Change Your Image
salamkhel
Reviews
Love Aaj Kal (2020)
Tamasha 2.0
This film has Sara Ali Khan playing an overly anxious Zoe. Zoe is career-driven, extremely dumb, and very disrespectful. She'll latch onto whatever anybody tells her to do. We have Randeep Hooda who is basically playing Piyush Mishra from Tamasha guiding Zoe. She flip flops from being this driven woman to being non committal and abusive to Kartik Aaryan(Veer) Aaryan can't help himself and takes the abuse to the point that he just moves on with his life. The woman literally told him that he annoyed her in his own home AFTER deciding herself that love overtakes career. The man had better moved on. Sara Ali became the most annoying person in the world for me. Her tantrums and mental breakdowns were worse than Ameesha Patel in AAP Mujhe Aache lagne lage. All she did was flip flop back from career to love life and the imbalance. I guess no one taught her that slow and steady wins the race.
It's 2020. This was unnecessary. Imtiaz Ali needs to understand that remaking his own film in 2020 isn't cutting it. Love is complicated but Love Aaj Kal is rehashed, half baked, and abysmal.
Gully Boy (2019)
Ranveer ka time aa gaya
This is such a beautifully made film. It's very rare that one walks out of a film thinking of the world in a different way. When the film starts to the end, the director(Zoya Akhtar), makes sure the audience is hooked. Dialogue writer Vijay Maurya, also played by Murad(Ranveer's uncle) wrote some amazing dialogues and a script that not only neatly ties on the gully boy himself, but his love interest, relationships with his family, friends, and his inner demons.
Ranveer has slowly become Indian's Daniel Day Lewis. There is no trace of him in Murad. He is sensitive, daring, intense, and quiet. He breaths fire as he sits in his car, and raps his heart and arms out. He is brooding as he sits and writes after he sees his father's second wife come in his home. He doesn't miss a beat. Alia is growing from strength to strength. After, Udta, Dear Zindagi, Raazi, and now Gully Boy, is the latest in her kitty of great performances. A special mention to Siddarth and Vijay Varma for giving us such lovely characters to root for. Also Vijay Raaz as the abusive father. I hated him and that's a testament to how great Raaz is as an artist.
This movie is a must see. Go in and you'll be happy to spend Valentine's Day with Zoya and her team whom have gifted us this extradinary film. Hard Hai Boss!
Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga (2019)
A film that never really takes off
ELKDTAL has some inventiveness and new feel to it, however, the director never really takes this to a new level. You wait and wait for something to occur but nothing happens. Performances are average. It's nice to see Juhi and Anil together. Sonam should not have been casted as the lead. One can tell that she's struggling to find Sweety and the struggle that she has with openly being lesbian. Location was nice but the film is brought down by poor writing. Skip. Watch Uri.
Zero (2018)
Zero is fab!
After reading the reviews, and warned about the treacherous second half, I still thought that I needed to see it.
However, I enjoyed myself very much. I must admit that zero; doesn't make much sense. The whole anti-gravity and portions of Mars really hold no relevance to the story itself. It's very choppy, and a messy story. The portions of Bauaa Singh even having a child and running in the streets of New York make no sense. Furthermore, the character of Bauaa will even lose respect in the viewers eyes at some point. However, it's a story that everyone needs to see for Shah Rukh Khan. He's always tried his best to reinvent himself. From movies like Fan, Chak De, and Swades. This film also has power-packed performances of Tigmanshu, Mohammad Zeeshan, and the Katrina Kaif. Katrina is absolutely riveting. She brings alive Babita and takes control of the second half. The way she drinks to cope with her heartbreak and wipes eye liner off her faces makes one really question what she has been doing all these years. This girl needs more roles that bring out her talent.
Anushka is fine, inconsistent in parts, but one questions if India knows what Cerebral Palsy is.
Visually a splendid film!
Go watch this for the performances of the cast and crew and don't think so hard. This movie was not made for people to analyze the journey of a dwarf going to Mars. Rather, it was made for us to find completeness through an incomplete man's eyes.