Change Your Image
rikkirat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hardcore Pawn (2009)
This show is my latest guilty pleasure
I know that the show ended years ago. But, users on TikTok have been uploading clips from this show and I admit I am hooked on what I would normally consider a trashy reality show.
Although I've never watched the show in its entirety, but only through TikTok clips, I find the program exciting and funny as hell! It's like watching a car wreck I cant look away.
I realize that much of Hardcore Pawnshop is staged and scripted, but its done in such away that it at least comes across as realistic.
My only question is if it is an authentic reality show how do they get their customer's release to use their voice and images since most of the interactions they show end very badly for the "customers".
Newhart (1982)
Love Newhart... But...
I love the Newhart show. I'm near the end of watching the series for the 3rd time. But, I've got to say, this time around I'm finally realizing just how annoying Stephanie and Michael's characters were. I mean they were kind of interesting, but as time went on they seemed to become unbearable. IMHO they almost made season 8 unwatchable. I had to skip a few Stephanie and Michael based episodes they were that bad. Otherwise the show was well written, acted and produced. The cast was, for the most part was a wonderful ensemble. One of the only things that made season 8 decent was the excellent finale.
Clear History (2013)
Funny movie...
Usually not into 'cringe comedy' but I liked this movie.... Especially.... THE INCREDIBLY AWESOME SOUNDTRACK thanks to all the classic tunes by Chicago.
Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road (2021)
One of the most intimate views into the life of true musical genius!
I became a Beach Boys fan later in life (in my early 20's). I appreciate the wonderful harmonies, unique song arrangements and absolutely brilliant song-writing of Brian Wilson. Some of their songs may sound like simple pop ditties, but you need to listen deep to the tracks and hear the amazing detail beneath it all. I've seen several Beach Boys and Brian Wilson documentaries, but Long Promised Road provides a rare but much more intimate insight into Brian's life and why he is such a musical genius. Jason Fine's interview style blew me away... it was conducted in such a laid back way where it was just two friends hanging out talking.. yet Fine was able to pull stuff from Brian and get him to open up that I'm sure no one else has been able to do. I appreciated the mutual respect and the true caring for each other. The scene that caught my attention was when Jason had to break the news to Brian that Jack Reilly, his former song writing collaborator had passed away a couple of years earlier but Brian didn't know until Fine told him. The transformation in Brian's face and personality upon hearing the news was palpable. You can see the effect that hearing of Reilly's passing had on him. You could tell it hit him deeply. I'm a journalist myself and am absolutely jealous of Jason Fine's great interviewing skills. Definitely worth a watch Beach Boys/Brian Wilson fan or not,.
Only Murders in the Building: The Boy from 6B (2021)
Captivating Episode
Much darker than earlier episodes, but many questions are answered. IMHO this is the best episode so far.
A.P. Bio (2018)
Show jumps shark with season 4
I absolutely loved seasons 1 through 3 it was laugh out loud funny. That's why I gave it a 7. So excited that season 4 was released - but after watching the first five episodes I'm left wondering what the hell happened to this show. It seems like they're trying too hard to be weird but forgot to add the funny it had for its last 3 seasons. The 4th season has failed to make me laugh at all. Call Fonzie this show has sadly jumped the shark.
Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery (2008)
This should be REQUIRED viewing for all U.S. Presidents and Presidential wannabes!
I just watched this documentary on HBO. While it was well done, watching it was among the saddest, most heart wrenching experiences I've had in watching any movie. The grief and agony of the families and friends of those brave men and women who are interred in Section 60 was so incredibly palpable, my heart goes out to all of them.
This Is the Army (1943)
Definitely doesn't hold up all these years later
All white cast performing a disgusting routine in black face... what an embarrassment.
Soylent Green (1973)
One of the worst movies ever
My mind boggles that so many people have rated this a 10. Stupid story, bad acting, incredibly corny, with terrible production quality and very dated. So many 70's movie cliches.
Frankenstein (2004)
Talk about wretched excess
My daughter brought home the DVD of this mess the other night for a school assignment. She asked if I could watch with her to help with the assignment. What started out with so much promise (Donald Sutherland) just blathered away into a Jane Austinique exercise in excess. Other than Sutherland and Hurt, the cast was kind of weak, the adaptation of what is supposed to be a classic horror novel was made to look more like a spoof of Mel Brook's "Young Frankenstein". Hey its a spoof of a spoof. While I do understand that first it's a "Hallmark" (as in greeting cards) Production, so right there schmaltz and rubbish and that it was also a "Mini-Series", it seemed as though the producers were looking only to fill time and in a feature package... (DVD) meant for one complete viewing... it came across so God awfully long and boring. Almost as draining as watching a "Pirates of the Caribbean" episode. I started cheering for the monster to kill off everyone so that the stupid film would end already. If you have insomnia, and need some help sleeping - please watch this. If, however, you have better things to do with your 3 some hours, skip this. Blechh!