor to shame and who organizes cultural programs at her residence. So what transpires when they cross paths? Sparks fly and they fall in love. But will their families accept each other? Will love triumph against all odds? #RockyAurRaniKiiPremKahaani is entertaining in some parts and irritating in others. Alia Bhatt is adorable. But the scene stealers are the supporting actors, especially Shabana Azmi, Churni Ganguly and Kshitee Jog. Running time needs to be reduced by 25 minutes. Rating 2.5/5.
HIT: The First Case (2022)
Be prepared to welcome "the second case"
You seem very vexed. You had a traumatic past and your psychiatrist feels that you are unfit for your job. Meanwhile two young girls go missing and being a judicious cop, you are called upon to investigate the case. You gather a list of suspects, you torture them to extract a confession, but you are unable to do so. You are shocked when you realize that your best friend could provide a vital clue which he had hidden for a long time. Rajkummar Rao, as always, is impressive. Akhil Iyer provides good support. The climax will certainly spring a surprise on the audience. Running time needs to be reduced by 20 minutes. Be prepared to welcome "the second case". #HITTheFirstCase rating 3/5.
Bazaar (1982)
Please watch it on priority
The city of Hyderabad has metamorphosed into a market. What exactly is on display here? Young, gullible girls from impoverished families. And who is the buyer? Rich, influential men who are old enough to be their fathers. Society recognizes this as a "marriage" since due protocol is followed. But we, as viewers, are convinced that this certainly isn't a union of two souls, but is a commercial transaction. #Bazaar1982 may have been released in 1982, but is relevant even today. The film boasts of amazing performances by Smita Patil, Supriya Pathak and BL Chopra. Music by Khayyam is superlative. Long after you leave the theatre, the Lata Mangeshkar and Talat Aziz song "phir chidi raat baat phoolon ki" will remain in your head. Please watch it on priority. Rating 4/5.
Violent Night (2022)
not your quintessential Santa Claus
My review of VIOLENT NIGHT: David Harbour is certainly not your quintessential Santa Claus. He swears, he drinks and he pukes. He is also frustrated due to the fact that todays kids are junkies, they are selfish and they don't value his existence. One night, he connects with a young woman named Trudy who seeks his help in saving her wealthy but dysfunctional family. Trudy believes in him and his magic; she genuinely feels he is "real". Hence he decides to do whatever it takes to rescue her family. #ViolentNight is an engaging fare with good performances. Running time needs to be reduced by 15 minutes. Rating 3/5.
Cocaine Bear (2023)
funny, horrifying and thrilling
It is a known fact that black bears are not predatory, they will not kill and eat humans. This rule applies to normal black bears. But what if they inhale bags of cocaine which are released from the skies? Then there is no stopping them. They turn into maneaters and go on a rampage. The potential victims are - a drug dealer and his son - a single mother, her daughter and her companion - three muggers - a cop - and a besotted forest officer. #CocaineBear, based on a true story, is set in Chattahoochee National Forest in Georgia. The film is funny, horrifying and thrilling. When was the last time a movie actually met all of these requirements? The short running time of 95 minutes is a bonus. Rating 3.5/5.
The Lost King (2022)
Bollywood would never create something like this
Philippa Langley has just watched a play on King Richard III of England wherein he has been defamed; he has been called a hunchback and an usurper. She instantly connects with him and starts seeing his apparition. She feels something is terribly wrong with the way the world perceives him and is determined to set things right. Despite suffering from a chronic ailment and being neglected by everyone, she singlehandedly clears his name and unearths his final resting place. Sally Hawkins plays the lead. It is certainly a complex role, but she is an amazing performer. Do watch #TheLostKing because Bollywood would never create something like this. Rating 3.5/5.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
the "perfect" existence?
Alice and Jack are supposed to be living the ideal life. He goes off to work every morning. She cleans, cooks and remains at home. Both adore each other and life moves smoothly. But is this actually the "perfect" existence? Why is Alice not allowed to express her fears or make enquiries? Why is her friend's suicide attempt passed off as an accident? Why do arbitrary thoughts and images keep haunting her? #DontWorryDarling is a thriller which will undoubtedly make you worry, make you ponder. Florence Pugh puts in a remarkable performance. Running time needs to be reduced by 15 minutes. Rating 3/5.
The Boogeyman (2023)
worth watching for the excellent performances
In an accident, two girls lose their mother, but their father doesn't want to grieve with them. One day, a man enters their house and commits suicide. Since then, the girls are plagued by a "shadow monster" called #TheBoogeyman. The film isn't very scary, but is still worth watching for the excellent performances by Sophie Thatcher and Vivien Lyra Blair. As you watch the film, you sincerely hope that the monster would leave them alone. Two lessons to be learnt here, one - parents ought to act as a support system for their kids, and two - face your fears instead of running away from them. Rating 3/5.
Bakasuran (2023)
appalling scam
Man is away the entire day earning his livelihood. Wife is preoccupied with housework. Their young daughter is in her room studying, with the door shut. But is she really studying? No. She covertly sends her nude videos to her paramour, who threatens to make these viral if she does not indulge in prostitution. Ultimately she has no option but to commit suicide. Such occurrences are on the rise. Teachers, security guards, cops and hostel wardens are all involved in this appalling scam. Tamil movie #Bakasuran deals with a pertinent topic and boasts of good performances. It certainly needs to be watched by all pubescent women. Running time needs to be reduced by 20 minutes. Rating 3/5.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
There was a lot of potential
Four people brandishing weapons forcibly enter a house inhabited by a married gay couple and their young daughter. They have come here on an important assignment. They claim that the world would end if the couple doesn't pay heed to their horrific proposal. When their suggestion is rejected, disaster strikes. So what is really going on? Is it the end of the world? Why was this particular family selected to save the world? Would you voluntarily murder someone you loved? #KnockAtTheCabin boasts of good performances and is watchable in parts. There was a lot of potential to create a scary and taut thriller, but the director lets you down. Rating 2.5/5.
Beast (2022)
Some more brutality would have made it a real thriller
Widower doctor Nate and his teenage daughters are on a safari. He sees this as the perfect occasion to take a break as well as to reconnect with his kids after the untimely demise of their mother. But once they enter the jungle, fate has other plans. A rogue lion is on the prowl. Its pride has been slaughtered by poachers and it is out for revenge. It is vicious and it is certainly not in a mood to spare anyone. #BeastMovie, directed by Baltasar Kormákur, is watchable in parts. Some more brutality would have made it a real thriller. The South African locations have been beautifully captured. Rating 2.5/5.
Lakadbaggha (2023)
action sequences are well choreographed
Do not let Anshuman Jha's innocent demeanor deceive you. He is a normal delivery boy during the day, but at night, he transforms into an animal vigilante. If he finds someone tormenting animals, especially dogs, he becomes extremely violent and incapacitates the abuser. He also befriends a hyena which saves his life in the climax. Ridhi Dogra is a sincere cop who is on his trail. Paresh Pahuja is a sophisticated businessman who is involved in the illegal animal trade. #Lakadbaggha is a must watch for those who keep yelling ''bollywood does not experiment with subjects''. Performances are outstanding. The action sequences are well choreographed. Rating 3.5/5.
A Holy Conspiracy (2022)
something Bollywood would never dare to make
Kunal, a respected teacher in a Christian school, is arrested on false charges because he refuses to teach the Biblical story of creation before teaching Darwin's theory of evolution. He is accused of being an apostate and a Maoist. The story then moves to a courtroom where he pleads "not guilty" since he strongly feels that he is a science teacher and it his responsibility to impart knowledge, not to preach religion and superstition. Hats off to writer-director #SaibalMitra for handling a complex theme with such maturity. Naseeruddin Shah and Soumitra Chatterjee are brilliant. Bengali film #AHolyConspiracy is something Bollywood would never dare to make. Running time needs to be reduced by 20 minutes. There are limited shows in mumbai and there is hardly any publicity. Do watch it. Rating 4/5.
Matto Ki Saikil (2020)
This film needs your love n support
This is the tale of a lowly, diligent villager Matto and his constant companion - his prized possession - his bicycle. They have been together for two decades and now their camaraderie is under threat. The bicycle has been damaged beyond repair and he certainly cannot afford to buy a new one. #MattoKiSaikil narrates a heart-warming tale in the most authentic manner. Performances r excellent. Direction is competent. The short running time is a plus point. You may find it difficult to understand the dialogues because the language used here is not the hindi that is often spoken. This film needs your love n support - do watch it in theatres. Rating 3.5/5.
Liger (2022)
Vijay Deverakonda looks good
He is not a lion; he is not a tiger. He is a crossbreed and his name is #Liger. So what does Liger do on a normal day? He manages a tea stall. What does he do when he is angry? He breaks peoples bones. His mother warns him to stay away from ladies because they are "chudails", they will distract him and seduce him, but he ignores her advice. Vijay Deverakonda looks good and puts in a heartfelt performance, but he can't salvage a substandard script. Ananya Panday is pathetic. Ramya Krishnan is constantly yelling for no reason. Running time needs to be reduced by 20 minutes. Music is bad. Rating 1.5/5.