Change Your Image
willcallaway
Reviews
The Nest (2020)
Stellar performances
Excellent small cast. Gut-wrenching morality tale. Head and shoulders above everything else that's out presently.
Never Grow Old (2019)
immaculate western
Nothing better in the last 30 years.
i'm speechless.
damnation and hell fire this movie
surpasses Unforgiven! I realize that
sounds blasphemous but it's true!!!
Summer '03 (2018)
horrific
Totally bogus, infantile depiction of
a female journey, actually manages to
depict women as ignorant, sex-infatuated
idiots, stereotypes abound. Not one redeeming
quality hath the main character. Watch at your
own peril---a huge stinking pile.
Catastrophe (2015)
yes, watch, funny, VERY
Yes. watch. funny. VERY.
Yes. watch. funny. VERY.
Yes. watch. funny. VERY.
Yes. watch. funny. VERY.
Catastrophe (2015)
yes, watch, funny, VERY
Yes. watch. funny. VERY.
Yes. watch. funny. VERY.
Yes. watch. funny. VERY.
Yes. watch. funny. VERY.
Tin Star (2017)
slow, great humor, but...SLOW
Made it through the first season but 2nd season is insanely slow. Sorry Tim, no gold star. Hope it all turns out before the next century ends.
Tin Star (2017)
slow, great humor, but...SLOW
Made it through the first season but 2nd season is insanely slow. Sorry Tim, no gold star. Hope it all turns out before the next century ends.
Fences (2016)
Effortless top shelf performances
Best screenplay to movie in decades.
Where you can't even see, touch or smell ANY acting going on, it's that good. Transcendent portrait of an American family's struggle.
Luck (2011)
juggling plots but amazing acting/script
I couldn't follow who owned which horse, who was riding whose horse, who was buying which horse and what the main? actor DH was up to...it was infuriating...BUT it didn't matter. The script was so good, the acting so top-shelf, the camera work, the directing all stellar, as good as it will ever get. The 4 amigos horse owners comedic relief could be a killer spin-off! And...their off!!! Way off. lol
Luck (2011)
juggling plots but amazing acting/script
I couldn't follow who owned which horse, who was riding whose horse, who was buying which horse and what the main? actor DH was up to...it was infuriating...BUT it didn't matter. The script was so good, the acting so top-shelf, the camera work, the directing all stellar, as good as it will ever get. The 4 amigos horse owners comedic relief could be a killer spin-off! And...their off!!! Way off. lol
Endure (2010)
way too much nice music
Whoever edited the amount of music that literally overtakes, pervades and cheapens this movie was either drunk or let his lesser brain/minion? fill each and every moment of this otherwise ok film. Whomever wrote and performed the music itself did a nice job. But we actually need music sometimes guys, sometimes much less is WAY more.
Bad Is Bad (2011)
Creepy times 10 = super!
Chris Fornatado--Wonderful work. Super creepy depiction of resent, vengeance. Best creepy sidekick ever also. Pacing, tension and expectation all first rate. Just a gem!
The Cleaner (2008)
excellent work on a tough theme
Benjamin Bratt puts his money where his honest, believable acting is. Show is addictive! In a good way. Whoever decided to ax this wonderful, gritty dramatic series is loony, end of story.
Congrats Benny!
Gravity (2013)
Get grounded. Big time.
One of a handful of space films that wreck your life for...indefinite years.
But in an oh-so-good way. Best film Sandy (or George) will ever make.
The last half hour (akin to 2001: aso)
morphs into this super-transcendent
wtf climax culminating with a simple line "thank you" that turns the whole damn thing on its head and thus you find yourself frantically backtracking through your memory of the film for the spiritual clues. But you couldn't watch it again, that would ruin its sacred splendor. As I said, a cinematic, timeless masterpiece with a weightless, floating theme that will shake you to your core.
Thirteen (2016)
Slow and MANY questions go unanswered
For God's sake! How many times can the ignorant mom, detectives, doctors, etc. ask the main actress questions then get NO REPLY before the the penny drops and they STOP asking dunb questions. Infuriatingly dumb script.
Nebraska (2013)
7 out of 10 = you weren't watching.
Nebraska is a masterpiece. I dunno what is your criteria for what makes a movie good if you don't put this movie in your top ten films of all time. Dern IS reality in this film. In the realm of Billy Bob 'transforming' for Switchblade but done without and facial contortions. The scene where he
goes back to the family farmhouse is utterly, savagely heartbreaking.