Change Your Image
baileyturner-71343
Reviews
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Didn't expect much
Maybe going in with low expectations is the best thing to do, just wanted to have fun not much else and yeah I definitely had fun I definitely think the characters of billy and Freddy progressed as well! Was very heartfelt and I think out of all honest the reason Shazam didn't do well at the Box office was because of black Adam! It's sad I think it suffered the same effects as The Suicide Squad! I liked that next time we will see billy and Freddy they will most likely be 19-20 years old and the movies can probably move away from the kid friendly stuff "per say " but besides that I believe it is a lot better then the first movie and I would really like to see all these characters and story's continue into the James Gunn DCU.
That '90s Show (2023)
Chill out
People really need to chill out! Sit back and just have a little fun! I really enjoyed it and hope we get to see more! I feel like some of the stuff was alittle miss but everyone needs to remember this is 90s comedy? Most the people watching most likely weren't even born yet when this kinda comedy was around! So just remember that before going in! It's great to see some of the old cast and kitty and red are great as always!! They definitely same the show in some spots! But by the end I was hoping for more! 10 episodes isn't enough but it's great to be back at point place! So hopefully we can get a season 2 and more and grow with these characters!
Chucky (2021)
If you love Chucky movies you will love this show
Idk why people are so upset what do you really expect from the franchise? Chucky movies have always been goofy and silly funny, they have always spoken about real problems like being gay and what not! I really feel it's great to have OG Chucky back after the mess of the reboot! Reminder this is only 3 eps in I feel people are judging harshly way to soon!
Back to the Rafters (2021)
Give it a go, older generation may not like it as much
Was pleasantly suprised with how much I liked this show! Remember loving packed to the rafters as a kid feel like the show grew with that young generation! Seems the older generation haven't clicked with it.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
All you can hope for!
Well well we finally got it! Leavings you wanting more! If WB was smart! At all they would be getting justice league 2/3 back on track! We need it! We need more of this! How did they let this sit on the chopping block floor for this many years! I feel a sense of peace after watching this. All I want is to see the nightmare world! GIVE US JUSTICE LEAGUE 2
Sound of Metal (2019)
Powerful
Wish I watched this in the cinemas! Such a beautiful and powerful story that any person can relate to! Riz is amazing and it is definitely a stand out for 2020! Sometimes it's good to just sit in the silence. A must watch!
Mulan (2020)
Worst movie of 2020
This is trash. I can't even be bothered with this review! This movie is boring and looks cheap! Acting was bad story bad! Disney wrecking another loved movie!
Babyteeth (2019)
BEST AUSSIE FILM IN YEARS
I was keen for this movie! Love Toby Wallace, think he is a great actor, so when I seen he would be starring in a movie as a drug dealer in Sydney that falls for a sick younger girl I was totally on board! All the performances where amazing! The shots where amazing can not rate this movie highly enough! Such a heartbreaking depressing movie but at the same time there is some happiness in there! It's definitely worth the watch!
Jenny's Wedding (2015)
What the hell
Honestly what the hell is this crap! I watched about 15 minutes and had to turn it off, this movie was released in 2015 and it seems like it was made in the 80s or something honestly it's pathetic! Not just the story but the acting and the camera work is disgusting aswell! Definitely don't bother!
Fantastic Four (2015)
Took me 5 years to watch
Ahh idk look this movie is no means good but honestly people are abit full on, like people where poorly casted and some of the special effects are pretty odd and the story drags on abit but honestly rather watch this then most MCU films... some of the lines are kinda cheesey and it's odd since they go from being kinda dark to these weird jokes put in.. idk look it's not something I'm going to watch again but to pretty much slam josh frank for this movie isn't fair the studio could of made changes but oh we'll definitely not getting a sequel like they thought haha
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
Definitely not as good as the movies that come before
Okay so I finally got around to watching this movie and I liked it? Definitely parts I really liked but there was a lot of stuff that didn't need to be in there! Everything on the ship yes but the random ass story line with her husband saving a kid and going to a bunker, that felt like it was trying to mimic 10 Cloverfield lane? Idk if that was the point but tbh I didn't see a point in showing us his time on earth since we didn't see much maybe a shot of the monster and a few over things but idk that was just pointless!
I really liked most of the stuff that happened on the ship like going into a different dimension and things getting moved around so jenson getting stuck in the wall since they crossed over and the warms getting moved inside him! There was definitely some strong actors in this film but there is definitely some weakness in there aswell! I loved cloverfield and 10 cloverfield lane, and this was meant to be the movie that bridged that gap but I can see why it left a few people like ahh what the hell?
I think that the earth they went back to is definitely not the same earth that the other 2 movies where on maybe there is 100s of didnt ones but definitely wasn't the same! Similar things happen like where they landed and how that was in the end of cloverfield and all the little things but different times different worlds! I can respect that but they need to take alittle more care next time!
Wet and Reckless (2013)
this movie isn't for everyone
This movie is for the people that have to sit through reality tv shows, that sit around drinking making fun of it! Jason's films never seem to fail Too destroy whoever it can! From fat loud tourist to tv stars, out of control children stars! It's a fun little watch definitely recommend!
El hoyo (2019)
Went into this movie without knowing a thing
I really enjoyed this film! I seen it on Netflix's and kinda went past it because I don't feel there is a lot of quality film on there! But I ended up watching just now and I'm really really happy! The hole idea very new, it has come out on Netflix's at a good time with everything that's going on in the world with people not thinking about the next person! Amazing story and decent shots! My one issue with the film definitely is that they added an English voice to everyone? I would of rather they kept it in Spanish and if you needed them have subtitles on! But I can see why they may have been added due to Netflix's since English speaking countries seem to not be able to read these days! Besides that I really liked the film! Definitely give it a watch for yourself!!!
Verotika (2019)
I want to say thank you to this film
Thank you for showing me that anything I make no matter how low budget, how weak it is! It will never be as bad as this movie! It's not even the acting that's the worst part! The directing and editing is some of the worst I've ever seen! This is trash but good trash, trash that reminds you that you have hope because anything is better then this!!!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Doesn't age well
I watched this movie when it come out and was so happy bla bla bla but after some time and the second viewing it's not that good honestly. It's a kids movie and marvel has become that! None of the jokes really hit the mark and it just straight up didn't age well for me
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Another step in the right direction
Birds of pray is so much fun! You Harley is out there kicking ass like crazy, I feel like it corrected a lot of things that suicide squad failed to do!
Had so many great fight scenes and was a lot of fun!
I knew it had a MA rating but didn't think it would live up to it! But it did had some really full on scenes.
Hopefully dc can see that this is the way and will push for a less kid friendly Audience, all the birds of prey cast where really good didn't hate any of them, Ewan McGregor stands out as the woman hating mask loving germ he is! What they do with him is the only thing that makes me alittle upset but he was amazing in this film as the rest of the cast! Big shout out to Mary Elizabeth winstead! Loved huntress a lot would love to see a lot more of her!!
The Lighthouse (2019)
Finally got around the watching it!!!!
I finally watched the lighthouse and wow! Amazing movie I loved the joker and for me this was right there with it! Not to long had you on your toes thinking trying to figure out what is going on!
Dafoe is a god dam mad man! He's perfect and Patterson it's his best work since good time! They are two amazing actors in a room going toe too toe! The shots are amazing the acting's amazing everything is perfect about it.
The Oscars snubbed these two! They should of got a nom, watching two man dive into insanity is hard to watch at time but you will be glad you did!
Fat Pizza: Back in Business (2019)
Pizza time
Fat pizza isn't going to win any awards but you know what it's funny it is. People will say it's stupid and you know what it is, it's taking the piss out of all the different races in Australia from lebs, Asians, Africans even to your blonde hair blue eyed aussies!
You have your crazy junkie and your cheapskate bogans, it's an crazy take on what a lot of areas in Sydney are really like!
The other thing I really rate with this show the casting one of my mates was casted just for being himself just having a good time it's a real shot for Aussie actors! Who knows maybe one day me or you will be on fat pizza! People just need to learn to turn there brain off and have alittle fun... smoke a bong or 2 ya stooges
Mr Inbetween: Socks Are Important (2019)
Loving it
Loving it, this crazy ride we are on with Ray it's I was sitting on the edge of my seat freaking out not knowing if someone was going to get hurt or killed a great ep.
All the acting feel like it was bumped up to 10/10
This ep they really got into it and I was so glad I felt it, I was scared for them it was perfect
Pilot Week: Trial by Kyle (2018)
Good show
Everyone takes stuff to Seriously this is just some stupid fun, anything with Kyle is great he is an Australian icon
Mr Inbetween: See You in Your Dreams (2019)
I knew it was coming
I was waiting for a really heart Jerking episode and well we got it today, the real feeling I got from the episode was scary from vinnie to drik jumping honestly lost for words! Was great loved every second just need the eps to run for alittle bit longer definitely don't get my fix off 25 minutes
Cargo (2017)
Wow
Honestly I don't know why I was drawn to put this movie on, think I just seen it a few times on Netflix and was like alright I have some spare time I'll watch it
But wow I don't usally like Australian movies/tv but the last couple years there has been a few good ones
This is one of the good ones! Having a Such an amazing actor "Martin freeman" come in a do this film really got me into it! He was great really happy with all the acting in this movie and the special Affects aswell, I liked that it didn't try and explain its stuff to much at the start you just know this bad thing has happened and they need to get away. The ending wasn't that just something else so sad but beautiful!
Watchmen (2019)
The watchmen
Look I think people forget this is a tv show not a movie they can't just jump straight into it they need to build it up, build characters build a god dam story! It is Continued from the movie.
I honestly have found it so great! The real world there isn't "super hero's" everyone has a darkest in them and that's why I love watchmen!
A Day at the Beach (2018)
A day at the beach
Art that's all it's art, Brandon is on that next level and how someone hasn't hooked up with this guy to give him his own show is shocking!
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Showing what Australia can really do!
Onto season two now loved season one was amazing! Such a inspiration how this hole show got to where it is now and I'm so glad it did! It's the best Australian show on tv to date! I hope it has a long run time and gets the credit it deserves, the acting amazing, the writing amazing everything amazing! Only down side that there is only 8 eps per season. We need more of the family man ray!