Change Your Image
william-mingozzi
Reviews
Canaries (2017)
Decent Movie
This film has a lot going for it, and deserves a lot more than 4/10.
While not original in itself, there are enough extras in the script to make it that bit different. The characters are believable, and it's nice to see aliens attacking Wales for once!
It's low budget, and some of the acting, and editing could be better, but it's much better than many bigger budget, star laden affairs.
Well worth a watch if you get the chance, definitely better than average.
The Human Calculator (2016)
Boring and pointless
Supposedly a program about numbers, and their importance in nature and human interactions, however it is so dumbed down that only a dimwit could like it. Half the program consists of sound bites just repeated and half the rest is made up of ridiculous "human calculator proofs" that anyone of slightly above average intelligence could do. A couple of things do spark the imagination and will have you checking up Wikipedia, but there is no depth to any of the topics, and instead there are a multitude of street shots of Americans totally dumbfounded by someone doing simple arithmethics. A total waste of an interesting topic and opportunity. Avoid.
The Counselor (2013)
How?
Cameron Diaz is for acting what Milla Jovovich is for singing and this film seems to have been penned just for her. Each excruciating minute returns us to childhood watching a scary movie, too scared to watch, but unable to turn away, we cover our eyes in unsettled quease and listen to the voice in our head shouting "how?","HOW?". It beggars belief that something like this could come to fruition, that such good actors, Bardem, Cruz (in Spanish or Italian), Ganz, Fassbender and even, sometimes, Brad Pitt, could participate in this dross and that anyone in their right mind would want to fund it. 2003's The Room is a superior scripted movie, but after watching this, one would wish that the words of Johnny were "I did hit her. I DID!"
Powroty (2010)
Excellent editing
Whittled down from several hours of raw footage, edited and choreographed into a snappy 7 mins by Slawinski, this shows the Polish military practicing for the arrival of the victims of the Smolensk air crash, performing a macabre dance of the dead with empty hands. The fog at the start symbolises the conspiratorial ideas which abound about the true nature of the incident. This short has won various awards such as, Winner of the 2011 Couch Fest Films Reykjavik Best Experimental Documentary, Winner of the 2011 Festival du Court, Lille Best Documentary, Grand Prix 2012 Zagreb Dox 8th International Documentary Film Festival.
Océans (2008)
Awful
Pierce Brosnan's sickly sweet, schmaltzy narration is the nail in the coffin for this abysmal waste. The film has no coherence and seems to want to present itself as a fairytale like dance with humanity as the wicked witch, sea life the ingenue desperately trying to escape its clutches. It's such a waste that so much effort, talent and breathtaking imagery can just be flittered away in such a pointless dramatisation when the images speak for themselves. Not recommended for anyone, certainly not the children which are Disney's usual target, far superior alternatives already exist. Avoid or watch in French with no subtitles.