Change Your Image
nmn794
Reviews
Selena + Chef: Home for the Holidays (2023)
Love this show!!
I gave it a 10 because Selena is just amazing! I love how hard she tries and she does a great job! I love her outfits as well!
I love learning right along with her! I also enjoy seeing her family and her dogs. Plus the fact that she donated money to the charity of the chefs choice is wonderful!!
If I had anything negative to say it would be about Racquelle. The girl is downright obnoxious. I just watched the latest episode with Chef Claudette and watching Raquelle destroying the ham by picking at it and eating it made me cringe. I almost had to shut the show off, I kept it on for Selena's sake. Please get rid of her and the show will be perfect!!
Selena + Chef (2020)
Great Show!
I absolutely adore Selena due to this show! I didn't really know much about her other than my kids watching Wizards of Waverly Place.
I love how real and genuine she is. I binged all the episodes in 2 days and I learned so much about her and cooking!
My only negative about it, is her friend Raquelle. She is obnoxious and I really wish or hope she is not featured if they do another season, which I pray they do!! I feel like she's just using Selena to get her 15 minutes of fame. She's rude and attention seeking and why she thinks it's ok to constantly be on her phone and eating the cheese is beyond me. In my opinion I feel like the real chefs get a bit annoyed by her, especially Padma!
If you want a very enjoyable and entertaining cooking show this is a must watch!!! Keep your head up Selena, you are killing it!!!
The Perfect Christmas Present (2017)
Cute!
I really did enjoy this film but my goodness the shaky cameraman makes it so hard to watch. If you can get past that it's definitely worth watching.
The leads all did a great job, and you can obviously guess the ending but it is a Hallmark film!
Angel Falls Christmas (2021)
Skip this one
I'm not sure what happened but CMM's character was very weird. I normally enjoy his acting in movies but this was down right creepy/weird in my opinion. I did not finish watching this movie after the 45 minute mark when CMM was speaking to JL's neighbor and he leaned right into face....just weird.
I'll wait to see other reviews to determine if it possibly worth actually watching.
Grey's Anatomy: Lay Your Hands on Me (2008)
Bad
Cannot stand Dr. Haun or the actress. She is such a snob and clearly is in real life. Also she is not attractive so why they would have mark attracted to her is not believable. I will not re-watch any episodes with her in it.
Killer Kids (2011)
Want to like it
I do enjoy these types of shows and this one isn't bad other than the narrator....she is absolutely annoying to the point when I hear her start to talk I have to mute it. Lately I've been watching with CC on and just keep it muted the whole time. Please, as you can see from almost all reviews, get rid of her!
Christmas Coach (2019)
Not Hallmarks finest
I absolutely love HM Christmas movies even though yes, they are generally cheesy but they make you happy! This one on the other hand made me cringe. The lead actress so absolutely awful and very bland looking. I truly hope she is not cast in anymore Christmas movies. She is very annoying. She acts very childish. I forced myself to watch it to see if I got any better but I only got to an hour and just could not watch anymore. It's sad, had casting been better I think this movie would have been quite cute!
Call Me Mrs. Miracle (2010)
Cute!
I really enjoy this movie. I have watched it several times already this season! Jewel does a great job as does Eric Johnson.
Hallmark did a good job with this one. My only disappointment was the scene where she gives her nephew cereal and he states his father doesn't let him eat that stuff....well, she tells Jake (EJ) that he's been with her for 2 months so what has he been eating the whole time?
Doris, as always, plays her role perfectly! I love how much grief she gives the antagonist!
Gloria (not sure of her real name) is very pretty and adds a nice whim to the movie.
In all hallmark movies there is going to be cheesiness but that's not the point. The point is just to sit back and enjoy Christmas with cute and endearing movies and this one certainly nails it!!
Northern Lights of Christmas (2018)
Could have been good
The story was good for a Christmas movie but Ashley Williams absolutely ruined it. Her constant toothy smile and laughing was obnoxious. I wish they had cast a different female lead. I will not watch another movie with her in it.
The rest of the cast did a nice job.