Change Your Image
grimreysarath
Reviews
Invasion (2021)
1 for the VFX abd 1 for the sleep
More like a soap Opera rather than a science fiction. Aliens are having a great time acting as a cameo in this series. Too much screen time given to bunch of pathetic characters. A Mom who has no idea what to do next, some kids as usual who has telepathic connections with the aliens (this idea never gets old), a soldier who is living in the past each and every moment and last but not the least a Japanese scientist who is indulged in her lost lesbian astronaut partner (nobody gives a damn). This is science fiction and the writers think its a soap opera. Forcefully finished a season... Not worthy.
Banggwa Hoo Jeonjaenghwaldong (2023)
Pain in the axxx X Brain -_-
Starts with an apocalyptic world then sidelined the aliens to show a soapy teenage drama. Characters with low IQ. Soapy drama, unwanted rom com during an apocalypse. Showcases a bunch of Korean High Schoolers literally dying to get into an Exam. Seriously idk is this a real situation in korea. However its so lame an excuse to pull through. Cry babies, screamers, nerds what not.... The prison episode is the lamest episode that'll take you to the edge of quitting. If you are not a fan of cringe scenes and still wanna try this series just don'ttttt you're gonna regret so badly. Aliens are doing cameo role and shows up just in time to keep up the series.
Sum-bakk-og-jil (2013)
Cringe fest!!!
Just finished this movie. It was fine paced until the basic concept begun. The IQ of characters goes downwards from the beginning. The plot holes though uhhhhh... Antagonist getting inside the locked door without password! Nobody caring about the little girl, whom they saw with the lady!
And the best part where i lost my patience... If you are looking for a stranger who possibly hiding under your bed room. What will you guys do? Just look under one bed and then the next right? Nah you got it wrong according to the lead character. You have to look under one bed and even if there's no one under the bed you have to stare long enough so that the trespasser can reavel himself from under the other bed and attack you from behind. 1 for the cinematographer 1 for the acting(for what they had to do as per the script) and 1 for the overall making. And that too being generous.
Amjeon (2019)
You should listen to the Title
Just obey the title and Do not play this, that'll be the most appropriate decision and justice to your 'time'
The plot itself is pathetic. The so called scariest movie made in the movie is totally a wreck. I genuinely doubt a single person got scared from this movie or the movies inside the movie.
Mok-gyeok-ja (2018)
Cringe Fest
A Korean movie filled with cringe is a rarest.
You became a prime witness to a murder. What will you do then? Obiviously you DON'T REPORT TO POLICE. At least that's what the lead in this movie does. Eventhough it's justified a bit... So its a little okayish. The killer who's now trageting all the witnesses murders one infront of the lead. So what he does again? Another oblivious non cooperation with the police. Duhhh..... The killer is killing one of the witnesses and the lead still believes in that guy. The best part of the movie is killer trying to kill the female lead and her kid and at one point she was able to hammer his leg almost breaking his leg. Now what would she do? OBIVIOUSLY drop the hammer near the killer and try to runaway. Simply fantastic.
Rang song (2021)
UNINTENTIONALLY FUNNY
Pros: Documentary type making
Cons: Also Documentary type making gone terribly wrong.
It evident that the makers are fond of found footage movies like caanibal holocaust, rec. Performance of the possesed girl is so horrible and funny. The movie itself is unintentionally funny rather than being a horror flick.
No One Lives (2012)
Positive reviewers are definitely High
Perfect example on how not to make a movie. Everything is pathetic starting from the casting. Amateur cinematography, dull music, overacting, lame dialogue delivery... What not. This movie is filled with cringe. You should wash your brains after watching this movie.
Trip (2021)
One because there's no zero
What a utter waste movie. Tried to mix "Tucker and dale vs evil" with "wrong turn" gone pathetically wrong. Everything in this movie is bad. Don't trust me? Just try it.
Nb: Bothered to write this review just because saw some fellow gave this piece of crap 8 on 10. He must be sky high or fake id of the director of this CRAP
Mong-ta-joo (2013)
Brilliant but flawed
The movie is well paced with great performance and some nail biting scenes. The emotions and investigation scenes are very well packed together. Even though with the amazing thriller plot the movie lacks a foolproof ending. The protagonist who was the culprit in the first abduction being not aware of the similarity in his grandchild's abduction, to be precise the exchange of ransom in the duffle bag and with military outfit is enough for him to suspect the victim of the first case. And another loophole in the case is even though he was forced to confess that he was the abductor of his grandchild, it is obvious the child will tell her parents that it was a lady and not her grandfather who took her. Apart from these plotholes the movie is worth watching and quite entertaining too.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Three for the VFX
Everything else was utter rubbish. (Even if this was meant to some kind of psychological drama. )
Drishyam (2013)
Family filled with surprises
When the situation demands anyone can think like no others just for their survival. The question of right/wrong doesn't stand a chance. And there will be always a last minute trick to pull up from the sleeves.
Anukta (2018)
Don't get fooled by the Positive Reviews
The movie begins with horror mystery then shifts to murder mystery then backflips into typical indian serial version of lost baby returning to his home. The protagonist a police officer who is presumably workaholic but we never see him working in the entire film the only thing he does on screen is sending a key to forensics then keeps roaming around like a nomad. Pathetic lame murder mystery with 90's clichés and overhype. Trust me its a waste of time even if you are a fan of the actor.
Dhilluku Dhuddu 2 (2019)
Pathetic
Dont watch. So pathetic that u r gonna regret so badly.
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Watchable movie irritating songs.
Horror comedy is OK
Horror comedy music NOT OK DUDE NOOOOT OK
Bumblebee (2018)
I hav watched Herbie already
Pathetic script... tryng to utilize the franchise to earn some. Cliche plot from mix of herbie,E.T,monster trucks. Casting and their acting skills are extreme that we think is this a spoof of transformers movie.
Review in one word= Avoidable
(FYI 1star is a consolidation to never repeat this mistake again.)