Change Your Image
janeadams-66991
Reviews
Ghosts (2019)
Just brilliant!
I've been binge watching this truly witty, funny and poignant show with great characters, from brilliant actors, that you can't help falling in love with as the fascinating histories unravel. Even the Black Death victims in the basement with their poxy bodies and terrible teeth become very endearing!
The one I feel most for is poor Humphrey who never seems to get it together, literally, for very long at a time and is the entertainment for the others in a very painful way. At least it is all taken by him in good humour and he is a great character to have wandering around the mansion looking for himself!
The Deal (2008)
A really fun ride!
If you don't think this film is funny then you don't actually have an active sense of humour. It has a witty and very smartly-written script by the peerless William H Macy. It is naughty, revealing, exciting and quite mad! Everyone plays their part to perfection and the comic timing is exquisite from all players, especially William himself, who has some of the best lines by far! How he kept a straight face is a mystery! The scene with the post it notes is laugh-out loud and brilliant and the behind the scenes magic, most people aren't aware of in the film-making industry, is a joy to behold.
Don't miss it!
Simulant (2023)
Definitely worth watching!
I really enjoyed this as it keeps you guessing right until the end. You are never quite sure how it it going to play out or how the characters will react to certain tense situations. It's well acted by all and feels like a possible future. It has a lot of soul considering it is a story about androids and AI.
The violence necessary to the story is blessedly kept to a minimum and there is very little gore, for a change. If you want an ultra noisy wham, slam, bang sort of film, then this one will disappoint you as it has rather a slow but very interesting plot development that is also a welcome change.
A Yank in Ermine (1955)
Ignore the downers!
Just a nice bit of Sunday afternoon film fun, as it's easy watching and listening with attractive leads and amusing co-stars. Nothing taxing on the brain so let it just wash over you!
Spellbound (1941)
Pretty accurate Spiritualism spoilt by some bad acting.
As a Psychic Medium and Channeller/Trance Medium myself, the spiritual side of this is pretty accurate without all the usual corny tropes. Sadly, it does descend into melodrama and silliness very quickly, and the ending is far too simple if something/some entity has actually taken hold of a physical body. The daft idea of not touching a spirit-person doesn't help either. Spirt is around us all the time, continuously interacting with us.
As usual with this type of horror/fantasy of the spiritual realms, I feel the subject was only partly understood by the writer.
It's a curio of the times and, bearing that in mind, is fairly enjoyable.
Devil's Triangle (2021)
Truly dreadful!
Thank goodness I was at home watching this. I fell asleep!
Unoriginal story!
Bad script!
Worse acting!
Uninspiring costumes!
Awful sets!
Terrible CGI!
Don't bother!
Woman Hater (1948)
Great fun!
What a charming and funny film. It was a real treat to see our wonderful Stewart Granger in a comedy, that apparently he really wanted to make as a change. He is very good too and has good comic timing that we, sadly, don't see anywhere else.
Patrick (2018)
A big tonic!
Terrible things going on in the world at present and I needed something to cheer me up. This fun and funny slice of UK life was just the ticket!
Just sit back and enjoy the silly antics!
Ghost (1990)
An enjoyable fantasy.
I've seen this engaging film several times now over the 2 decades it's been around. As a real 'Oda Mae Brown', a Clairaudient Psychic Medium. I would just like to mention that the Spirit World is never that easy to interact with. Yes, there are a few blessed people who seem to be able to connect very well but rarely for a long period of time consistently, but some spirit-people can be just as annoying as Sam became to get help!
The music is perfect and helps create the feeling of loss and grief we all experience after a loved one has passed over.
Sam is correct in saying the 'the love goes with you'. It is the only thing we can take from this plane of existence. Everything is done in love and there are no nasty creatures waiting to drag us away. That really was just to add another element of horror to an otherwise well acted and crafted story.
Stranger from Venus (1954)
Not a knockoff!
I found this slightly creaky old film engaging throughout. I really enjoyed the kind and gentle stranger and the genuine un-hysterical fascination for him by the locals. You must remember that this was set just after WWII when people in the British Isles were traumatised but jaded by all the things they had seen and been through.
I'm a huge fan of the brilliant 'The Day the Earth Stood Still' but I found a lot to like about this 'Alien-warning' short. No time is wasted and the story flows well to its tragic conclusion: Mankind can't be trusted to do the right thing!
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Could have been really good!
It had a witty and very funny script but was spoilt by the huge amount of violence, with cracking-bones and dead bodies everywhere! Also, who on Earth thought anyone would want to see a man's dangly bits right in their face! It was just like walking behind a male Bulldog! So glad I didn't see this on a cinema screen!
Wonder Woman (2017)
So tedious!
The usually wonderful Chris Pine was wasted, and I fell asleep!
I'll Be Your Sweetheart (1945)
Lovely time-capsule of a musical!
Fun all round with a very witty script that lifts it higher. So nice to see the wonderful Michael Rennie holding the story. It wouldn't have worked without his fine natural performance alongside Margaret Lockwood with whom he worked so well in a number of films.