Change Your Image
yettygutschow
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
They Didn't Read the Novel
Unfortunately, it appears as if the directors, producers, and writers did not...or must not have...read the novel. It was a very long time ago that I read Shogun...and perhaps a bit less time...that I watched the TV mini series (in the 80's, I believe). The novel and the TV mini series were excellent in every way. This 2024 version is not at all up to those standards. It's harsh and mean and without any of the class of the first mini series. There are some good performances, especially the person who plays Toranaga, but they are too few. The lead character, Pilot or Anjin, is aweful. He mopes around like a hulking monster. There are no redeeming qualities with this lead...as opposed to the novel and mini series. The dialogue is dyslexic and the plot is tiresome. Wish I could finish this version but I can't...it lacks style, it's too mean, and it's just plain dull.
Silo (2023)
Great Story Except for Apple's Interference
I'm a big fan of the book series. The TV series truly does this story justice because it accurately portrays the look and feel of the books...at least so far in season one. The main character is incredible and the supporting characters are well fleshed out. The plot is intriguing and the CGI, sets and costumes are spot on. The only problem I have with this series is something I find in many Apple Plus programs. Social Justice engineering. Almost all female characters are intelligent, driven and tough as nails...the good and the evil. Almost every male character is portrayed as mean, conniving, stupid and/or callous if they are evil...and wimpy, dopey and/or weakling if they are good. Not all...but that's the majority. Even the female characters that are evil/bad are portrayed in a better light...showing either reluctance or remorse for their actions...while the males are just brutal and cruel. That is not how the series portrays the characters. Typical Apple Social Justice engineered into the story...which takes away from enjoying this fully. This would have been a 10 star series but Apples interference knocks it down to 7.
Halo (2022)
This is GREAT SciFi
This is everything you want in a SciFi series. First, the CGI is absolutely top notch. There is seamless integration between actors, CGI, and special effects that really creates a unique world. Every scene, every world, every environment is so well done you can almost smell it. The acting is quite good, as well. There's nothing better than getting to really "live" within the characters...and the team at Halo have done just that. Finally, the story. The plot and storyline and intertwined with the video game so well that you really believe you are watching a "history" of the previously created video game world. Overall, this is what SciFi entertainment is all about.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Great Idea, Poorly Executed
Well, the monsters are super cool and the premise is outstanding. However, it goes downhill from there. The acting is okay, but there are some odd scenes where characters will suddenly switch attitudes or emotions which makes for a rather disjointed viewing experience. Where is really goes off the rails is in the main characters. They are very unlikable. They seem little more than brats and you really don't want to watch them. So odd to write them that way since the whole idea is to actually WANT to watch the characters. Another big problem, lots of filler scenes. They just don't add much to the story or the plot...but we all know how expensive it is to add those monster scenes, so... have to save money somewhere. And finally, since this is an Apple show, there's a decent amount of social justice pushed down your throats. It's too prevalent and it ruins the experience. Too bad, I LOVE Godzilla...have since I was a kid, but this show doesn't do the monsters justice.
Burden of Truth (2018)
What a terrible show
In the first episode alone I got the following insulting implications from the terrible writers in this show. First, a hate-filled speech about anti-vaxxers that made little to no sense. Second, that small town America is full of hateful hicks and is so dangerous you don't want to visit there or ever go back (as in the case of the main character). Third, a nice dig on being married and bashing marriage. I find it very interesting that this main character, a very pretty young lawyer, was so afraid of coming to her small, home town, that she didn't even lock her car or lock her door. This shows nothing but bad writing and disjointed storytelling. The real problem I have with this series is the main character. Her acting is very stoney and uneven. A very ameteurish performance that clashes with the character she is supposed to be portraying...a hard, city smart lawyer. This series is poorly written, badly acted and rather insulting.
World War II: From the Frontlines (2023)
Too Many Inaccuracies and Exclusions
Although entertaining with old footage, this documentary has some rather serious flaws. First, the series seems to gloss over the atrocities of the aggressors, the Axis powers. While both sides committed wartime atrocities it's always been widely accepted that the ones committed by the Axis, the aggressors, were both more egregious and much more numerous. This series seems to focus mostly on those committed by the Allies. Another problem is the serious failure of the writers to mention, during Hitlers rise to power, that he belonged to the socialist party and was a socialist. In this series, you are meant to assume he just rose to power by simply declaring he was a fascist. It is widely known that he used socialism to gain power and control. Another incredible failure is the series shows USSR as the only army to rush to Berlin and conquer the city. Again, documented historic events show us that it was a joint effort...and the Americans were right there at the same time. Finally, but not near the only irregularity, the series seems to gloss over the post-conflict warcrimes committed by the USSR. All of this and so much more. It's either gross historical negligence or a purposefully misrepresentation of the events of WW2.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Special Effects Only
If I had any advice I'd say turn down the volume and watch the amazing special effects. However, the action scenes are chock full of super slow motion parts that it makes even that a lesson in futility. The lack depth...every single one is dark and brooding, even the comedic ones. The story is basically Star Wars: A New Hope dressed down in Emo fashion, without any of the charming, interesting or likable characters. The dialogue is awful. The hand to hand combat is embarrassing. The feel of the film is dark, dim, out of focus and quite flat. The main character is a skinny young woman that battles huge, muscled men and monsters with ease. The main antagonist is a skinny young woman that battles huge, muscled men and monsters with ease. There are so many plot holes you can't watch for 15 minutes without falling in to 2 or 3. Because Marvel, Star Wars, Star Trek, Doctor Who, DC, Disney have all failed to bring entertaining SciFi or fantasy media I was sooo looking forward to this new adventure. It's as bad as all the rest. There is a serious lack of creative minds in charge of our media. Someone needs to develop a new industry to take over from the black hole that is Hollywood.
Kumo no mukô, yakusoku no basho (2004)
Pretty But Nonsensical
As with many of Makoto Shinkai's works this story is filled with beautiful scenes of art and animation. It's always worth watching one of his films just to experience the depth and breadth of his art. However, the plot twists and turns, jumps and skips, falls and climbs in all sorts of dyslexic patterns. It's difficult sometimes to know exactly what's going on. The story overall is intriguing but the execution is disjointed and the direction is too varied that it really doesn't matter what the outcome is because you don't really care, anymore. It doesn't matter in the end because you get a completely nonsensical finale that doesn't satisfy. There are better works from this artist...but if you're in the mood for beautiful weirdness then give it a watch.
Kaze no tani no Naushika (1984)
Good 80's Animated Movie
Although I usually enjoy Miyazaki's work, I found it a little more difficult to truly love this movie from my era, the 1980's. The animation is spectacular as is the world building, which you usually find in a Miyazaki story. However, I found the plot a little too silly. Yes, I know, it's for children...yet I'm still going to review it from the viewpoint of an adult. I realize that Miyazaki, at this point, is till perfecting his art. Therefore, it makes sense that his ideas don't come through quite as well as his later works. Despite this, the charm and the warm feeling you get experiencing a Miyazaki story is worth every minute.
Blue Eye Samurai (2023)
Awesome Storytelling Animated Series
This is an exceptionally written animated series. The story and plot line plays well with the period in which it has been created. The characters are well voiced and have deep background developments which adds to the overall breadth of the story. The scenes are well thought out and the background animation is quite beautiful. Because the artists bring so much emotion to the characters it makes it possible to get truly invested in the story. The only gripe I have is personal: I can't stand the voice actor George Takei...I find him to be an obnoxious, mean-spirited person and I wish he wasn't involved in this project. But that aside everything else about this series is top quality. It will be difficult waiting for the next season!
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Great Animated Series
This is why I love watching animated series. This story is filled with exceptional scenes coupled with flawless animation. The plot is intriguing and keeps you involved in the story. Even though I'm not really too acquainted with the League of Legend characters, it didn't matter. You needn't have a history...the series stands on its own. The characters are well established during the story and you care what happens to them and that makes for an involved, interesting experience. The world building is superb...very retro dystopian style stuff...almost a steampunk feel. I hope this team continues to work and puts out more animated series.
Scavengers Reign (2023)
Excellent and Imaginative Animated Series
I found this animated series exceptionally imaginative. There's a lot going on and the story shifts from one group of characters to another but the shifts are effective within each episode. They all come together well. The world building is unique and intriguing and the characters are explored thoroughly. The only gripe I have is the voice actors seem very stiff...almost as if the artists themselves are doing the voices and not voice actors. There's a definite separation of quality from the artwork and the voice-work. Despite this, the storyline works very well and the action is well done. I hope they continue this series or do some other work in the future.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Season 1 Outstanding, Next 2 Seasons Problems
Season 1 of Ted Lasso is amazing. The novelty and charm of an American football coach coming to England to coach Soccer is seriously entertaining. The writers did an excellent job taking advantage of the uniqueness of a southern American experiencing English culture. The actors do an outstanding job bringing the characters to life and enabling you to care deeply for them and wishing them to succeed. Seasons 2 and 3, however, take a decidedly different course. Everything is still there from Season 1, all the charm and entertainment. The difference is that in Season 2, for some reason, the show execs decided to interject politics. It starts out slow, but by Season 3 almost half of each episode is dedicated to Liberal propaganda. Constant leftist political innuendo, Liberal propagated falsehoods, and reverse racism permeate the show. It takes away from the beauty of the show that enticed us from the start. There is no reason for this and it ruins the show. Too often, modern shows are doing this and it's getting old. Season 1 gets 10 stars, Season 2 gets 5 stars, Season 3 gets 1 star. So, overall average 10 stars. It's too bad, because if you take out politics, it's a 10 star show for every season.
No One Will Save You (2023)
Excellent Movie, Terrible Final Execution
This was a great alien invasion movie. It has absolutely everything to scare the pants off you. HOWEVER...the whole point of the movie is shoved into an obscure idea of some sort of alien induced mental state. The ending is supposed to be rather obscure on purpose...but to me it just doesn't pan out. There are too many unexplained things that need resolution and the writers did the lazy job of simplifying the whole thing with this obscure ending. Very much like LOST in that it gets away with explaining absolutely nothing. Very cheap and I feel used and abused for watching this...and hoping for an intelligent conclusion. Special effects were excellent. Acting was outstanding. Too bad, though...it's all wasted with a lazy, uncreative ending.
Hidden (2015)
Pretty Good Thriller
Although there's a lot here that you may criticize...for instance, these are, by far, the LOUDEST people trying to hide that I've ever seen LOL. They really don't know how to keep quite. It kind of ruins the suspense. There's also times when you know the scene is being stretched out so that it takes more time...in other words, the dreaded filler scenes. The saving grace is the great twist near the end when you realize what's really going on. The acting is pretty good, too...and the special effects more than adequate. Overall, this is a rather entertaining thriller and well worth the rental cost.
After (2012)
Great Concept Turned to Silliness
The initial concept of this movie was very intriguing. The acting was pretty good throughout...even when the movie turned silly. The scenes were well done overall and the special effects were good. Especially the "veil," that was done so well and imbued such a sense of foreboding that it was almost worth watching the movie just to see that creepy, nightmarish mist floating menacingly towards our characters. The first 30 minutes or so of the story I'd say was well worth 8 or even 9 stars. Everything was done so well. But after that the silliness began and it kept getting worse until the end...which was quite underwhelming. It could have gone so much better. So I'm only giving this movie 5 stars.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Much Better Than Vol 2
Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 3 was much better than Volume 2. The second movie lacked everything special from the first movie. This third installment captures some of the magic back. The funny scenes are funny and not forced. The music fits more with the action scenes. Character interactions seem more genuine, again. Despite this, and here's where Marvel just can't seem to get it right, anymore, the overall story is simply lame. Now, the origin story of Rocket is cool and very heart-warming and heart-wrenching...but you get the feeling the story was created to push "another" Hollywood, elite agenda. Unfortunately, with all of the agendas being pushed by Marvel it's inescapable to feel any other way. Marvel has been ruined and even a decent movie like this makes you cringe at the thought of being manipulated emotionally. Marvel needs new owners, new blood, and a new image.
65 (2023)
Good special effects...that's it
Honestly, it's like a child wrote the dialogue for this movie. It's that bad. Also, some major plot holes. Let's start with an interstellar ship that is incapable of avoiding a giant asteroid field. Seriously, you can't be a space faring race if you can't avoid interstellar objects. Second, the life pods in the ship WEREN'T SECURED to the interior of the ship. Really??? Third, there's so much fluff time in the movie. Scenes that simply take up time and are a complete waste and add nothing to the overall story. Finally, the main characters make so many simple, common sense mistakes that you want to yell at the screen. If the two main characters would only have gotten from point A to point B without goofing around and making noise and taking their time shambling this way and that they would have been just fine. Hollywood can't make a decent movie to save their lives, nowadays. The special effects people get the 2 stars for this movie.
1923 (2022)
First Season Good, But Some Disturbing Christian Bashing
Just like Yellowstone and 1883, 1923 follows with some quite excellent acting, directing and special effects. With the series split into 3 different plot directions it makes for a constantly changing focus that was accomplished with perfection. The scenes in Africa were absolutely outstanding in every way. You really got the feel of that part of the series. The Montana scenes were equally good with both older actors putting forth fantastic performances. The Native American scenes were done well, too...but this is where I thought things went a bit wrong. In Yellowstone and 1883, we see both good and evil in the peoples and societies that the series focused on. However, for some reason, the writers/directors decided to break with that tradition and show Christians as purely evil. I fully understand that Native Americans were treated poorly by peoples of the era and the so called "Christian Schools" were wrong in every way. But history tells us that there were some Christians within the clergy that opposed the harsh treatment of Native Americans during that time and most Christians were unaware of what was really going on. The depiction of Christians in 1923, however, really doesn't give a good example of this. It's way too one-sided, which is a departure from the first two series and I found it disturbing.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Some Good Action
I wasn't expecting much from this movie. I got little else, unfortunately. While the action scenes were fun and exciting the rest of the movie was a bit of let down. I suppose those looking for a little Top Gun Original nostalgia were happy with some of the scenes and references. However, I found most of the movie a bit slow and the dialogue boring. Too many of the nail-biter scenes were a bit too obvious and thus the thrill was diminished. There were some technical plot-holes that are hard to overlook, even for a layperson. Overall the movie wasn't as entertaining as I think it could have been.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Boring Series Micro-Focused on the Wrong Things
Wow, there's got to be a ton of fake reviews out there to make an 8.5 average rating. This series is BORING! It is micro-focused on a handful of characters with a very low likability value and almost nothing on anything or anyone else. If I have to give a summary, I'd say it's "men bad, women good, dragons cool"...and that's about it. The plot moves so slowly with the same rhetoric in almost every conversation (succession, succession, succession). This along with long pauses with what's supposed to be meaningful stares off into the distance (or at each other) makes for some really long, uninteresting episodes. And then there's the problem of subbing in supposedly aging characters that is done so poorly you wonder why they did it at all. Season One is simply not very well done, although the special effects are outstanding. Mediocre acting, bad dailogue, poor plotline and a male demeaning narrative makes for some really unappealing, unentertaining viewing. I'm going to forgo Season Two...despite the dragons being cool. I'd rather rewatch GOT. Real Housewives of Westeros.
Land of the Lost (1974)
Cheesy, Hokey and Wonderful
I was 7 years old when this show debuted. I LOVED every minute of it. Watching humans and dino's interact was a marvel at the time. Despite the cheesy stories, the hokey acting and the absolute weirdness of some of the episodes it was still a wonderful ride each week. Great family entertainment. The creators were ahead of their time with this series. I can't believe someone hasn't made a successful remake of this. Anyways, it's a great series if you appreciate the era in which it was created.
La planète sauvage (1973)
Odd Thought-Provoking Film from the 70's
This is an artsy-style 1970's alien civilization story that is rather well done for it's time. Thought provoking and entertaining. You have to take into consideration the technology to make animation back then, of course. But the story is good and it's worth watching if you are into this kind of sci-fi fantasy stuff.
Endeavour (2012)
Best In Class TV Crime Drama
This show is well done from start to finish. The music, cinematography, and acting are all coordinated to provide an excellent foundation for the story each week. The period costumes and scenes are excellent and help to enhance the viewing experience. There are a few episodes that have storylines that are less enjoyable with some plot-hole flaws. However, the overall experience is top shelf.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Not as good as it could have been...
A good movie overall...but there's a few things that I just can't get over. First, the whole theory that this mighty Titan is going to reek havoc all over the galaxy so he can "reduce the population by 50%"...really??? All of that effort expended JUST TO DO THAT??? Well, mourn losses and have babies. So stupid it can't be overlooked. Another, Quill is NOT that stupid...to risk (50% of the pop of the galaxy). The action scenes make up for the plot stupidity...but you can't have a great movie with such silly plot holes.