Change Your Image
tomasthebombcom
Reviews
The Graveyard Shift (2018)
Interesting plot destroyed
I saw this short at a film festival and the title and plot intrigued me, but the horribly cringe worthy acting and execution of the project was just terrible and it was miserable to sit through. Not good.
Alien³ (1992)
Makes me wanna throw myself in a ditch and cry
This is one of the most disappointing sequels in the universe of sequels. I want to just go slap all the cast and crew of the film. It get a 3 'cause of the gore
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
NO!
The only reason this gets a 3 is because 1. That kids Death is cool, 2. The ending with the song and dude screaming is well done. Other than that, TRASHY ENTRY TO THE MICHAEL MYERS FRANCHISE!
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
What is this??
This is the weirdest and dumbest Christmas movie literally ever. It's terribly acted, creepy and just... awful. Why do people watch this filth?
Shazam! (2019)
Interesting fun
This movie was not what I was expecting. It was good, but it was more violent than expected. A fun, humorous superhero movie that I recommend.
Dumbo (2019)
I'm pretty disappointed
I love Tim Burton, but this movie was boring. It started off okay, and the ending was good, but overall just a snooze fest
Us (2019)
Fantastically freaky
Not as good as Peele's debut film Get Out, but still a deep masterpiece with suspense, humor and loads of fun
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
Actually good
I liked this one more than the first film actually. It was funnier, funner and just overall a bigger success to me. Well done
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
Not the greatest
Very disappointed. I loved the first movie, and this one had some pretty funny stuff, but it dragged on and it just wasn't as good. Nice try, Disney.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Mary Pops In
Not as good as the fantastic original, but as good as a sequel could have been. Great job Emily and Lin!
Les Misérables (2018)
The Miserable
A beautifully well done version of the intense and upsetting war classic. Amazing acting, cinematography, music and greatly built up. A phenomenal miniseries everyone should see.
Be Cool, Scooby-Doo! (2015)
Honestly love it
This really is a great Scooby-Doo. Yea I'm fifteen, but I'm allowed to still love that talking dog!
This show is clever, unique and just a fun kid show. I honestly love this show. Highly recommend!
Hereditary (2018)
My favorite movie!
I rarely give 9's on here. Movies I love have an 8, eh movies get a 7 or 6, terrible are 5 and below, but that's just me. I never give 10's because nothing is perfect, but 9's are the special ones. The movies I give a 9 to mean they are one of my favorite movies.
This is my #1 favorite film of all time! I'm a huge movie nerd for all genres, but horror is my favorite, and this is true horror. Disturbing, intense, unique and just a work of art.
The build up is chilling, and the climax gets under your skin and sits with you long after the closing credits. I know that so many people dislike this movie, and whatever, it's their opinion, but it's probably because they either were expecting something else, got confused/found it boring or just didn't care enough to think about. The best horror movies make you think. THIS movie makes you think.
Hereditary is deep, agree or disagree, it's chilling, it's extremely unsettling and it's just pure terror that seeps into your body. I love horror movies, and this is the best in years.
No, it's THE best. Incredible!!!
Lady Bird (2017)
Christine 'Lady Bird'
I rarely give 9's on here. Movies I love have an 8, eh movies get a 7 or 6, terrible are 5 and below, but that's just me. I never give 10's because nothing is perfect, but 9's are the special ones. The movies I give a 9 to mean they are one of my favorite movies. This is my favorite coming of age film. It's hilarious, it made me ball my eyes out and it's very relatable as a teen. A must see, period!
A Quiet Place (2018)
Truly amazing
I rarely give 9's on here. Movies I love have an 8, eh movies get a 7 or 6, terrible are 5 and below, but that's just me. I never give 10's because nothing is perfect, but 9's are the special ones. The movies I give a 9 to mean they are one of my favorite movies. This is one of my favorites for sure! AMAZING!
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Horror at its finest
I rarely give 9's on here. Movies I love have an 8, eh movies get a 7 or 6, terrible are 5 and below, but that's just me. I never give 10's because nothing is perfect, but 9's are the special ones. The movies I give a 9 to mean they are one of my favorite movies. This disturbing horror cult gives me chills every time. Such an astounding work of chilling art for every horror fan. Very well done, especially for the 60s!
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
AS GOOD AS REVENGE GETS!!!
Tarantino is a master! Blood, dialogue, plot, acting, cast, directing, cinematography, music, everything is phenomenal! This movie left me speechless. So fun and so GOOD!!!!!!
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
SO GOOD WKKDBWKDNKWKDKEBFJJF
I rarely give 9's on here. Movies I love have an 8, eh movies get a 7 or 6, terrible are 5 and below, but that's just me. I never give 10's because nothing is perfect, but 9's are the special ones. The movies I give a 9 to mean they are one of my favorite movies. This is such a rollercoaster of a movie. Funny, sad and just downright disturbing at times. A Must see classic for everyone.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Phenomenal
The best Avengers by far. Unique, entertaining, emotional and just so well done. Very impressive.
Friends (1994)
Best show period.
The best show in the universe. It makes you cry from laughter, cry from sadness, cry from... idk BUT IT'S THE GREATEST SHOW!!! MUST WATCH IN ORDER TO BE A FUNCTIONING HUMAN!!!!!!
Scream Queens (2015)
One of my favorite shows
First season is the best, whole thing is amazing! Great horror comedy series (I'm so sad it's not going anymore!) Denise cracks me up!!
The Kill Count (2017)
LOVE James!
Such a good horror channel! I've seen every video on Dead Meat! MUST VIEW!!! "Be good people!"
Hotel Rwanda (2004)
So upsetting, but amazing!!
A very sad and disturbing, unfortunate and tragic event made into a wonderfully done movie. A must see for everyone, especially huge movie and history fans like me
Russian Doll (2019)
Weird but good
Very bizarre, but deep, funny and surprisingly good. I really enjoyed it.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE
Such a good movie!!!! How did THIS not win best picture?? Sorry Spike Lee