This movie was sort of a Canadian futuristic version of X-men meets Heat ( Val Kilmer, Al Pacino). I will be watching the other two movie offers from this talented director. Don't you dare say this isn't a helpful review. Peace and love to you all.
Reviews
56 Reviews
I Think We're Alone Now
(2018)
Dinklage Delivers
30 March 2020
There's not a lot of backstory or dialogue in this flick but Peter Dinklage managed to grab our attention with great acting. To communicate with subtlety is worth watching. I feel like it's something we can all learn from.
Terminator: Dark Fate
(2019)
Surprisingly Good
21 February 2020
I don't know how many installments of Terminator are out now but this was actually really entertaining. The new characters brought some interesting advancements and their performances were really good. I was expecting Arnold to have a larger role and for it to be tired but it wasn't and I liked his performance to.
Sweetheart
(I) (2019)
Cool Monster
2 February 2020
Warning: Spoilers
They got a lot of things right with this movie. The main character was tough and somewhat resourceful. I wished they made her character a little more communicative. Movies like this get frustrating when you know certain things are going to happen. It's nice when the unexpected is how you remember a movie. Unfortunately it fell short in this regard. It also would have been cool if she set some booby trap pits or trip lines for the creature. That was frustrating to.
Knowing
(2009)
Interesting Ideas
25 January 2020
There was a lot that was right with this flick. There was some good and questionable acting moments. There were some liberties taken with the plot that had me scratching me head. I feel like this movie had cutting edge cgi for 2009. The last ten minutes dropped this from what could have possibly been a 7 if I was feeling generous. No one will ever read this. I am a lonely person. Ahahahahaha, a hahahaha, aaaahahahaha!!!
6 Underground
(2019)
Pinching my nostrils
26 December 2019
For a crew of hand selected operators they sure don't avoid killing innocent pedestrian. The message might be that accidentally killing some person on his or her way to class or work is the lesser evil if you can take down a dictator. I hope Michael Bay will be taking a break after this one to gather his thoughts.
Unpredictable and detailed
20 December 2019
Tarantino and everyone involved did such a good job making this look like the late 60's through early 70's. His movies are always cool and unpredictable but this might be in the running with Pulp Fiction as my favorite. The ending was Tarantino on steroids. That's all I'll say.
The Lighthouse
(I) (2019)
Hard to watch
4 November 2019
Both characters have few if any redeeming qualities, which makes this mind twisting movie difficult to get behind. The cinematography was good, the acting was on point, the writing was quotable but I wanted in to be over half way through. I'm still confused as to what the point was, other than to convey discomfort.
Split
(IX) (2016)
Great performances!!!
30 October 2019
Janes McEvoy and the three women all delivered believe performance in this twist movie. I got to think McEvoy had a hard tome shaking this role from his subconscious after filming. You truly believe he is 24 different people. I watched Glass before seeing this. I would suggest watching this first being that it is the prequel.
Light of My Life
(I) (2019)
Realistic and Great
10 October 2019
Casey Affleck obviously got to follow his vision completely on this because it doesn't have a predictable feel. Really natural conversation and all around great performance from both leads. I felt the bond between father and daughter and it made it nerve racking at times. Smart movie!!
Joker
(I) (2019)
Nature vs Nurture
7 October 2019
Joaquin Is good as usual. I thought this movie Had good writing, acting and was visually interesting. On another day I might give this 9 stars. I just felt more sorry then captivated by the Joker. I guess that's the point , but I wasn't really that entertained. I'm hoping we see Joaquin In a sequel.
The Punisher
(2017–2019)
Season 1 = solid Season 2 = tired
13 September 2019
Warning: Spoilers
The first season was brutal but a lot of what i expected from this character. Season two feels forced. I personally don't like them bringing back the same bad guy. I haven't read the comics so maybe that's what true fans want.
Tell Your Friends