Change Your Image
jandifollowill
Reviews
The Curious Case of Natalia Grace (2023)
Don't review documentaries based on outcome
This story is CRAZY!! I don't understand people giving the series a low rating bc they don't like the events that transpired. What's the point of you watching true crime?! Of course it's all heinous, and it's nothing you would thumbs up if you were reviewing the acts themselves, but you aren't. It does what most do, provides you with one side and then the other and you end you not knowing how you feel about it ("I love you, Now die" was the same way).
It's creepy, it's insane to imagine these things happened for real (bc I have seen "the orphan" movies), and yes the dad is a horrible actor, performing what he thinks is necessary to emote his storyline, but the series is still very interesting!
If you binged it so hard bc you had to hear the rest of the story, and then gave it a low rating bc you didn't like the outcome, you shouldn't be rating tv or film.
Pose (2018)
Great show despite horrible acting.
My title pretty much says it all. I loved the show even tho the intensely "church play" acting sometimes makes it almost unbearable. It's an important story and I'm so glad to see it being told that I was willing to keep watching in spite of the dialogue and acting, and I know that sounds crazy!
Men (2022)
I didn't hate it
This movie is beautiful and the music is creepy as all hell!! But the ending definitely felt rushed! The reviews taking about the body horror rivaling "saw" and "human centipede"...like what?!
...if anything it was laughable!
No, like I actually laughed.
Jessie Buckley is fantastic and perfect in this movie! And as I said before, it's absolutely beautiful visually. The creepiness of the beginning might just carry you thru to the ending, as it did for me. It's not the best ever, but it's not the worst. The comparisons to "Mother!" are appropriate. Anticlimactic, and even eyeroll inducing once you see it puzzling together. But not a bad watch.
Bridgerton (2020)
The hateration in this dancery!!!
To all the people who are writing reviews based on the races and nationalities of the actors...you realize that this show is fiction, yeah?
The Big Wedding (2013)
Absolute worst writing
What the entire hell were these big names doing in this tripe?! The writing is so incredibly corny, we need a new word for corny! Literally, I could have written this script, and so could've you!! I regret the time I spent watching this movie...I rolled my eyes so hard, I saw my brain.
Serena (2014)
Awful
Seriously one of the worst movies I've ever seen. The writing, the acting...absolutely horrible. Jesus Christ, what a waste of time! Dont do it to yourself!!
The Circle (2017)
A very shallow wade into Black Mirror waters.
This movie is just simply not good.
It's so anti-climactic bc it's impossible to care about any of these intensely surface level characters. The acting is completely surface as well, lead by the unbelievable (in a bad way) Emma Watson. I really didn't care about anything that was happening. A deeper dive and a more believable lead actress could have maybe made it better but, it just wasn't there. I never read the book, I really hope it warranted the money they surely spent making this film.