Change Your Image
JammyBux
Reviews
Being Human: Being Human 1955 (2012)
Vast improvement over episode 1
Phew, after the poor start to the series last episode I was worried it was going to continue in that vain !.
Spoiler ahead More involvement with the new characters building up to the climax of their departure leaving us with Hal taking over Mitchells role.
With the build up to imply of Hal having a dark and sinister past (dont nearly all Vampires !).
Much better lets hope it improves further.
Still not convinced on the Terminator like plot line but we shall see if thing improve over time
Being Human: Eve of the War (2012)
From good (series 1-3) to Poor - really hope it improves
Watched BH from the beginning and its always had a fairly decent storyline with decent special effects (considering the budget compared to other shows).
This episode left me very disappointed.
Spoilers ahead.
Mitchell's death I understand and can see how they could write him back in like they did Heric if and when he comes back from staring in the Hobbit !.
However I was very disappointed with Nina's death and the way it was dealt with. Oh she's dead killed by the Vampires but no actual scenes. I can only assume she didn't want to appear in this series at all.
Annie screaming half the episode and being about as much use as a Chocolate teapot and poor old George killing himself with a poor plot idea.
Never mind the whole parallel universe concept with 3 similar characters etc.
I really hope it improves as it was a brilliant show before and has started very poorly.
True Blood: Evil Is Going On (2010)
Disappointing ending to Series - shame as its been good
I can only assume they are building it up for series 4 but my wife and I were disappointed with the ending to season 3.
Spoilers ahead.
What was good.
Eric telling Sookie of Bill's deceit. Sookie taking her revenge on Russell Hoyt and Jessica finally getting their own place, lets hope we see more of her in the next series (Literally). Lafayette seeing things (S4 buildup I'm sure).'
Poor.
Drawn out start at Fangtasia
Russell's imprisonment, No Were's in recent weeks after a huge buildup about it.
Eric's escape from the concrete not explained very well, we get a few words from Pam so have to assume she managed it after avoiding the assassin. Less time in fangtasia and a scene here would have been better.
Sookie going to the light (can only assume its all building up for Season 4).
Favorite show but were were left disappointed by the season finale.
Zatôichi (2003)
Superb Film - One of the best I have seen in a while
Came upon this film by chance when flicking through the channels last night and was not disappointed at all. The story is similar to the Seven Samurai but done in a way as not to feel you have see it before. The action is well paced and realistic and the storyline and Characters have been really well written with even the humour coming across (one humorous scene reminded me of the 3 stooges).
I shall be looking out for any other films by this director (who is also the main Character) though I'm worried that they may be disappointing in comparison. Highly recommended (I shall be looking to buy it on DVD now).
Marple: The Moving Finger (2006)
If you liked the Joan Hickson versions turn away now
I always thought my wife was a bit OTT in liking the Joan Hickson versions of Miss Marple, up until now the Geraldine McEwan versions have been OK but nothing specially.
After last nights episode we both agreed that what we saw was utter drivel.
Not a patch on the original, the choice of actors was a bit dubious.
Come on ITV you can make some great Crime Dramas (Midsummer Murders, Poirot). This however is not one of them.
Avoid at all costs
J