Change Your Image
stevestancil
Reviews
Richard Jewell (2019)
Good movie
Any "normal person" who has ever been involved as the subject of a targeted media story can tell you reporters can be monsters. Never an apology, rarely a correction, they just move on the the next story leaving a wake of destruction.
Aquaman (2018)
Not very good
I thought it would never end. It reminded me of a story someone is just making up as they go. Every time you think it's got to be coming to and end... it doesn't.
Bird Box (2018)
Not good
This movie lost me when they drove to the store and back with blacked out windows and using only the GPS. Really, right to the store's front door, then back into the garage? It was awful.
Halloween (2018)
Great Halloween movie
I wasn't sure if it was going to be any good during the first 15-20 minutes, but it picks up and gets really good.
Mile 22 (2018)
Could have been a 5 minute movie
Why not just use the drone from the start and save all those lives and time?
It's like they wait until most all their friends are dead and the world is almost ended to use the drone to kill the bad guys, when they could have done it at the very start...
Papillon (2017)
It was good
This was a good movie but I thought some of the character development and relationships lacked substance. For example, when he got out of solitary and met up with Celier in the yard it was as if they had been best buddies when it seemed actually like they had only met maybe once or twice before he was confined.
Some of the dialogue was hard to believe as fitting into the 1930's.
I'm not sure if this was an accurate depiction of Devils Island. The movie made it seem like a resort compared to the main prison.
They should not have cast anyone else from Sons of Anarchy. During the stand off between the two SOA characters the vibe was distracting.