Change Your Image
cerebralhaxor
If you have any question msg FluffyPallasCat on reddit.
always check parent guides.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI'll add more movies when i watch them. Since i made this list for myself.
Evil dead/Evil dead 2013 are great movies that are worth watching. Orphan Is a bit awkward. 13 ghosts is just silly - check parent guides.
You can watch with your family!
I'll add more movies when i watch them!
Reviews
Yarali Kuslar (2019)
Boring
The plot is extremely slow paced,
Doesn't have enough cast members for how long the series is so it gets boring fast,
It's boring,
Plot decisions are really simple and most of the time dumb.
Main characters have the charisma of a rock.
Kinda Forced romance...
the vilains are really bad also... Really wasn't of fan of any and their motives.
Plot also jumps all over the place at times.
Characters make extremely dumb decisions to the point it constantly breaks immersion.
It just drags and drags. If it was 80 episodes? Maybe 100 max it maybe wouldn't had been so bad imo.
But yeah 165? This is just painfull overall.
Hanma Baki: Son of Ogre (2021)
Really good anime to relax and watch with frends
It's just a dumb silly anime with so much action. Blood, comedy.
It's just hard not to love baki if you like anime's like dragon ball z, yu yu hakusho and other fighting anime.
It's even better when you have someone with you to talk about it.
Just overall, great fun.
This season brings oliva fight, pickle fight and yujiro fight.
Now oliva's arc is alright i gues, it's a bit too slow paced and the last fight is a bit ruined by explanations from cops.
As for Pickle arc is gory and awesome. Last fight keeps getting interrupted though.
Yujiro arc has lots of nice fights and moments, unfurtunaly last fight is consntaly interrupted by explanations, but that's overall how baki works.
Hopefully they remake original baki grappler one day. Gg.
The Invitation (2022)
80% of the movie felt like i was watching 50 shads of gray
Like, i want to see a horror movie, not awkward hey look at me i'm such a hot , rich guy manipulating you romance...It was so awkward...
Most of the movie nothing happens, to the point where all the romance wasn't even needed when something did happen.
Also...lots of vampire prey, sorry i mean women, kept going missing and no one knew or got the police involved?
And than we start the climax our female lead becomes strong and amazing and and... it's all over in such a simple and anti climatic way...
And the ending where we have comedy and jokes about killing someone didn't really match the vibe of the movie. Wasn't needed.
There were some lazy jumpscares, i predicted some. And around... 2 scary moments i guess? That's it.
Tbh this movie felt at times like i was watching a tv series and not a movie.
Visually it was alright. Alana boden and hugh skinner were great.
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
Movie could had been good.
I'll begin by saying i'm one of those that shuts his brain off when watching movies, that's why i avoid doing reviews, this movie not only pissed me off with something that i wasn't warned about but also because it had so much potential. Yet so many writing decisions ruined it.
We start this movie with the idea this could be a van hellsing, hellboy, priest type movie, that's happy in a fantasy world with a bit of sad, but really enjoyable.
However that's not the case for this movie, visually it looks happy, but than we have constant deaths many of them unneeded and than a S Assault scene that i wasn't ready for and i'm gratefull it was stoped.
Is this a dark movie? Happy fantasy? Sad movie? Violent? Serious? Plz Decide and stick to something.
And i am sad the Female lead was a damsel in distress. She deserved so much better tbh.
Especially when her brother sometimes lacked emotions and didn't even seem to care when someone that got close to him died.
Also if the enemy are witches focus on them, too much time was wasted with things that weren't needed and killed the enjoyment of this movie.
Movie was like the letter M - Starts ok> becomes awesome > drops and is boring and horrible to watch > becomes awesome again> drops once more.
Kings (2017)
Had potential
Movie is all over the place , you can't really breath because something is always happening.
The characters do dumb decisions all the time and constantly piss you off.
There's a shocking sex scene and i have no idea what the objective of it was , other than try try to shock the viewers when it was obvious it would happen.
The acting is good and movie looks decent , but that doesn't save it.
I was hoping for at least a good ending after such a tedious movie , but the movie ends out of nowhere and leaves us thinking about what would happen.
I hate endings that are bad, especially ones when the director or story writer wants us to decide the ending in our heads.
I had anxiety watching this and i have no idea what the objective of the movie was.
Regret watching it don't recommend.