Change Your Image
andyhwl
Reviews
Kateo (2022)
Vomit bag or a bucket recommended
This movie seems llike scenes from a FPS video game.
There are lots of actions but camera work is horrible that gives you motion sickeness, if that is your thing. The camera is constantly moving like there is no image stabilisation or is always panning or spinning. There is no consistent POV and it never focus on anything for more than 2 seconds even when someone is talking.
Storyline is rather uninteresting and a bit forced and unrealistic.
The Guilty (2021)
Frustrating to Watch
This story started wrong with an improbable demotion that would not have ended in emergency call center for Joe's state of mind. It seemed that he had no training in handling any emergency situation and hence became a bit too attached to the caller, due to the guilty he had I guess. It's a bad message of, even if you sucked at your job, you could still do right.
All the erratic behavior is frustrating to watch, but also shows how vulnerable the character is. It's strange that no supervisors were informed of a critical situation, and none stepped in either after he has caused a scene. The asthmatic coughs are more than unnecessary.
Some points given for the good plot twist at the end.