Change Your Image
griffithxjohnson
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Knocked Up (2007)
Judd's best work
Absolutely hilarious with the quick witted writing & natural acting from the stacked cast. Surprisingly realistic with both the good & bad of modern relationships. It feels genuine & earned with positive messages of pregnancy.
.
.
.
Absolutely hilarious with the quick witted writing & natural acting from the stacked cast. Surprisingly realistic with both the good & bad of modern relationships. It feels genuine & earned with positive messages of pregnancy.
.
.
.
Absolutely hilarious with the quick witted writing & natural acting from the stacked cast. Surprisingly realistic with both the good & bad of modern relationships. It feels genuine & earned with positive messages of pregnancy.
Contagion (2011)
COVID: The Movie
A Hollywood approach to a relevant topic. Interesting concepts that mix fear for survival, factual processes, & social effects. Yet it seems a bit over done & low budget. A stacked cast but not enough time with any to shine.
.
.
.
A Hollywood approach to a relevant topic. Interesting concepts that mix fear for survival, factual processes, & social effects. Yet it seems a bit over done & low budget. A stacked cast but not enough time with any to shine.
.
.
.
A Hollywood approach to a relevant topic. Interesting concepts that mix fear for survival, factual processes, & social effects. Yet it seems a bit over done & low budget. A stacked cast but not enough time with any to shine.
Monkey Man (2024)
Great parts & not great parts
Many awesome parts but also ones that bring it down. The camera is way too close & makes it hard to follow. Too many moving parts without a tight direction. But awesome score & lighting with some wild action scenes.
.
.
.
Many awesome parts but also ones that bring it down. The camera is way too close & makes it hard to follow. Too many moving parts without a tight direction. But awesome score & lighting with some wild action scenes.
.
.
.
Many awesome parts but also ones that bring it down. The camera is way too close & makes it hard to follow. Too many moving parts without a tight direction. But awesome score & lighting with some wild action scenes.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
The stupidest fun
Years of anticipation & it's just goofy. Dizzying action & VFX are completely ridiculous but with undeniably awesome parts. Too many subplots & awful human characters. Great lighting yet wildly lazy exposition.
.
.
.
Years of anticipation & it's just goofy. Dizzying action & VFX are completely ridiculous but with undeniably awesome parts. Too many subplots & awful human characters. Great lighting yet wildly lazy exposition.
.
.
.
Years of anticipation & it's just goofy. Dizzying action & VFX are completely ridiculous but with undeniably awesome parts. Too many subplots & awful human characters. Great lighting yet wildly lazy exposition.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
This is where the MonsterVerse falls off
Should be awesome but it's very disappointing. The scale is great as the monsters feel monstrous. A few cool shots & colors but the script is terrible. Humans derail the potential with silly motives.
.
.
.
Should be awesome but it's very disappointing. The scale is great as the monsters feel monstrous. A few cool shots & colors but the script is terrible. Humans derail the potential with silly motives.
.
.
.
Should be awesome but it's very disappointing. The scale is great as the monsters feel monstrous. A few cool shots & colors but the script is terrible. Humans derail the potential with silly motives.
Curse of Chucky (2013)
Fun but losing steam
Unbelievably campy. Embrace the stupidity & enjoy it. A disappointing low budget feel but a tone more fitting for a slasher than ever before. Terrible acting but the set design has a dirty, old look that works.
.
.
.
Unbelievably campy. Embrace the stupidity & enjoy it. A disappointing low budget feel but a tone more fitting for a slasher than ever before. Terrible acting but the set design has a dirty, old look that works.
.
.
.
Unbelievably campy. Embrace the stupidity & enjoy it. A disappointing low budget feel but a tone more fitting for a slasher than ever before. Terrible acting but the set design has a dirty, old look that works.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Loads of fun
Bold, outrageous, & goes all out. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. The cinematography is gorgeous with amazing use of slow-mo & silhouettes. The tone captures the spirit of this legendary monster.
.
.
.
Bold, outrageous, & goes all out. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. The cinematography is gorgeous with amazing use of slow-mo & silhouettes. The tone captures the spirit of this legendary monster.
.
.
.
Bold, outrageous, & goes all out. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. The cinematography is gorgeous with amazing use of slow-mo & silhouettes. The tone captures the spirit of this legendary monster.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Almost awesome
An ambitious project that doesn't reach its potential. Intriguing enough to hold interest but doesn't progress much. The theme of free will is approached well with good 4th wall writing but weakens the plot.
.
.
.
An ambitious project that doesn't reach its potential. Intriguing enough to hold interest but doesn't progress much. The theme of free will is approached well with good 4th wall writing but weakens the plot.
.
.
.
An ambitious project that doesn't reach its potential. Intriguing enough to hold interest but doesn't progress much. The theme of free will is approached well with good 4th wall writing but weakens the plot.
Godzilla (2014)
Probably the greatest monster movie.
The screenplay could be tighter but the wow factor is big. The mystery & restrained use of the title character is genius. Built like a disaster with the intensity of war. Such an eerie tone with cinematography & score to match.
.
.
.
The screenplay could be tighter but the wow factor is big. The mystery & restrained use of the title character is genius. Built like a disaster with the intensity of war. Such an eerie tone with cinematography & score to match.
.
.
.
The screenplay could be tighter but the wow factor is big. The mystery & restrained use of the title character is genius. Built like a disaster with the intensity of war. Such an eerie tone with cinematography & score to match.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Extremely creative horror
Taking overused tropes & making them shine with a completely fresh setting. A very unique plot that's so convincing with its technical aspects. Dastmalchian drives this with a great lead performance.
.
.
.
Taking overused tropes & making them shine with a completely fresh setting. A very unique plot that's so convincing with its technical aspects. Dastmalchian drives this with a great lead performance.
.
.
.
Taking overused tropes & making them shine with a completely fresh setting. A very unique plot that's so convincing with its technical aspects. Dastmalchian drives this with a great lead performance.
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
I thought someone threw chocolate milk on Stewart
Some strange scenes but with a familiar pulpy tone in the vain of Tarantino & Cohen. Overacted yet has lots of wild moments that carry stressful intensity. Themes are clearly presented without feeling forced.
.
.
.
Some strange scenes but with a familiar pulpy tone in the vain of Tarantino & Cohen. Overacted yet has lots of wild moments that carry stressful intensity. Themes are clearly presented without feeling forced.
.
.
.
Some strange scenes but with a familiar pulpy tone in the vain of Tarantino & Cohen. Overacted yet has lots of wild moments that carry stressful intensity. Themes are clearly presented without feeling forced.
Spaceman (2024)
Adam Sandler is best in serious roles
An abstract look at themes of love, loneliness, & the meaning of life. More of a character study than a big story but that makes it uniquely meaningful. It's very bizarre yet beautiful with stunning visuals & emotional dialogue.
.
.
.
An abstract look at themes of love, loneliness, & the meaning of life. More of a character study than a big story but that makes it uniquely meaningful. It's very bizarre yet beautiful with stunning visuals & emotional dialogue.
.
.
.
An abstract look at themes of love, loneliness, & the meaning of life. More of a character study than a big story but that makes it uniquely meaningful. It's very bizarre yet beautiful with stunning visuals & emotional dialogue.
Swiss Army Man (2016)
Way better than it should be
Wildly strange & captivatingly unique. The weirdness is a lot but not distracting as the writing & acting are incredibly sharp. The editing, set design, & score are breathtaking with surprising thematic emotions.
.
.
.
Wildly strange & captivatingly unique. The weirdness is a lot but not distracting as the writing & acting are incredibly sharp. The editing, set design, & score are breathtaking with surprising thematic emotions.
.
.
.
Wildly strange & captivatingly unique. The weirdness is a lot but not distracting as the writing & acting are incredibly sharp. The editing, set design, & score are breathtaking with surprising thematic emotions.
Maestro (2023)
Great aspects but so boring
Such obvious Oscar-bait by putting the staples of filmmaking well above a gripping narrative. The acting, cinematography, & makeup are impressive & immersive. But the plot is hollow & boring. Great technical skills can't hold interest.
.
.
.
Such obvious Oscar-bait by putting the staples of filmmaking well above a gripping narrative. The acting, cinematography, & makeup are impressive & immersive. But the plot is hollow & boring. Great technical skills can't hold interest.
.
.
.
Such obvious Oscar-bait by putting the staples of filmmaking well above a gripping narrative. The acting, cinematography, & makeup are impressive & immersive. But the plot is hollow & boring. Great technical skills can't hold interest.
American Fiction (2023)
You gotta watch this
Very well written with deep layers of important satirical messages & themes. The plot is elevated by a smart blend of humor, loneliness, & powerfully moving dialogue. The score is great but doesn't seem to fit.
.
.
.
Very well written with deep layers of important satirical messages & themes. The plot is elevated by a smart blend of humor, loneliness, & powerfully moving dialogue. The score is great but doesn't seem to fit.
.
.
.
Very well written with deep layers of important satirical messages & themes. The plot is elevated by a smart blend of humor, loneliness, & powerfully moving dialogue. The score is great but doesn't seem to fit.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Believe it! It's that good.
The cinematic event of this generation. A massive scope, both physically & thematically. Each character is profoundly compelling. Sound design, cinematography & production/costume design are so impressive it makes me cry.
.
.
.
The cinematic event of this generation. A massive scope, both physically & thematically. Each character is profoundly compelling. Sound design, cinematography & production/costume design are so impressive it makes me cry.
.
.
.
The cinematic event of this generation. A massive scope, both physically & thematically. Each character is profoundly compelling. Sound design, cinematography & production/costume design are so impressive it makes me cry.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
It looks great but it's overrated
Undeniably unique & creative with gorgeously detailed animation. Yet the tonal shifts are confusing & create an inconsistent feel that jumps from lighthearted to serious. The score carries a mood that fits each scene.
.
.
.
Undeniably unique & creative with gorgeously detailed animation. Yet the tonal shifts are confusing & create an inconsistent feel that jumps from lighthearted to serious. The score carries a mood that fits each scene.
.
.
.
Undeniably unique & creative with gorgeously detailed animation. Yet the tonal shifts are confusing & create an inconsistent feel that jumps from lighthearted to serious. The score carries a mood that fits each scene.
Madame Web (2024)
Believe the hype! It's that bad
So bad it's good but even that becomes strenuous. The lack of effort put into the filmmaking is unbelievable. To say the acting is phoned-in is generous. No one involved with any aspect of this disaster seemed to remotely care.
.
.
.
So bad it's good but even that becomes strenuous. The lack of effort put into the filmmaking is unbelievable. To say the acting is phoned-in is generous. No one involved with any aspect of this disaster seemed to remotely care.
.
.
.
So bad it's good but even that becomes strenuous. The lack of effort put into the filmmaking is unbelievable. To say the acting is phoned-in is generous. No one involved with any aspect of this disaster seemed to remotely care.
Mean Girls (2004)
Instant classic
It embraces the silly premise & creates something unique & legendary. Impressively well written screenplay that hits all the humor & relevant themes. The cast plays their roles perfectly to cement this as a cult classic.
.
.
.
It embraces the silly premise & creates something unique & legendary. Impressively well written screenplay that hits all the humor & relevant themes. The cast plays their roles perfectly to cement this as a cult classic.
.
.
.
It embraces the silly premise & creates something unique & legendary. Impressively well written screenplay that hits all the humor & relevant themes. The cast plays their roles perfectly to cement this as a cult classic.
Dolittle (2020)
So bad it's good.
A big mess in all aspects of filmmaking. But not unenjoyable. It's so bad it's good with its nonsensical editing, inconsistent CGI, & seemingly random quirkiness. Yet there's a fun sense of adventure & ridiculous fun.
.
.
.
A big mess in all aspects of filmmaking. But not unenjoyable. It's so bad it's good with its nonsensical editing, inconsistent CGI, & seemingly random quirkiness. Yet there's a fun sense of adventure & ridiculous fun.
.
.
.
A big mess in all aspects of filmmaking. But not unenjoyable. It's so bad it's good with its nonsensical editing, inconsistent CGI, & seemingly random quirkiness. Yet there's a fun sense of adventure & ridiculous fun.
Anna (2019)
Neon lights save this movie
So close to being amazing but goes overboard. It aims to do something fresh with an overused premise but doesn't land it. Yet the narrative structure is compiling with brutal fights, sleek aesthetic, & of course amazing neon lights.
.
.
.
So close to being amazing but goes overboard. It aims to do something fresh with an overused premise but doesn't land it. Yet the narrative structure is compiling with brutal fights, sleek aesthetic, & of course amazing neon lights.
.
.
.
So close to being amazing but goes overboard. It aims to do something fresh with an overused premise but doesn't land it. Yet the narrative structure is compiling with brutal fights, sleek aesthetic, & of course amazing neon lights.
The Zone of Interest (2023)
The sounds!
Not having noticeable plot points is hard to swallow but effectively shows the forced normalcy of living on evil's doorstep. Presenting the real horrors through background sound & sets is truly masterful.
.
.
.
Not having noticeable plot points is hard to swallow but effectively shows the forced normalcy of living on evil's doorstep. Presenting the real horrors through background sound & sets is truly masterful.
.
.
.
Not having noticeable plot points is hard to swallow but effectively shows the forced normalcy of living on evil's doorstep. Presenting the real horrors through background sound & sets is truly masterful.
The Dark Tower (2017)
Why why why?!
Beyond comprehension why the script combines & condenses the massive source material. Also adding things makes this a jumbled mess of seemingly random plot points. The casting & set design are solid but that's it.
.
.
.
Beyond comprehension why the script combines & condenses the massive source material. Also adding things makes this a jumbled mess of seemingly random plot points. The casting & set design are solid but that's it.
.
.
.
Beyond comprehension why the script combines & condenses the massive source material. Also adding things makes this a jumbled mess of seemingly random plot points. The casting & set design are solid but that's it.
Memento (2000)
A Nolan staple
A provocative plot that is taken to the next level with its fascinating structure. Each scene brings more twists as themes of memory & purpose are presented. The tone is familiar yet distinct with dialogue that's powerful & funny.
.
.
.
A provocative plot that is taken to the next level with its fascinating structure. Each scene brings more twists as themes of memory & purpose are presented. The tone is familiar yet distinct with dialogue that's powerful & funny.
.
.
.
A provocative plot that is taken to the next level with its fascinating structure. Each scene brings more twists as themes of memory & purpose are presented. The tone is familiar yet distinct with dialogue that's powerful & funny.
I.S.S. (2023)
Premise carries the movie
A clever look at an interesting concept. The distrust & suspicion builds a slow burn intensity. The screenplay is very well written but the presentation is lackluster. The establishing shots & production design are convincing.
.
.
.
A clever look at an interesting concept. The distrust & suspicion builds a slow burn intensity. The screenplay is very well written but the presentation is lackluster. The establishing shots & production design are convincing.
.
.
.
A clever look at an interesting concept. The distrust & suspicion builds a slow burn intensity. The screenplay is very well written but the presentation is lackluster. The establishing shots & production design are convincing.