Change Your Image
thsmith-73940
Reviews
Foundation (2021)
Just simply awful!
Incredible! How on earth this programme has got a high rating it is beyond me. I watched the first 4 episodes and that was enough. It is the most totally pointless series I can remember. Could not understand the point of story, which made no sense to me whatsoever. What with the rubbish acting and stupid wardrobe, made a programme that I will soon forget.
I only gave it a 'two' due the special effects, which were not great but passable. I would strongly recommend you give this series a miss and spend your time on something more interesting. I wish I did as that is four hour's I will never get back.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Season 3 is simply outstanding!
I thought seasons one and two were a bit mediocre. Storylines were at best far-fetched and not really a Star Trek series. However, season three has been outstanding and explains the storyline of the other two previous seasons.
It is great to see all the old crew back from the next generation working together to defeat old enemies. The special effects on this series has been superb as you would expect. I have enjoyed every episode as it brings back old memories of the original Star Trek series.
This is a great pity that this is the last season and there will not be a season four as this is the one and only real Star Trek.
Outer Range (2022)
Started interesting, then went downhill
No doubt, some will like this, but personally thought it became slow, boring, ridiculous and pointless. Certainly, won't be looking out for series 2. Seems to be a mini version of Jumanji.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Simply dreadful
Sorry, but really?! Someone thought this script was good enough to make a series out of? Honestly, whoever paid to create this TV series, needs to find another line of business. Utter rubbish! Should never have been made. Maybe, at a stretch, alright for kids, but for everyone else, don't bother. It's boring, childish, badly acted and totally pointless. Watched the first couple of episodes and that was enough. Couldn't take anymore!
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Finally, a true Star Trek series!
I just don't get the bad reviews. What do Trekkies want? There is no doubt, this is a proper Star Trek series. Very enjoyable, great acting and scripts, fits right in with the timeline. Better than that Discovery and Picard nonsense. It's great to see it back. Let's hope there will plenty of episodes coming up.
Treadstone (2019)
Not worth wasting your time watching
Not much good can be said about this series. Extremely poor acting, over dramatic and a lot of serious intense faces. Quite a pointless script, but some of the fight scenes aren't too bad. Don't waste you time with this series.
The 100 (2014)
Simply Brilliant!!
There are not many series where I can say I looked forward to watching every episode, but I can certainly say that with this one. It has everything, great acting, script, special effects, loads of surprises and will test your emotions. Several times it had me on the edge of my seat. Well worth watching and don't listen to those negative comments. See it for yourself, you won't regret it. Shame it stopped at series 7.
Boss Level (2020)
Disappointing!
It was a enjoyable film, good acting and special effects and some humour thrown in. However, the ending was ridiculous. I thought, is that it? What happened next? There will be no Boss level 2 so we will never know. Very disappointing! It would have got a higher rating if they had given a much better ending!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Should rename to Matrix - The worse one!
Should never have created another sequel and left it with the last one. Nice special effects but that is all. Weak, boring, and pointless storyline got bored after the first 30 mins and really is the same old predicable stuff with some of same actors just older.
Last Shoot Out (2021)
Worse western ever!!
OMG!! I should have ago at acting. This must be the worse acting I've seen in a long time. Rubbish story as well. Don't bother watching this film it's a waste of time and pointless.
Lost in Space (2018)
Wow! Simply outstanding!!
One of this best series I've seen. This has it all. Superb special effects, excellent storyline, great acting. Don't listen to any negative reviewers they have no imagination. Every episode couldn't wait for the next. Third season the best in my view. Just hope they reverse their decision and go on to make a forth series!
Finch (2021)
Not a bad film
This film is okay. However, I can't help feeling the script was created from bits from other films. Tom Hanks gave his usual good performance in a film which I felt I'd seem before and was just a variation of a theme. Nevertheless, without him, I think it would have been a lot worse. It wasn't a bad two hours, but I kept thinking throughout, where did the robot get its power to keep running all that time, unless I missed that part?
Dune (2021)
Utter Rubbish!!
Absolutely pointless film!. Boring, slow, and hard to follow. Simply a nothing film which will be soon forgotten. That is 2 and a half hours I won't get back! How anyone can give this film more than one star is beyond me.
Note to self, don't waste your time on Dune 2!
Your Honor (2020)
Boring! Boring! Boring!
A totally pointless series. Watched the first few episodes, which I wished hadn't bothered, and watched the last as it finished as I expected. The acting wasn't great, the son was particularly bad, and the script created annoying situations which simply would not occur unless they only had one brain cell. Recommend you find a better series and give this one a miss unless you are really really bored any you can't find anything else to watch.
Mr. Robot (2015)
Simply Brilliant!!
The is one of the best series I've seen. Great acting, superb script, definitely worth watching!
WandaVision (2021)
Simply Wandaful!
Don't listen to negative reviews. Great script and awesome effects which we come to expect from Marvel. Can't wait for series two!
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Simply awful!
Hat's off to the person who produced a script this bad and then persuaded someone to pay for a film to be made. Whoever it is I'd like to meet them cos they could sell anything to anyone. It may not be the worst film I've watch but it's certainly a contender. It's one of those films where these actors/actresses will look back in years to come on a chat show reviewing their career and having a good laugh trying to understand why on earth they ever decided to be in this awful film. Just don't bother watching this film and use 1 and half doing something more useful, I wish I did!
Hard Kill (2020)
Simply awful!!
If I could give this minus 10 then I would. Dreadful acting and a ridiculous pointless script. This is without a doubt the worst film I've ever seen Bruce Willis in and can't understand why he ever agreed to be in it. Don't bother wasting time watching this, go and watch some paint drying, it would be much more interesting that this rubbish!
Ava (2020)
Certainly worth watching!
I can't understand all the negative reviews?! It was similar to watching a female John Wicks, action, fighting, loads of people getting shot, and a good story. If you are into that type of film, it's worthwhile watching. Look forward to the sequel!
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Star Trek?! You must be kidding!
I think they have lost the plot! Even the first two series did not fit in the timeline of the Star Trek trilogy and seeing the first episode of series 3, just reconfirms that view. This is just another sci-fi series with the name Star Trek, but it certainly isn't Star Trek! Gene Roddenberry would be turning in his grave!
Cobra Kai (2018)
Just Brilliant! Can't wait for series 3!!
I remember watching the first Karate Kid in my early teens, but as you get older, its becomes cringing to watch so I was doubtful about watching the tv series despite the good reviews. However, the TV show takes it too a much higher level. The acting and story is top drawer. Really looking forward to the next series.
Fargo (2014)
A boring series
Don't waste you time watching these 3 seasons. Got bored after season one and when downhill fast after that. Just can't understand why it's got so many high marks unless it's the casts family and friends. Thats time I won't get back.