Change Your Image
Fabfor2
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
What a delight!
Can't believe just how good this turned out to be after such a long wait.
Brilliantly done on every level and it holds together well on its own as well as in context with its predecessors.
I love good sci-fi and it doesn't get much better than this. Sumptuous. And I must add that it's a love story well told, which is never a had thing.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Wonderful!
This is delightful!
I'm in shock from the bad reviews. Are they for real? What's going on?
I'm absolutely loving this. It's so satisfying, like a warm blanket in winter. So many complaints about how slow this but I feel they've taken the time to add texture, a quality that's sadly missing from many shows today. For me, this is slow enough to linger in my thoughts long after a viewing and that's a precious thing.
Nothing's perfect here, everyone's flawed and everyone's right in their own minds, just like real life.
I find the storyline fascinating and even though I know that the greater good will triumph, as ever in Star Trek, I still feel the assorted tensions as the series builds to a climax.
I've been with Star Trek from the beginning (don't care much for the films and Voyager though) and feel blessed to be enjoying this rare gem. What a treat!
Stargate Origins (2018)
Absolutely brilliant! Perfect!
I nearly skipped this after reading the reviews here but curiosity got the better of me and I'm so glad it did!
Like most reviewers, my mouth must have been wide open in astonishment as I started watching the first episode but it was all smiles as soon as I realised what I was really seeing.
The clues were all there; in fact, they're in every bad review here -
" shoestring budget", "10 minute episodes. Huh!", "seems like a college project. The acting is amateur, the story is dull and corny", "Almost every actor is overacting", " a dull, simplistic story, poorly written dialogue", "several scenes are just unbelievable", " it's all just a bunch of friends playing sharades", "directed and acted by high school students".
Are we there yet? No? Here's the biggest clue: "the target audience appears to be young teenagers who have never seen either the film or any of the tv series"!
Yes! I'm going to show Origins to my grandchildren first chance I get. As a kid's show it's absolutely brilliant! Perfect!
Fleabag (2016)
What a treat!
Delightful! Naughty, grownup and insightful. I like every single thing about this show, which is rare for me.
If you haven't seen it yet, treat yourself; you deserve it!
Hang Ups (2018)
3rd Rock Anarchy!
This is just ok at the start but keeps building until an absolutely hilarious and anarchic climax to season one. It took great discipline on our part to limit the "Scotsman" sketch to about four replays! Brilliant! Treat yourself.