Change Your Image
nh3_ammonia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Yuri!!! On Ice (2016)
LOVE IS LOVE
Omg I can't describe my love towards this anime!! Yuri, Victor and Yurio's roles has been shown really well! And yes were born to make HISTORY!! Blb was on point and the animations were amazing and the relationship between yuri and victor was beyond love it was something so pure that words won't do justice to describe them.
It deserves all the hype and it deserves more! Such a light hearted anime and it gave me goosebumps every single second of it! You're gonna laugh a lot! Ep10 was so amazing!!! Honestly it's my comfort show!!! Don't mind me simping on both Victor and Yuri!!! It has shown the LGBTQ+ roles really well!!! I would 10000000% recommend this anime!! Remember love is love and you're valid too.
Citrus (2018)
such a good show
Well I never really understood the point of loving your step sister but hey love is love right! It has portrayed both the leads roles really well! I just couldn't stop watching this show for some reason!!! Lgbtq+ side of anime never disappoints us :). The drama, romance and the tension between the roles was so on point ahh!!! Honestly it has shown about the sexual orientation really well and as a bi I really felt validated!!! LOVE IT LOVE IT!!
Fruits Basket (2019)
You're gonna love it!!!
I loved this anime sm it really portrayed how even a lil amount of kindness can heal someone from their trauma! Tohru is such a beautiful and amazing character no wonder everyone loves her! It has shown all the aspects which I felt amazing! One thing that it focused was how trauma can make a person behave and lose their patience which was truly outstanding every single character's role has been shown really great! It puts you on an emotional roller coaster and trust me i cried watching this anime!! Yuki and Kyo's role has shown that how toxic hatred could be! It was such a refreshing show and words can't describe my love towards this masterpiece!! Ahh honestly don't give it a second thought and go and watch it already :)
Jujutsu Kaisen (2020)
Obsessed!!
I didn't read the manga but omg this was such a cool anime! Violence, action full on and comedy on point!! I love all the characters! Itadori really proved the point that you can get what you want if you gonna work for it! The animations were on point to and omg Gojo sensei stole my heart!! All the characters were amazing I honestly like first starting and ending theme songs! Panda is such a mood! Trust me you're gonna love this anime. Juju stroll always gives off such a good kick to this anime! I personally like Fushiguro, Gojo sensei, Sukuna, Nobara! Fighting scenes were so damn good!! I binged it so hard and can't wait for s2! Every genre lovers are gonna love this anime!!!! Ahhh I love love love this anime.
Watashi ga Motete Dousunda (2016)
well i didn't like it!
Well the show was cute and all yk it gave of that kawai vibe but here comes the issue that I always find it a bit problematic in anime industry they just portray the main female lead either too kawai or too violent like the gurl from toradora and it made the lead Kae look like a hopeless young teen who is just confused af and i found that really funny and annoying at the same time! I honestly didn't like how they portrayed the fact that if you're fat you're ugly and if you're slim you're considered beautiful! There was this guy (one of the main leads he basically kinda stops liking her just bc she got fat again! I get it it's just an anime but you're setting beauty standards even in anime??? This was one of the shows which i honestly regretted watching it! Here goes the plot the big fat girl Kae stops eating for a week bc her fav blb character dies or something and from a plus size she gets all beautiful and slim waisted girl! People never noticed her in school before after she had this one week mega glow up every one started noticing her and guess what 5 ppl falls in love with her! Omg such a cute bs!! Show that all sizes are beautiful and size doesn't matter if you're healthy but don't make it look like being slim= beautiful and lovable! I might be looking at this show through a microscope but I felt like these were a clear and visible red flags which made this show a bit awful in my opinion!
Tenkû Shinpan (2021)
Quite addicting
I guess it kinda gives of a video gameish vibes and honestly it was pretty good! It said that no1 tip for survival is bravery if you ain't gonna be brave then you gonna get killed!! Plot was ok I was there for action and I liked it! Ohh sniper mask is such a cutie tho!!! I felt at times that they are just exaggerating the plot where you can finish it one season ig that's what all production companies do right?? Well the violence and gore is full on and i loved fighting scenes!! You can watch it if you're only here for violence.
Kuzu no honkai (2017)
Beautiful
I never thought that this show is gonna show some real facts! It has shown really how one can behave when your love is in love with someone else yk that jealousy that comes with in you when your crush is talking to someone else who also seems to like them back -_-! That possession you hold knowing that they aren't gonna be with you! This show is quiet dark yk not the typical romance anime! It gave me a great insight that foundation of love is acceptance! Accepting yourself and your partner! I still can't believe I finished this show in a day!! I wouldn't recommend it for someone who is here for "happy ending and everything's gonna end up well". And if you're not ok with nudity or make out scenes please don't watch this bc in every ep you gonna find make out scenes!! But man oh man this show is a true a masterpiece can't express my love toward this show!! It really shown how sex drive can make a person go crazy in lust which i really found it interesting! Informally you can say horny people doing horny stuff!! I would recommend it 100%
Awake (2021)
it's an apocalyptic duh!
Ppl in the review are focusing too much of course apocalyptic movies doesn't make sense and yeah that's why ppl watch it! It just starts out of nowhere and ends out of nowhere just like pandemic!! Ya'll should chill for a second! Sleep deprivation can make ppl go crazy and as an insomniac I can assure you that! And it siad about the consequences we might have to face when we don't find a cure! We all fall into chaos when we don't find the answers right? It honestly gave me bird box vibe so yeah here's my review: Omg i loved this movie sm! I watched it right after it came out and it I felt great watching this movie! Every single second of the movie is so intense that you can't wait to know what's gonna happen next! TW: there's gonna be nudity and graphic images! So if you're ok with that then it's good to go! The 10 year old had faced some serious trauma during the movie so make sure you aren't gonna cry cause it made my heart ache sm while seeing her cry! There are some scenes where you kinda feel scared especially graphic content. I don't recommend this movie watching it with kids because as i said there is gonna be some serious graphic content.. Man it was such a thriller. It's probably one of those movies that you feel like watching it for the first time cause it's such a it's so good! Yeah i would recommend this movie! A solid 8/10.
La vita davanti a sé (2020)
the life ahead.
The movie itself is a masterpiece. I didn't expect such a beautiful movie from Netflix. It showed the meaning of love, affection and family. This movie is an Oscar worthy. The ending got me real hard. It's a slow paced film but trust me you're gonna love every single second of it. The acting was very well done. The color components of the film was bright and sunny which I really liked. This movie deserves recognition. Some movies really hit you hard and makes you realize things and this was one of them. I am thankful that I watched this movie. And the direction was also well made. Definitely would recommend you to watch it.
Lion (2016)
Powerful as the name
Loved this movie. The movie has all the emotions. I felt it was going a bit slow but loved watching it. Ending really made me happy. I am damn sure that you'll like this movie. And the actors acted really well it was a top notch performance for me. The emotion and the screen play was heart touching
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
I didn't read the book
But this movie was good to watch too. I think the book has a different storyline.. But at times it's kinda confusing to understand about what they were tryna say. The British accent was a bit hard for me too understand. I guess it was British accent. Maybe that's how people used to talk back in the days. Overall I liked the movie. Already expected the ending so it wasn't surprising. Would wanna read the book too.
Si shi qing chun (2018)
Good movie
I wouldn't say it's the best thing I have ever watched but it's a good movie. It has all the emotions and and the animations was full on point. Damn the noodle animation, I am pretty damn sure that you'll fall in love with it. I liked the last story. Other two stories were quiet good too. But one thing that really caught my attention was the animation. This movie kinda makes you think even after it has ended. I don't know it's hard to describe but it's like it makes you think what's gonna happen next and that's what I really liked about this movie. Would recommend it.
Toradora! (2008)
Damn it it's so beautiful
To be honest I never liked anything that has romance in it but Toradora proved me wrong. It's honestly one of the best anime I've ever watched. Oww man I wish there was a season 2. I loved all of the characters. I binged it in 3 days and it's so fun and light hearted. The motive behind this show is really great. In the end I came to know to know there are people who loves me for the way I am. I have never cried for a show but I seriously need Toradora season 2..I am 100% sure that you'll love it. Go and watch this show :)
Koe no katachi (2016)
A beautiful anime
Hey I am mentioning it to you at first this movie is gonna feels slow as it is gonna run for 2+ hours but you are gonna enjoy every second of it. This movie talks about bullying, anxiety and depression which I personally felt it relatable. Many of us are gonna find it relatable. It's one of the finest anime I have ever watched and loved every single second of it. Damn this was one of my first movie where I teared up. And the anime was also perfectly created. "Back then, if we could have have heard each other's voices, everything would have been so much better." - Shouya Ishida. This quote is so heart touching. Definitely watch it T_T
Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019)
WORTH THE HYPE!!!!!!
Yoo this show seriously has that cool vibes. The show is called Demon Slayer and you might've expected it to be a show which is filled with blood and gore. And you are right! If you are ok with it then you are good to go. And this has punch of excitement and this isn't gonna disappoint ya. Caution: this show contains scenes where people heads are chopped off and some times it might trigger you. Though the age rating says 16+ it's ok for 14 and 15 year old teens to watch if they are ok with the violence. I am saying it again it's definitely worth the hype. o_o
Haikyû!! (2014)
Karasu notatakai
Damn it's a pure masterpiece. I've just finished season 4 and I can't wait for season 5. This anime is one of the best anime I have ever watched and it leaves me shook whenever Karasuno enters the court. Watch this series. If this is your first time watching anime don't worry it'll be one of your best one. This has all sorts of emotions and it'll take you to a roller coaster ride. It is so motivational and breathtaking. It feels like you are watching a real match and words can't describe how much I am in love with this show. All I can say is "woah" whenever I watch this.. I personally can't binge anime for too long but this was my first show where I've binged it real hard. I would definitely recommend this show. What are you waiting for man? Go watch this show :). Ooo by the way Kageyama, Tsukishima and Tetsuro are my fav characters. I guess it'll be your fav too. :O :)))
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
It's a good movie
Teens of all age can relate to this movie and it's amazing. I personally relate to this so much. But the ending was a bit quick. I don't think we can't bring out change over night. The ending could've been exhibited much better but the emotion in the movie is fantastic. It was an awe for me! Honestly would recommend for teens. Love it.... And actors did a great job!
Student of the Year (2012)
LOL dumbest movie of the year
I don't wanna sound rude but seriously this is one of the dumbest movie I've ever watched. Karan sir what it this??? When did Indian schools have freaking prom! They seriously tried to make the Hollywood teen drama as a Bollywood teen drama which was seriously a bad idea. Tell me which school allows students to bring cars and bikes on their own to school! Personally the movie was really homophobic for me! They could've made the Rishi Kapoor's character much better it was such a good role and supportive role. Kids drinking and making out in school premises?? Are viewers a joke to you??? And forgiving fake friendships is okay???? Yaar ye kya shor macha rakha hai????? What a waste of time. And the dialogues were poorly scripted and I really hated the part where the hero used to say "are you going to kiss" to his boy bestfriend. That was cringey and a bit homophobic at the same time.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Eh you can watch it
I liked the story line and all that but I just felt like that shine is missing which makes a movie perfect. Actors were great. But for me the plot was too obvious. I never watched Sherlock Holmes so I can't judge it from that perspective but overall the movie was great. It was fun to watch but I felt it a bit cheesy and I cringed a bit whenever the romantic scene pops up.
Nakitai watashi wa neko o kaburu (2020)
It's an amazing movie meow!
I expected it to be a cheesy drama like the one's from K-drama ( I thought like most the reviewers lmao). But I was wrong. This movie is so light hearted and I was so connected to Miyo Sasaki that I felt I was her. I would recommend this movie for all ages and it has all the emotions. It has changed my perspective and made me smile. The animation of the movie is amazing. I bet it took a long time to make this film. GO WATCH THE MOVIE NOW!!!!!!
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
It's good actually
Loved the concept of the show but the ending was just too predictable. It has that 90's vibe to the show which I really loved and the little touch of humor was great and I really liked Wyatt Oleff's character. His role was really supportive. Not a spoiler but there is no season2 T_T ....
Gisaengchung (2019)
It's great but a lil disturbing
I loved the movie and it's concept. I felt the ending was a bit disturbing. I would personally recommend for teens who are 15+. Kids might find this movie a bit disturbing. Loved how the family got themselves a job.
#Saraitda (2020)
#my review
It was a good movie to watch. As most of the zombie movies this movie also contains blood and gore. The acting of the cast members kinda made me cringe a bit. I never watched a Korean movie. I guess that's how they act. But the ending made me really happy. You feel like you and your emotions are on a roller coaster. I hope this pandemic doesn't end like a zombie apocalypse >_<..
The Old Guard (2020)
Okay..
The storyline of the movie is great but some scenes makes you cringe a bit. As most of the reviews said the music is annoying.
Shutter Island (2010)
Damn!
This movie is great and really intriguing. I already guessed the plot twist so I wasn't that surprised but definitely a great movie. Would recommend if you love mystery and crime stories.