Change Your Image
tds-85074
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Great but for one thing.....
Some spoilers so be aware.
So I started watching this with mixed expectations, would it be a well written, acted and enjoyable, or would it be some ghastly piece of dross? I had high hopes with the cast & the limited plot I'd seen (didn't want to pre-judge it too much by reviews).
Have to say I was very pleasantly surprised BUT, the one thing that almost had me turning off was when she left Alfie, maybe it's just me, but I treat my pets like children (not that I have any) and the thought of abandoning one that was in iminent danger is beyond my comprehension & thats why the rating lost a star (pleased he came back).
However, overall, a really enjoyable film, with some great acting by Bryce Dallas Howard & Sam Rockwell as well as the rest of the cast.
Blood Clots (2018)
Hell of a day ruined the whole film
The very 1st "offering" Hell of a day was one of, if not the dumbest films/shorts of the Zombie genre. The protagonist tears boards off a door to gain access, walks in and LEAVES THE DOOR OPEN. Then proceeds to climb into the pubs cellar & is too stupid to climb out the keg chute & ends up having to chop her own arm off to eat after 11 days sitting in a fully stocked pub cellar........ WTF!!!!!!