Change Your Image
walzer-94804
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
CONSTANT Use of the F-Word
If you like hearing the F-word twice a sentence, this show is for you. I was turned off by it in the first episode. It's a sign of laziness to depend on the F-word 100 times an episode to display emotion. There wasn't anything in the show that made me want to come back to watch anything beyond episode two. It is a stereotyped show dealing with things in other shows with overacted stereotyped characters who are annoying. And the CONSTANT F-word makes it almost unbearable to watch. The one positive is Carla Gugino. She gets to display her acting chops portraying so many different personalities. She is by far the best thing about the show. Since I need more characters, I will repeat...
If you like hearing the F-word twice a sentence, this show is for you. I was turned off by it in the first episode. It's a sign of laziness to depend on the F word 100 times an episode to display emotion.
Vacation (2015)
Forgettable
I was highly disappointed by this movie. About the only thing I recall from it five years after seeing it was how stupid it was that the writers made the younger son so coarse and cursing thinking it would make people laugh. I remember people at the theater even commenting on how lame it was that the only thing the younger son did was curse. The older son wasn't a bad actor though. Too bad he wasted his talent here.
Highway to Heaven: Keep Smiling (1986)
One of Highway to Heaven's Best Episodes
This is one of the best episodes of Highway to Heaven, and that is high praise given how amazing the series was. The actress playing Jane was a perfect fit, and the scenes where Landon plays the fiancee of his widow were some of the funniest in the entire series. If you want to feel good about live and listen to some beautiful piano music as well, this is the episode to watch.
Highway to Heaven: To Touch the Moon (1984)
Tear-Jerker
This episode is over 35 years old and I have seen it countless times, but every time that kid touches the moon, I tear up like I am at a funeral.
Keyshawn, JWill and Zubin (2020)
OK, But Nothing That Stands Out
I have nothing against these three men. They're not "bad", but there's nothing about them that pops and sets them apart. The lack of chemistry keeps them from setting themselves apart and doesn't give anyone a reason to choose to view or listen to them instead of the competition. The dynamics are weak in comparison to Mike Greenberg and Mike Golic, and even Golic and Wingo were much more compatible. They were bright and upbeat and energetic. The times I have watched KJZ, it was almost like they were holding an academic discussion without the academics. Again, they're not "bad", but there is nothing that will set them apart and make people "want" to watch/listen.
Highway to Heaven: Change of Life (1986)
Victor French Shines
Victor French acting as a man with a woman in his body is hilarious! He showed his acting range in this episode.
Jamestown: Episode #3.8 (2019)
A Bad Way to End a Great Series
I loved the series. I followed it week to week on PBS and was drawn into it. I feel so horrifically cheated that the series ended in such a manner. It's like the writers were putting their all into the writing of the episode, but they were told they had two minutes to finish up before the script was due. The ending was so unoriginal and a cop-out that I can't put it into words. To have a series of such quality end on such a "we don't know exactly how to end the series" manner was incredibly disappointing. I think the previous reviewer was correct. They were holding out hope for a season 4, but when that didn't come, they hastily added the post-script. A bad way to end a great series.
The Waltons: Founders' Day (1979)
Fantastic Ending
This episode has one of the most powerful, and in ways, emotional conclusions of any television program I have seen. I think it was designed as a possible series finale in case the show wasn't renewed. The soliloquy narrated by Earl Hamner was a beautiful expression of family and ties to the earth. It is worth watching just for the last two minutes.
Father Knows Best: The Homing Pigeon (1956)
Nice Intertwined Storylines
This was a nicely written episode. The story of Betty and the Homing Pigeon were very nicely intertwined, and it wasn't done in a cheesy or over-acted way.
Jamestown: Episode #2.6 (2018)
Entertaining But Odd
This episode followed some of the continuing story lines of the series, but it was rather odd. The whole super-natural component didn't really seem to fit in the series. It ended up tying into a past story, but this seemed more like a special "Halloween episode" that series have done over the decades to be a bit more spooky. So the continuing storylines were fine, but the super-natural part seem out of the Jamestown world.
Jamestown: Episode #2.5 (2018)
Different But Yet Memorable
I agree with the previous reviewer that this episode took the overall storyline off-track, but it was memorable, especially the performances of the actors playing Peck and Farlow. Their story has stuck with me long after viewing the story. So while it wasn't the typical topic for the show, it was worth watching for the performances alone.
The Waltons: The Tempest (1981)
Realism Off the Rails
I don't want to give too much away in case you want to watch this, but to have Curt abandon his wife and son for the reason given in the storyline is absurd. He has that happen to him so he never sees his son again?!?! I love The Waltons, but I skip this one in the rotation if I see it is on. The storyline about Erin and JD is good though.
Father Knows Best: Hard Luck Leo (1959)
Margaret Gets Ticked!
It was so nice to see Margaret let loose and lecture Leonard! She had a bit to her afterall!!