Change Your Image
nathanbron
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
You Hurt My Feelings (2023)
A lot of talking but noting actually happens
I really like Julia Louis-Dreyfus and after reading a critic review that said this was a standout for her, especially as it's not a comedy role, I gave it a try. What a mistake! I've never heard of this director but boy, she might be clever, but she certainly can't direct actors! I expect the script looked good but within 5 minutes I started to realise that the pacing and delivery of every line sounded like a first read-through, as if the actors simply had never seen it before. It didn't get any better and the premise that everybody tells white lies to protect the feelings of those they love and that, sometimes, that might not work out too well, isn't really that startling. I kept expecting things to get better, but the acting remained wooden, Louis-Dreyfus never managed to rise above "2nd read-through" and nothing at all really happened. When I woke up to the credits after dozing off for the last 20 minutes I had no enthusiasm whatever to rewind to see what I might have missed. It was that dull. So yeah, maybe something starling happened in the last 20 minutes, but I really don't think it did. Avoid. Watch a few reruns of Seinfeld instead.
Candy (2022)
Beil is watchable but Love & Death is better
I realised after the first couple of episodes that this is on fact based on the same story as Love & Death released on HBO in 2023 and starring Elizabeth Olsen.
The story of Candy Montgomery is interesting and worked OK in a 1.5 hour movie but 5 episodes of this is just too much.
Beil is good and Lynskey does her best with a rather one dimensional character. Sadly, both their husbands are a disaster and although it's obvious they're meant to be annoying (so not the actors' fault) it really gets wearing when it goes on for episode after episode... after episode.
Do yourself a favour and watch Love & Death instead. You'll thank me.
The World to Come (2020)
Nicely acted but ultimately unsatisfying
Nice acting here and some nice cinematography. The script is literate and thoughtful and the sense of anticipation for a love affair builds nicely. Sadly though, the ending seems rushed and somewhat "bleh" as we're presented with a tragedy that inexplicably fails to register more than about 2 on the scale.
Also, in all that ice and cold, WHY does nobody ever wear gloves!?
La caméra de Claire (2017)
70 minutes of my life I won't get back
I assume it was trying to say something. I didn't understand it at first so I kept waitching. Was this an essay on the futility of movie-making? On the futility of watching a movie because it has one of your favourite actresses and you assume it will be at least worthwhile as a result? Maybe. How it got an "80" critics' rating eludes me as well. I can only assume these people all figured that if they didn't understand the point of it then it must be really profound. They were wrong. Honestly, don't bother.