Change Your Image
neuntoeter
Reviews
Speak No Evil (2022)
Unjustly overhyped
The movie is devoid of any real world behavior. Characters don't really act normally, their actions are unnatural and counter intuitive. The protagonist figured everything out, even saw the dead body and the photos of many families killed, but no, he runs away and then calls them for backup when the car breaks down. Any sane person would run on their feet. Any sane person wouldn't let be stoned to death by own free will and volition or calmly watch their child have their tongue cut off.
It takes a long, slow wind to a bad ending. From a technical perspective movie is well done, but the narrative is not believable even for a moment, not just bordering but crossing the absurd.
WandaVision (2021)
Avoid this
The show cost 25 million an episode. Where this money went is beyond me since it's black and white and made exactly as the ancient sitcoms. I do not know what happens past episode 2, so far this is quite sub standard, uninteresting and hard to watch. The show is almost a mockery of MCU.
Unbelievable!!!!! (2020)
Trash: The motion picture
To boldly trash where no trash has trashed before! Normal level trash such as "Plan 9 from outer space" is Ingmar Bergman quality compared to this. Snoop Dogs participation is actually a hint you'll have to first move to a place where smoking cannabis is legal, get baked and then watch this in a company of your friends. May the Lords of Kobol have mercy on you if you ever decide to watch this... uh... movie.
Solitary (2020)
Nothing to see here
When I saw the movie it had 5.1 rating which usually indicates at least a watchable movie. School plays have better acting then this, at least we did a better job as utter and complete amateurs. The idea it self is fine, but the execution and acting are not only bad, they are utterly unconvincing (they sound like first script reading) and the plot it self is a mess. Others have also noted a weird issue of people not having to eat or go to toilet.