Change Your Image
Joethesh0w
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rio Bravo (1959)
Great Western that has aged gracefully
Great movie, John's character shows a ton of compassion in this movie for his fellow townspeople so the vanilla good guy that he portrays in all his movies actually makes sense in this movie. He's not just out for justice or revenge, his motives are clearly to keep the people he cares about and the town safe. He also felt more human, he gets knocked out in the first 5 minutes of the movie and then shows up a couple of minutes later to arrest the suspect while being dazed and blood streaming down his face was pretty powerful.
There was a lot of great things about this movie but what I found the most interesting is how the movie dealt with Dean Martin's character's alcohol addiction. It's the first movie I've seen from this era that actually addresses any kind of addiction, but the way they handled it was more reminiscent of movies made today. John's character empowers and lifts Dean's character up to give him the strength to fight his addiction. So in that sense this movie has aged very well.
The romantic portion of this movie didn't make any sense to me, but romance in these early movies rarely makes sense to me. A different era for sure.
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Unnecessarily vulgar and unfunny
I was interested in this show due to the high reviews but I didn't make it through the first season. I never thought I would complain about vulgarity but here I am. The dialogue of this show leans too heavily on f bombs which I wouldn't mind if the rest of the dialogue was interesting or compelling but it's not. Deadwood is a great example of how to have rich vulgar dialogue. The banter/fighting between the siblings is annoying and at times uncomfortable.
None of the characters are relatable or likeable, well except Keefe. I love all these actors/actresses other works but this show was just a miss for me.